Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways launches “Heritage Week” Special Tour Package from Mumbai to Ahmedabad
18 NOV 2019 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Heritage Week 2019 being observed from 19th to 25th November 2019, Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Limited, the tourism arm of Indian Railways is launching “Heritage Week” Special Tour Package ex Mumbai starting from 22nd to 25th November 2019. The tour is being operated by IRCTC, West Zone Office, Mumbai. The unique feature of the package is that it will explore the heritage and culture of Gujarat.
The tour will cover the UNESCO World Heritage Site of “Rani ki Vav” and famous “Modhera Sun Temple”. The heritage precinct of Ahmedabad City will also be covered as part of this tour. On the second day i.e. 23rd November 2019 the group will be taken to Champaner-Pavagadh Archaeological Park, renowned UNESCO World Heritage Site. Another important attractive part of this trail is that the group will be taken to Statue of Unity, the tallest monument of the world. The details of the package are available on IRCTC Website: www.irctctourism.com. For any further queries passengers can also contact 8287931654/ 022-22644378 / 22632485.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય રેલવેએ મુંબઇથી અમદાવાદ માટે ‘હેરિટેઝ વિક’ ખાસ પેકેજ લોન્ચ કર્યું
18 NOV 2019 5:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
19 થી 25 નવેમ્બર, 2019 દરમિયાન ઉજવાઇ રહેલા ‘વર્લ્ડ હેરિટેઝ વિક 2019’ દરમિયાન ભારતીય રેલવેના પ્રવાસન વિભાગે ‘હેરિટેઝ વિક’ સ્પેશિયલ ટુર પેકેજ લોન્ચ કર્યું હતું, જેની શરૂઆત મુંબઇથી થઇ રહી છે. આઇઆરસીટીસીની મુંબઇ ઝોનલ ઓફિસ દ્વારા તેનું સંચાલન થઇ રહ્યું છે. 22 થી 25 નવેમ્બર, 2019 સુધીના આ ખાસ પેકેજની વિશેષતા એ છે કે તે ગુજરાતની સંસ્કૃતિ અને વિરાસતને દર્શાવે છે.
આ ટૂર પેકેજમાં યુનેસ્કો વર્લ્ડ હેરીટેજ સાઇટ ‘રાણી કી વાવ’ અને સુપ્રસિદ્ધ ‘મોઢેરા સુર્ય મંદિર’ને આવરી લેવામાં આવશે. આ પેકેજમાં અમદાવદ શહેરના હેરિટેજ સ્થળોને પણ આવરી લેવામાં આવશે. બીજા દિવસે એટલે કે 23 નવેમ્બર, 2019ના રોજ ગ્રૂપને સુપ્રસિદ્ધ યુનેસ્કો હેરિટેજ સાઇટ ચાંપાનેર-પાવગઢ પુરાતત્વ ઉદ્યાન લઇ જવામાં આવશે. આ સિવાય આ પેકેજની બીજી આકર્ષક વસ્તુ એ પણ છે કે ગ્રૂપને વિશ્વની સૌથી ઊંચી પ્રતિમા, સ્ટેચ્યૂ ઑફ યુનિટીની મુલાકાતે પણ લઇ જવામાં આવશે. આ પેકેજની વધુ માહિતી આઇઆરસીટીસીની વેબસાઇટ www.irctctourism.com પર ઉપલ્બધ છે. વધુ માહિતી માટે મુસાફરો આ નંબર પર સંપર્ક કરી શકે છે. 8287931654/ 022-22644378 / 22632485.