प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 9 नवम्बर, 2019 को करतारपुर गलियारे की चैकपोस्ट का उद्घाटन करेंगे
08 NOV 2019 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल 9 नवम्बर, 2019 को गुरदासपुर स्थित डेरा बाबा नानक में करतारपुर गलियारे की चैकपोस्ट का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
इससे पहले प्रधानमंत्री सुल्तानपुर लोधी में बेर साहेब गुरुद्वारा में अरदास करेंगे और इसके बाद डेरा बाबा नानक में एक सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लेंगे।
करतारपुर गलियारे की चैक पोस्ट के शुरू हो जाने से पाकिस्तान स्थित गुरुद्वारा करतारपुर साहेब जाने के लिए भारतीय श्रद्धालुओं को सुविधा होगी। उल्लेखनीय है कि डेरा बाबा नानक के निकट अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा पर स्थित जीरो-प्वॉइंट पर करतारपुर साहेब गलियारा तैयार करने के लिए भारत ने 24 अक्टूबर, 2019 को पाकिस्तान के साथ समझौता किया था। स्मरण रहे कि केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने देश भर में और पूरी दुनिया में श्री गुरु नानक देव जी के ऐतिहासिक 550वें प्रकाश पर्व को भव्य रूप में मनाने के लिए 22 नवम्बर, 2018 को प्रस्ताव पारित किया था। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने डेरा बाबा नानक से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा तक करतारपुर साहेब गलियारे के निर्माण और विकास को मंजूरी दी थी, ताकि पूरे वर्ष गुरुद्वारा दरबार साहेब करतारपुर जाने के लिए भारतीय श्रद्धालुओं को सुविधा प्राप्त हो सके।
श्रद्धालुओं के लिए सुविधाएं-
डेरा बाबा नानक को अमृतसर - गुरदासपुर राजमार्ग से जोड़ने के लिए 120 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से चार लेन वाला 4.2 किलोमीटर लम्बा राजमार्ग बनाया गया।
15 एकड़ जमीन पर शानदार यात्री टर्मिनल भवन बनाया गया है, यह भवन पूरी तरह से वातानुकूलित है और इसका निर्माण हवाइअड्डे की तरह किया गया है। यहां 50 आव्रजन काउंटर हैं, जो प्रतिदिन 5000 श्रद्धालुओं को सेवा प्रदान करेंगे।
मुख्य इमारत में शौचालय, सहायता केंद्र, बच्चों के लिए सुविधा, प्राथमिक उपचार सुविधा, प्रार्थना कक्ष, अल्पाहार काउंटर आदि मौजूद हैं।
मजबूत सुरक्षा के लिए सीसीटीवी द्वारा निगरानी की व्यवस्था है तथा जन सूचना प्रणाली लगाई गई है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा पर 300 फीट ऊंचा राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया गया है।
समझौते की मुख्य विशेषताएं –
- सभी धर्मों को मानने वाले भारतीय और भारतीय मूल के श्रद्धालु गलियारे का उपयोग कर सकते हैं।
- यात्रा के लिए वीजा की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
- श्रद्धालुओं के पास केवल वैधानिक पासपोर्ट होना चाहिए।
- भारतीय मूल के लोगों के लिए अपने देश के पासपोर्ट के साथ ओसीआई कार्ड रखना आवश्यक होगा।
- गलियारा सूर्योद्य से सूर्यास्त तक खुला रहेगा। सुबह जाने वाले श्रद्धालुओं को उसी दिन वापस लौटना होगा।
- केवल अधिसूचित दिनों को छोड़कर गलियारा पूरे साल खुला रहेगा, जिसकी सूचना अग्रिम रूप से दे दी जाएगी।
- श्रद्धालुओं को अकेले या समूह में अथवा पैदल जाने की छूट होगी।
- यात्रा तिथि के 10 दिन पहले भारत श्रद्धालुओं की सूची पाकिस्तान को सौंपेगा। यात्रा तिथि के 4 दिन पहले श्रद्धालुओं को यात्रा की पुष्टि की सूचना प्राप्त हो जाएगी।
- पाकिस्तान पक्ष ने भारत को आश्वासन दिया है कि ‘लंगर’ और ‘प्रसाद’ का पर्याप्त प्रबंध किया जाएगा।
पंजीकरण के लिए पोर्टल -
श्रद्धालुओं को अपने यात्रा के विषय में prakashpurb550.mha.gov.in पर पंजीकरण कराना होगा। यात्रा तिथि से 3 से 4 दिन पहले पंजीकरण की पुष्टि श्रद्धालु को एसएमएस और ई-मेल के जरिये कर दी जाएगी। इसके साथ ही इलेक्ट्रानिक ट्रेवल ऑथराइजेशन (ईटीए) भी तैयार हो जाएगा। श्रद्धालु को पासपोर्ट के साथ ईटीए ले जाना आवश्यक होगा।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to inaugurate the Integrated Check Post at Kartarpur Corridor on 9th November 2019
08 NOV 2019 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi shall inaugurate the Integrated Check Post of the Kartarpur Corridor at Dera Baba Nanak, Gurdaspur in Punjab on the 9th of November 2019.
Prime Minister, shall, prior to this,pay obeisance at Ber Sahib Gurudwara at Sultanpur Lodhi.
Later, Prime Minister shall participate in public programmeat Dera Baba Nanak.
The inauguration of the ICP check post would facilitate, Indian Piligrims to visit to Gurudwara Kartapur Sahib in Pakistan.
India has signed the Agreement with Pakistan on the 24th of October 2019 on the modalities for operationalisation of the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor at Zero Point, International Boundary, Dera Baba Nanak.
It may be recalled, the Union Cabinet passed a resolution on 22 November 2018 to celebrate the historic occasion of 550th Birth Anniversary of Shri Guru Nanak Devji in a grand and befitting manner, throughout the country and across the globe.
The Union Cabinet also approved the building and development of the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor from Dera Baba Nanak to the International Boundary, to facilitate pilgrims from India to visit Gurdwara Darbar Sahib Kartarpur, round the year, in a smooth and easy manner.
Provisions made for facilitation of Pilgrims
The 4.2 Km four lane highway connecting Dera Baba Nanak from Amritsar – Gurdaspur Highway is constructed at a cost of Rs 120 Cr.
The state-of-the-artPassenger Terminal Building is on 15 acres land. The fully airconditioned building akin to an airport has over 50 immigration counters for facilitating about 5000 pilgrims a day.
It has all the necessary public amenities likekiosks, washrooms, child care, first aid medical facilities, prayer room and snacks counters inside main building.
Robust security infrastructure is put in place with CCTV surveillance and public address systems.
A 300ft. National Monumental Flag is also being hoisted at the International Border.
The Agreement signed with Pakistan on the 24th of October provides a formal framework for operationalisation of the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor.
The highlights of the Agreement are: -
• Indian pilgrims of all faiths and persons of Indian origin can use the corridor;
• The travel will be Visa Free;
• Pilgrims need to carry only a valid passport;
• Persons of Indian Origin need to carry OCI card along with the passport of their country;
• The Corridor is open from dawn to dusk. Pilgrims travelling in the morning will have to return on the same day;
• The Corridor will be operational throughout the year, except on notified days, to be informed in advance;
• Pilgrims will have a choice to visit as individuals or in groups, and also to travel on foot;
• India will send the list of pilgrims to Pakistan 10 days ahead of travel date. Confirmation will be sent to pilgrims 4 days before the travel date;
• The Pakistan side has assured India on sufficient provision for ‘Langar’ and distribution of ‘Prasad’;
Portal for Registration
The pilgrims may have to necessarily register themselves online on the portal prakashpurb550.mha.gov.inand exercise their choice to travel on any day. Pilgrims will be informed by SMS and email of the confirmation of registration 3 to 4 days in advance of the date of travel. An Electronic Travel Authorization will also be generated. The pilgrims need to carry Electronic Travel Authorization, along with their passport, when they arrive at the Passenger Terminal Building.