Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways launches “Heritage Week” Special Tour Package from Mumbai to Ahmedabad
18 NOV 2019 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Heritage Week 2019 being observed from 19th to 25th November 2019, Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Limited, the tourism arm of Indian Railways is launching “Heritage Week” Special Tour Package ex Mumbai starting from 22nd to 25th November 2019. The tour is being operated by IRCTC, West Zone Office, Mumbai. The unique feature of the package is that it will explore the heritage and culture of Gujarat.
The tour will cover the UNESCO World Heritage Site of “Rani ki Vav” and famous “Modhera Sun Temple”. The heritage precinct of Ahmedabad City will also be covered as part of this tour. On the second day i.e. 23rd November 2019 the group will be taken to Champaner-Pavagadh Archaeological Park, renowned UNESCO World Heritage Site. Another important attractive part of this trail is that the group will be taken to Statue of Unity, the tallest monument of the world. The details of the package are available on IRCTC Website: www.irctctourism.com. For any further queries passengers can also contact 8287931654/ 022-22644378 / 22632485.

ریلوے کی وزارت
انڈین ریلویز کے ذریعے ممبئی سے احمد آباد کیلئے خصوصی ٹور پیکیج ‘‘ہیریٹیج ویک’’ کا آغاز
18 NOV 2019 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،18 نومبر:19 تا 25 نومبر 2019 کے دوران منائے جانے والے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کے ہفتے 2019 کے موقع پر انڈین ریلویز کا سیاحتی شعبہ انڈین ریلوے کیٹرنگ اینڈ ٹورازم پورٹل لمیٹیڈ 22 تا 25 نومبر 2019 کے درمیان خصوصی ٹور پیکیج ‘‘ہیریٹیج ویک’’ یعنی ثقافتی ورثے کے ہفتے کا اہتمام کرنے جارہی ہے۔ اس ٹور کا اہتمام آئی آر سی ٹی سی ، مغربی زون کے دفتر،ممبئی کے ذریعے کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس پیکیج کی نادر خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ اس میں گجرات کے ثقافتی ورثے اورکلچر کااحاطہ کیا جائیگا۔
اس ٹور پیکیج کے تحت یونیسیکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کے حامل مقامات ‘‘رانی کی واو’’ اور مشہور ‘‘مودھیرا سن ٹمپل’’ کا بھی احاطہ کیا جائیگا۔ اس ٹور کے ایک حصے کے طور پر احمد آباد شہر کی تاریخی عمارتوں اور یادگاروں کا مزید احاطہ کیا جائیگا۔ ٹور کے دوسرے دن 23نومبر2019 کو ٹور پر جانے والے گروپ کو یونیسیکو کے مشہور عالمی ثقافتی ورثے چمپانیر- پاواگڑھ آرکیالوجیکل پارک لے جایا جائیگا۔ اس آزمائشی ٹور کا ایک دیگراہم دلچسپ پہلو یہ ہے کہ ٹور پر جانے والے گروپ کو دنیا کے سب سے طویل ترین مجسمہ اتحاد کو بھی دکھایا جائیگا۔ اس ٹور پیکیج کی مکمل تفصیلات آئی آر سی ٹی سی کی ویب سائٹ www.irctctourism.com پر دستیاب ہیں۔ مزید معلومات کیلئے مسافر ان نمبرات 8287931654/ 022-22644378 / 22632485 پر فون کرکے رابطہ کرسکتے ہیں۔