Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Integrated Check Post and flags off 1st batch of pilgrims at Kartarpur Sahib corridor
09 NOV 2019 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Integrated Check Post and flagged off first batch of pilgrims at Kartarpur Sahib corridor in Gurdaspur, Punjab today.
Prime Minister took a guided tour of digital installation on life of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, and the Passenger Terminal Building prior to the inauguration of Kartarpur Corridor.
He also interacted with the 1st batch of pilgrims just before their departure.
Integrated Check Post, Kartarpur Corridor
Integrated Check Post would facilitate, Indian Piligrims to visit to Gurudwara Kartapur Sahib in Pakistan.
India has signed the Agreement with Pakistan on the 24th of October 2019 on the modalities for operationalisation of the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor at Zero Point, International Boundary, Dera Baba Nanak.
It may be recalled, the Union Cabinet passed a resolution on 22 November 2018 to celebrate the historic occasion of 550th Birth Anniversary of Shri Guru Nanak Devji in a grand and befitting manner, throughout the country and across the globe.
The Union Cabinet also approved the building and development of the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor from Dera Baba Nanak to the International Boundary, to facilitate pilgrims from India to visit Gurdwara Darbar Sahib Kartarpur, round the year, in a smooth and easy manner.
Provisions made for facilitation of Pilgrims
The 4.2 Km four lane highway connecting Dera Baba Nanak from Amritsar – Gurdaspur Highway is constructed at a cost of Rs 120 Cr.
The state-of-the-art Passenger Terminal Building is on 15 acres land. The fully air conditioned building akin to an airport has over 50 immigration counters for facilitating about 5000 pilgrims a day.
It has all the necessary public amenities like kiosks, washrooms, child care, first aid medical facilities, prayer room and snacks counters inside main building.
Robust security infrastructure is put in place with CCTV surveillance and public address systems.
A 300 ft. National Monumental Flag is also being hoisted at the International Border.
The Agreement signed with Pakistan on the 24th of October provides a formal framework for operationalisation of the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor.
The highlights of the Agreement are: -
• Indian pilgrims of all faiths and persons of Indian origin can use the corridor;
• The travel will be Visa Free;
• Pilgrims need to carry only a valid passport;
• Persons of Indian Origin need to carry OCI card along with the passport of their country;
• The Corridor is open from dawn to dusk. Pilgrims travelling in the morning will have to return on the same day;
• The Corridor will be operational throughout the year, except on notified days, to be informed in advance;
• Pilgrims will have a choice to visit as individuals or in groups, and also to travel on foot;
• India will send the list of pilgrims to Pakistan 10 days ahead of travel date. Confirmation will be sent to pilgrims 4 days before the travel date;
• The Pakistan side has assured India on sufficient provision for ‘Langar’ and distribution of ‘Prasad’;
Portal for Registration
The pilgrims may have to necessarily register themselves online on the portal prakashpurb550.mha.gov.inand exercise their choice to travel on any day. Pilgrims will be informed by SMS and email of the confirmation of registration 3 to 4 days in advance of the date of travel. An Electronic Travel Authorization will also be generated. The pilgrims need to carry Electronic Travel Authorization, along with their passport, when they arrive at the Passenger Terminal Building.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते एकात्मिक तपास नाक्याचे उद्‌घाटन आणि कर्तारपूर साहिब कॉरिडॉर येथून यात्रेकरुंचा पहिला चमू रवाना
09 NOV 2019 6:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 नोव्हेंबर 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते आज गुरुदासपूर, पंजाब येथे एकात्मिक तपास नाक्याचे उद्‌घाटन करण्यात आले तसेच भाविकांचा पहिला चमू रवाना करण्यात आला.
पंतप्रधानांनी कर्तारपूर कॉरिडॉर उदघाटनापूर्वी गुरु नानक देवजी यांच्याविषयीच्या डिजीटल प्रदर्शनाची आणि प्रवासी टर्मिनल इमारतीची पाहणी केली. तसेच त्यांनी भाविकांच्या पहिल्या चमूशी संवाद साधला.
Prime Minister @narendramodi unveils Plaque and inaugurates historic #KartarpurCorridor in presence of Union Ministers @HarsimratBadal_ and @HardeepSPuri
The corridor will facilitate visit of devotees to Gurdwara Darbar Sahib in Kartarpur#GuruNanak550 pic.twitter.com/iwpKI0JJKO
— PIB India (@PIB_India) November 9, 2019
📡LIVE Now
PM @narendramodi inaugurates ICP, #KartarpurCorridor
Watch on #PIB's
YouTube: https://t.co/x72GAIK3vS
Facebook: https://t.co/p9g0J6q6qvhttps://t.co/5MoZd9eKaB#GuruNanak550
— PIB India (@PIB_India) November 9, 2019
एकात्मिक तपास नाका, कर्तारपूर कॉरिडॉर
एकात्मिक तपास नाक्यामुळे पाकिस्तानातील गुरुद्वारा कर्तारपूर साहिबला भेट देणाऱ्या भारतीय भाविकांची सुविधा होणार आहे.
भारताने पाकिस्तानसोबतच्या करारावर 24 ऑक्टोबर 2019 रोजी स्वाक्षरी केली आहे, त्यानूसार झिरो पॉईंट येथील कर्तारपूर साहिब कॉरिडॉर, आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा, डेरा बाब नानक यांच्या परिचालनाविषयीची कार्यपद्धती ठरवण्यात आली आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 22 नोव्हेंबर 2018 रोजी ठराव पास करुन गुरु नानक देवजी यांची 550 वी जयंती देश आणि जगभर भव्य स्वरुपात साजरी करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला.
तसेच केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने ठराव करुन डेरा बाबा नानक ते आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा यादरम्यान कर्तारपूर साहिब कॉरिडॉरचे बांधकाम अतिशय सहज आणि सुलभरित्या करण्यास परवानगी दिली.
भाविकांसाठी पुरवण्यात आलेल्या सुविधा.
अमृतसरपासून डेरा बाबा नानक ते गुरुदासपूर 4.2 किमी चार पदरी महामार्ग 120 कोटी रुपये खर्च करुन बांधण्यात आला आहे.
अतिशय अत्याधुनिक अशी प्रवाशी टर्मिनल इमारत 15 एकर जागेत उभारण्यात आली आहे. विमानतळापासून जवळ असलेली इमारत वातानुकूलित असून दररोज 5000 भाविकांसाठी 50 इमिग्रेशन काऊंटर्स उभारण्यात आली आहेत.
या इमारतीमध्ये सर्व सुविधा जसे किऑस्कस, स्वच्छतागृह, बाल संगोपन, प्रथमोपचार, प्रार्थनेसाठी खोली आणि मुख्य इमारतीमध्ये खाद्यपदार्थ पुरविणारी काऊंटर्स उभारण्यात आली आहेत.
सुरक्षाव्यवस्था चोख असून सीसीटीव्ही बसवण्यात आले आहेत.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमेवर 300 फुट राष्ट्रीय स्मारक ध्वज उभारण्यात आला आहे.
कर्तारपूर कॉरिडॉरसंबंधी पाकिस्तानसमवेत 24 ऑक्टोबर रोजी झालेल्या करारानूसार कर्तारपूर कॉरिडॉरच्या कार्यपद्धतीविषयीचा आराखडा ठरवण्यात आला आहे.
त्यातील ठळक मुद्दे पुढीलप्रमाणे
-भारतीय वंशाचे सर्व धर्मीय यात्रेकरुन कॉरिडॉरचा वापर करु शकतील
-व्हिसाशिवाय प्रवास करता येईल;
-यात्रेकरुंना वैध पासपोर्टवर प्रवास करता येईल;
-भारतीय वंशाच्या लोकांना पासपोर्टसोबत ओसीआय कार्ड जवळ बाळगावे लागेल;
-भारतीय वंशाच्या व्यक्तींनी त्यांच्या देशाच्या पारपत्रासह ओसीआय कार्ड ठेवणे आवश्यक आहे.
-भारतीय वंशाच्या व्यक्तींनी त्यांच्या देशाच्या पारपत्रासह ओसीआय कार्ड ठेवणे आवश्यक आहे.
- कॉरिडॉर सुर्योदयापासून सूर्यास्तापर्यंत चालू राहील.
-सकाळी प्रवास करणाऱ्या यात्रेकरुंना त्याचदिवशी परत यावे लागेल.
-हा कॉरिडॉर काही अधिसूचित दिवस वगळता वर्षभर सुरु राहील, याबाबत पुर्व सूचना दिली जाईल.
-यात्रेकरुंना वैयक्तिकरित्या किंवा गटाने प्रवास करण्याचा पर्याय उपलब्ध आहे तसेच पायी प्रवास देखील करता येईल.
-प्रवासाच्या तारखेपूर्वी भारत पाकिस्तानकडे यात्रेकरुंची यादी पाठवेल. प्रवासाच्या तारखेपूर्वी चार दिवस यात्रेकरुंना कळवले जाईल.
-लंगर आणि प्रसाद वितरणासाठी पुरेशी तरतूद करण्यात आल्याचे आश्वासन पाकिस्तानकडून भारताला करण्यात आले आहे.
नोंदणीसाठी पोर्टल:-
· कुठल्याही दिवशी प्रवास करण्यासाठी यात्रेकरुंनी prakashpurb550.mha.gov.in या पोर्टलवर स्वत:ची नोंदणी करणे गरजेचे आहे. प्रवासाच्या तीन ते चार दिवस अगोदर यात्रेकरुंना नोंदणीबाबत एसएमएस किंवा ई-मेल द्वारे कळवले जाईल. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रॅव्हल ऑथोरायझेशन देखील तयार केले जाईल. प्रवासी टर्मिनल इमारतीत दाखल होणाऱ्या यात्रेकरुंकडे पारपत्रासह इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रॅव्हल ऑथोरायझेशन असणे गरजेचे आहे.