Ministry of Finance
Finance Ministry responds to Moody’s change in outlook
08 NOV 2019 9:01AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has noted that the Moody’s Investors Service has today changed the outlook on the Government of India’s ratings to negative from stable while keeping the foreign-currency and local-currency long-term issuer ratings unchanged at Baa2.
However, India continues to be among the fastest growing major economies in the world, India’s relative standing remains unaffected.IMF in their latest World Economic Outlook has stated that Indian Economy is set to grow at 6.1% in 2019, picking up to 7 % in 2020. As India’s potential growth rate remains unchanged, assessment by IMF and other multilateral organizations continue to underline a positive outlook on India.
The Government has undertaken series of financial sector and other reforms to strengthen the economy as a whole. Government of India has also proactively taken policy decisions in response to the global slowdown. These measures would lead to a positive outlook on India and would attract capital flows and stimulate investments.
The fundamentals of the economy remain quite robust with inflation under check and bond yields low. India continues to offer strong prospects of growth in near and medium term.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
मूडीज या पतमानांकन संस्थेच्या बदलत्या दृष्टीकोनावरील प्रतिक्रियेला वित्त मंत्रालयाने दिले उत्तर
08 NOV 2019 9:01AM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारने नमूद केले आहे की मूडीज या पतमानांकन संस्थेने सरकारच्या परकीय आणि स्थानिक दीर्घ मुदती चलनावरील स्थिरतेचा दृष्टिकोन बदलून, नकारात्मकतेकडे कल असल्याचे सांगितले. या दोन्ही चलनाच्या जारीकर्त्याला मूडीजने Baa-2 पतमानांकन कायम ठेवले आहे
तथापि, जगातील सर्वाधिक वेगाने विकसित होणाऱ्या प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थांमध्ये भारत अजूनही कायम आहे, भारताची सापेक्ष स्थिती अबाधित आहे. असे भारत सरकारने स्पष्ट केले आहे.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय नाणे निधी च्या अलीकडील आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणांत म्हटले आहे कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेचा वृद्धी दर, वर्ष 2019 मध्ये 6.1% ने वाढून तो वर्ष 2020 पर्यंत 7 % जाईल. भारताचा संभाव्य विकास दर यथावत राहिला आहे, आंतरराष्ट्रीय नाणे निधी आणि इतर बहुविध संस्थांनी भारताचा विकास सकारात्मकतेकडे असल्याचे म्हटले आहे.
B. Gokhale