Ministry of Finance
Finance Ministry responds to Moody’s change in outlook
08 NOV 2019 9:01AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has noted that the Moody’s Investors Service has today changed the outlook on the Government of India’s ratings to negative from stable while keeping the foreign-currency and local-currency long-term issuer ratings unchanged at Baa2.
However, India continues to be among the fastest growing major economies in the world, India’s relative standing remains unaffected.IMF in their latest World Economic Outlook has stated that Indian Economy is set to grow at 6.1% in 2019, picking up to 7 % in 2020. As India’s potential growth rate remains unchanged, assessment by IMF and other multilateral organizations continue to underline a positive outlook on India.
The Government has undertaken series of financial sector and other reforms to strengthen the economy as a whole. Government of India has also proactively taken policy decisions in response to the global slowdown. These measures would lead to a positive outlook on India and would attract capital flows and stimulate investments.
The fundamentals of the economy remain quite robust with inflation under check and bond yields low. India continues to offer strong prospects of growth in near and medium term.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्‍त मंत्रालय ने मूडीज इन्‍वेस्‍टर्स सर्विस के दृष्टिकोण में परिवर्तन पर प्रतिक्रिया व्‍यक्‍त की
08 NOV 2019 9:01AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने पाया कि मूडीज इन्‍वेस्‍टर्स सर्विस ने आज बीएएटू पर विदेशी मुद्रा और स्‍थानीय मुद्रा दीर्घकालीन जारीकर्ता रेटिंग को अपरिवर्तित रखते हुए भारत सरकार की नकारात्‍मक से स्थिर रेटिंग पर अपना दृष्टिकोण बदल दिया है।
भारत हालांकि दुनिया में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती हुई प्रमुख अर्थव्‍यवस्‍थाओं में से एक है। भारत की आपेक्षिक स्थिति स्थिर बनी हुई है। अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष ने अपनी नवीनतम वर्ल्‍ड इक्‍नॉमिक आउटलुक में उल्‍लेख किया है कि भारत की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था 2019 में 6.1 प्रतिशत की दर से बढ़नी निश्चित है जो 2020 में बढ़कर 7 प्रतिशत हो जाएगी। जैसा कि भारत की संभावित विकास दर स्थिर बनी हुई है अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष (आईएमएफ) और अन्‍य बहुपक्षीय संगठनों का भारत पर लगातार सकारात्‍मक दृष्टिकोण जारी रहा है।
भारत ने अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को मजबूत बनाने के लिए वित्‍तीय क्षेत्र और अन्‍य सुधारों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की है। भारत सरकार ने वैश्विक मंदी के जवाब में सक्रिय रूप से नीतिगत निर्णय भी लिए हैं। इन उपायों से भारत के बारे में सकारात्‍मक दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और देश में पूंजी प्रवाह आकर्षित होगा तथा निवेश को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। मुद्रास्‍फीति नियंत्रण में रहने और बॉन्‍ड लाभ कम होने से अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के बुनियादी ढांचे मजबूत बने रहेंगे। भारत निकट और मध्‍यावधि में विकास की मजबूत संभावनाओं को लगातार प्रस्‍तुत कर रहा है।