ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਰਤਾਰਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਚੈੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਜਥੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ
09 NOV 2019 4:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਗੁਰਦਾਸਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਤਾਰਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਚੈੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਜਥੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਰਤਾਰਪੁਰ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਸੰਜਰ (ਯਾਤਰੀ) ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਭਵਨ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਤੋਂ ਠੀਕ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਜਥੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆ ਲਈ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾ-
ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਤੋਂ ਡੇਰਾ ਬਾਬਾ ਨਾਨਕ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਰਦਾਸਪੁਰ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗ ‘ਤੇ 4.2 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾ ਚਾਰ ਲੇਨ ਦੀ ਸੜਕ 120 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ।
15 ਏਕੜ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ‘ਤੇ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਭਵਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਭਵਨ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਏਅਰ ਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨਡ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 5000 ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ 50 ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਊਂਟਰ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਮੁੱਖ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਖਾਨੇ, ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ, ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ, ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਰੂਮ, ਸਨੈਕਸ ਕਾਊਂਟਰ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਸੀਸੀਟੀਵੀ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੁਖਤਾ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਰਹੱਦ ‘ਤੇ 300 ਫੁੱਟ ਉੱਚਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਝੰਡਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਨਾਲ 24 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਇਹੀ ਕਰਤਾਰਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਸਮੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ -
· ਸਾਰੇ ਧਰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਇਸ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
· ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵੀਜਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
· ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਕੇਵਲ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਲਿਡ ਪਾਸਪੋਰਟ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
· ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਾਸਪੋਰਟ ਨਾਲ ਓਸੀਆਈ ਕਾਰਡ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
· ਗਲਿਆਰਾ ਸਵੇਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਤੱਕ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਸੇ ਦਿਨ ਵਾਪਸ ਮੁੜਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
· ਇਹ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਦਿਨਾਂ (ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ) ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡਕੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਾਲ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ ।
· ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਕੋਲ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਜਾਂ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
· ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ 10 ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜੇਗਾ। ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ 4 ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
· ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਪੱਖ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ‘ਲੰਗਰ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ’ ਦਾ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਪੋਰਟਲ -
ਤਰੀਥ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ prakashpurb550.mha.gov.in ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ‘ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਸੰਦ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਦਿਨ ਚੁਣਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ 3 ਤੋਂ 4 ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਸਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਮੇਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇੱਕ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਵਲ ਆਥਰਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ (ਈਟੀਏ) ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ‘ਤੇ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਾਸਪੋਰਟ ਨਾਲ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਵਲ ਆਥਰਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ (ਈਟੀਏ) ਲਿਜਾਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Integrated Check Post and flags off 1st batch of pilgrims at Kartarpur Sahib corridor
09 NOV 2019 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Integrated Check Post and flagged off first batch of pilgrims at Kartarpur Sahib corridor in Gurdaspur, Punjab today.
Prime Minister took a guided tour of digital installation on life of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, and the Passenger Terminal Building prior to the inauguration of Kartarpur Corridor.
He also interacted with the 1st batch of pilgrims just before their departure.
Integrated Check Post, Kartarpur Corridor
Integrated Check Post would facilitate, Indian Piligrims to visit to Gurudwara Kartapur Sahib in Pakistan.
India has signed the Agreement with Pakistan on the 24th of October 2019 on the modalities for operationalisation of the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor at Zero Point, International Boundary, Dera Baba Nanak.
It may be recalled, the Union Cabinet passed a resolution on 22 November 2018 to celebrate the historic occasion of 550th Birth Anniversary of Shri Guru Nanak Devji in a grand and befitting manner, throughout the country and across the globe.
The Union Cabinet also approved the building and development of the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor from Dera Baba Nanak to the International Boundary, to facilitate pilgrims from India to visit Gurdwara Darbar Sahib Kartarpur, round the year, in a smooth and easy manner.
Provisions made for facilitation of Pilgrims
The 4.2 Km four lane highway connecting Dera Baba Nanak from Amritsar – Gurdaspur Highway is constructed at a cost of Rs 120 Cr.
The state-of-the-art Passenger Terminal Building is on 15 acres land. The fully air conditioned building akin to an airport has over 50 immigration counters for facilitating about 5000 pilgrims a day.
It has all the necessary public amenities like kiosks, washrooms, child care, first aid medical facilities, prayer room and snacks counters inside main building.
Robust security infrastructure is put in place with CCTV surveillance and public address systems.
A 300 ft. National Monumental Flag is also being hoisted at the International Border.
The Agreement signed with Pakistan on the 24th of October provides a formal framework for operationalisation of the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor.
The highlights of the Agreement are: -
• Indian pilgrims of all faiths and persons of Indian origin can use the corridor;
• The travel will be Visa Free;
• Pilgrims need to carry only a valid passport;
• Persons of Indian Origin need to carry OCI card along with the passport of their country;
• The Corridor is open from dawn to dusk. Pilgrims travelling in the morning will have to return on the same day;
• The Corridor will be operational throughout the year, except on notified days, to be informed in advance;
• Pilgrims will have a choice to visit as individuals or in groups, and also to travel on foot;
• India will send the list of pilgrims to Pakistan 10 days ahead of travel date. Confirmation will be sent to pilgrims 4 days before the travel date;
• The Pakistan side has assured India on sufficient provision for ‘Langar’ and distribution of ‘Prasad’;
Portal for Registration
The pilgrims may have to necessarily register themselves online on the portal prakashpurb550.mha.gov.inand exercise their choice to travel on any day. Pilgrims will be informed by SMS and email of the confirmation of registration 3 to 4 days in advance of the date of travel. An Electronic Travel Authorization will also be generated. The pilgrims need to carry Electronic Travel Authorization, along with their passport, when they arrive at the Passenger Terminal Building.