प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री संसद के कल से शुरू हो रहे शीतकालीन सत्र से पूर्व सर्वदलीय बैठक में शामिल हुए
संसद का यह सत्र एक विशेष अवसर होगा क्योंकि राज्य सभा का यह 250वां सत्र होगाः प्रधानमंत्री
17 NOV 2019 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आज नई दिल्ली में सर्वदलीय नेताओं की बैठक में शामिल हुए। इस बैठक में सभी प्रमुख राजनीतिक दलों के नेता मौजूद थे और उन्होंने संसद के आगामी सत्र के बारे में अपने-अपने विचार रखे।
अपने वक्तव्य में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि संसद का यह सत्र एक विशेष अवसर है क्योंकि राज्य सभा का यह 250वां सत्र होगा। उन्होंने खुशी जाहिर की कि इस अवसर पर विशेष कार्यक्रम और गतिवधियां आयोजित करने की योजना बनाई गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि ऊपरी सदन का 250वां सत्र भारतीय संसद और भारतीय संविधान की अनोखी ताकत को उजागर करने के लिए एक विशेष अवसर प्रदान करता है जो भारत जैसे विविधता से भरे देश में शासन करने वाले संस्थानों को एक अति महत्वपूर्ण रूपरेखा प्रदान करता है। यह सत्र उस पृष्ठभूमि में हो रहा है जब भारत राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती बना रहा है जिससे यह सत्र अनोखा और विशेष अवसर बन जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा उठाए गए कुछ विशेष मुद्दों का जवाब देते हुए कहा कि सरकार सभी दलों के साथ मिलकर रचनात्मक तरीके से कार्य करेगी ताकि लम्बित विधेयकों का ठोस समाधान निकाला जा सके और पर्यावरण और प्रदूषण, अर्थव्यवस्था, कृषि क्षेत्र और किसानों, महिलाओं के अधिकारों, युवा और समाज के कमजोर तबकों से जुड़े विशेष मुद्दों के लिए नीतिगत रूपरेखा तैयार की जा सकती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने संसद का पिछला सत्र शान्ति से चलाने के लिए दोनों सदनों के पीठासीन अधिकारियों को बधाई दी और कहा कि इससे सरकार के कामकाज के बारे में लोगों के बीच सकारात्मक प्रभाव स्थापित करने में मदद मिली। इस संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री ने विविध मुद्दों पर हुई चर्चा में पहली बार बने सांसदों की ऊर्जावान भागीदारी का जिक्र किया और आशा व्यक्त की कि सत्ता पक्ष और विपक्ष के बीच रचनात्मक सहयोग से वर्तमान सत्र भी सफल और लाभदायक सिद्ध होगा।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends All Parties Leaders Meeting ahead of Winter Session of Parliament beginning tomorrow
This session of the Parliament will be a special occasion for it will mark the 250th session of the Rajya Sabha : PM
17 NOV 2019 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the All Parties Leaders meeting here today. Leaders from all major political parties were present on this occasion and they put forth their views on the upcoming session of Parliament.
In his remarks, Prime Minister observed that this session of the Parliament will be a special occasion for it will mark the 250th session of the Rajya Sabha and expressed his happiness that special events and activities were being planned to mark this occasion. Prime Minister emphasized that the 250th session of the Upper House provided a unique opportunity for highlighting the unique strengths of the Indian Parliament as well as the Indian Constitution, in providing an overarching framework of governance institutions for a diverse country like India. The backdrop of the session being held as India celebrates the 150th birth anniversary of the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi also made it a unique and special occasion.
Prime Minister, while responding to specific issues raised by the representatives of various political parties said that the Government would work together with all parties in a constructive manner to address pending legislations and frame policy solutions for specific issues related to environment and pollution, the economy, the agricultural sector and farmers, and the rights of women, youth and the less privileged sections of society.
Prime Minister also complemented the Presiding officers of the two Houses for smooth running of the last session of Parliament and observed that this had helped to create a positive impact amongst the people about the functioning of the legislative arm of Government. In this regard, Prime Minister made a particular mention of the energetic participation by first term members of Parliament on discussions related to diverse issues and expressed the hope that constructive engagement between the Treasury and opposition benches will make the present session a successful and productive one.