Ministry of Finance
Finance Ministry responds to Moody’s change in outlook
08 NOV 2019 9:01AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has noted that the Moody’s Investors Service has today changed the outlook on the Government of India’s ratings to negative from stable while keeping the foreign-currency and local-currency long-term issuer ratings unchanged at Baa2.
However, India continues to be among the fastest growing major economies in the world, India’s relative standing remains unaffected.IMF in their latest World Economic Outlook has stated that Indian Economy is set to grow at 6.1% in 2019, picking up to 7 % in 2020. As India’s potential growth rate remains unchanged, assessment by IMF and other multilateral organizations continue to underline a positive outlook on India.
The Government has undertaken series of financial sector and other reforms to strengthen the economy as a whole. Government of India has also proactively taken policy decisions in response to the global slowdown. These measures would lead to a positive outlook on India and would attract capital flows and stimulate investments.
The fundamentals of the economy remain quite robust with inflation under check and bond yields low. India continues to offer strong prospects of growth in near and medium term.

وزارت خزانہ
موڈی کے نظریے میں تبدیلی پر وزرات مالیات کا رد عمل
08 NOV 2019 9:01AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے ہندوستان کی ریٹنگ میں مستحکم سے منفی تبدیلی کے امریکی مالیاتی ادارے موڈی کے نظریے میں تبدیلی پر اپنے رد عمل کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ تاہم غیر ملکی زر کرنسی اور مقامی کرنسی کے طویل مدتی جاری کار کی ریٹنگ با2 (بی اے اے2) میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
ہندوستان آج بھی دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرتی بڑی معیشتوں میں شامل ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی عالمی مالیاتی فنڈ میں ہندوستان کا متعلقہ مقام اپنی جگہ قائم ہے اور اس میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ ورلڈ اکنامک آؤٹ لک کے تازہ ترین تجزیے میں بتایاگیا ہے کہ ہندوستانی معیشت کی نمو 2019 میں 6 اعشاریہ ایک فیصد ہوگی، جو 2020 تک بڑھ کر 7 فیصد تک ہوسکتی ہے، جہاں ہندوستان کی معاشی نمو کے امکانات کی شرح میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں ہوئی ہے، وہیں بین الاقوامی مالی فنڈ اور دیگر ہمہ جہت تنظیمیں ہندوستان پر اپنے نظریے میں اہمیت کے ساتھ مثبت تبدیلیاں کرتی رہی ہیں۔
سرکار نے مجموعی طور سے مالیات کے شعبے میں معیشت کے استحکام کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی حکومت ہند نے عالمی کساد بازاری کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے متعدد پالیسی ساز فیصلے کئے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات سے ہندوستان پر نظریے میں مثبت تبدیلیاں آئیں گی، جس کے نتیجے میں پونجی کے بہاؤ میں اضافہ ہوگا اور سرمایہ کاری میں تیزی پیدا ہوگی۔
واضح ہو کہ ملک کی معیشت کی بنیادیں اپنے آپ میں مضبوط ہیں اور افراط زر کی شرح پر بھی بخوبی قابو پایا جاچکا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں مستقبل میں ہندوستان میں معاشی امکانات پیدا ہوں گے۔