प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने धर्मशाला में राइजिंग हिमाचल : वैश्विक निवेशक सम्‍मेलन 2019 का उद्घाटन किया
देश में निवेशकों के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने के विभिन्‍न उपायों का जिक्र किया
07 NOV 2019 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज हिमाचल प्रदेश के धर्मशाला में राइजिंग हिमाचल : वैश्विक निवेशक सम्‍मेलन 2019 का उद्घाटन किया। उन्‍होंने इस आयोजन के लिए राज्‍य के मुख्‍यमंत्री को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि उन्‍हें सम्‍मेलन में ऐसे लोगों का स्‍वागत करते हुए प्रसन्‍नता हो रही है जो संपन्‍नता का माध्‍यम हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पहले अक्‍सर ऐसा होता था जब राज्‍य निवेशकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए अपनी तरफ से कई तरह की रियायतों की घोषणा करते थे और निवेशक इस बात की प्रतीक्षा करते थे कि कौन सा राज्‍य ज्‍यादा रियायतें और छूट दे रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि लेकिन पिछले कुछ सालों में राज्‍यों को यह अहसास हुआ है कि उद्योग लगाने वालों को छूट और रियायतें देने की यह होड़ किसी के लिए फायदेमंद नहीं है , इससे न तो राज्‍य का भला होता है और न ही उद्योगो का।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि निवेशकों के लिए राज्‍य में निवेश के लिए ऐसा अनुकूल माहौल होना जरुरी है जो इंस्‍पेक्‍टर राज से मुक्‍त हो और जहां हर कदम पर परमिट लेने की जरुरत नहीं पड़े। उन्‍होंने कहा कि निवेशकों को ऐसा माहौल उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए राज्‍यों के बीच प्रतिस्‍पर्धा चल रही है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में इस दिशा में कई सुधार किए गए हैं जिनमें कारोबार को सुगम बनाने और गैर जरूरी नियमों को समाप्‍त करने जैसे कदम शामिल हैं। राज्‍यों के बीच स्‍वस्‍थ्‍य प्रतिस्‍पर्धा से वैश्विक स्‍तर पर देश के उद्योग और अधिक प्रतिस्‍पर्धी बन सकेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसका लाभ राज्‍यों, स्‍थानीय लोगों और कुल मिलाकर पूरे देश को होगा और भारत तेज गति से प्रगति करेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि उद्योग भी एक साफ सुथरी तथा पारदर्शी व्‍यवस्‍था चाहते हैं। गैर जरूरी नियम और सरकारी हस्‍तक्षेप उद्योगों के विकास में रूकावट बनने का काम करते हैं। इनमें बदलाव की वजह से आज भारत कारोबार के लिए एक अनुकूल गंतव्‍य बन चुका है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश में विकास नई सोच और नए दृष्टिकोण के साथ समाज, न्‍यू इंडिया को बढ़ावा देने वाली सरकार, साहसी उद्योग और साझेदारी की भावना वाले ज्ञान के चार पहियों पर आगे बढ़ रहा है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि कारोबारी सुगमता के मामलें में 2014 से 2019 के बीच भारत ने अपनी स्थिति में काफी सुधार किया है और ये 79 पायदान ऊपर चढा है। उन्‍होंने कहा ‘हर साल प्रत्‍येक मानकों पर हमनें अपनी स्थिति सुधार रहे हैं। कारोबारी सुगमता के मामलें में बेहतर प्रदर्शन का अर्थ यह है कि हमारी सरकार उद्योगों की जमीनी स्‍तर की जरूरतों को भलि-भांति समझते हुए सही निर्णय ले रही है। यह केवल कारोबारी सुगमता के स्थिति में सुधार की ही बात नहीं है बल्कि भारत में कारोबार करने के तरीकों में एक क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन भी है। मौजूदा वैश्विक परिदृश्‍य में भारत इसलिए मजबूती से खड़ा है क्‍योकि हमनें अपनी अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था बुनियादी घटकों को कमजोर नहीं पड़ने दिया है।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज उद्योगों को ‘शोधन क्षमता और दिवालिया संहिता’ के जरिए कठिन स्थिति से निकलने का रास्‍ता उपलब्‍ध कराया गया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि केन्‍द्रीय सरकार ने देश भर में रूकी हुई आवासीय परियोजनाओं को फिर से शुरू करने का फैसला लेकर मध्‍यम वर्ग की भलाई के लिए एक बड़ा कदम उठाया है। इससे 4.58 लाख ऐसे परिवारों को अपना घर मिल सकेगा जिन्‍होंने ऐसी परियोजनाओं में अपना पैसा निवेश किया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार ने नई घरेलू कंपनियों के लिए कॉर्पोरेट टैक्‍स में 15 प्रतिशत की कटौती की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उद्योगों और वैश्विक प्रतिनिधियों से भारत को एक बेहतरीन गंतव्‍य स्‍थल के रूप में देखने का अनुरोध किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आधारभूत संरचना विकास के लिए 100 लाख करोड़ रूपए के निवेश के फैसले से हिमाचल प्रदेश को भी फायदा होगा। उन्‍होंने राज्‍य में निवेश अनुकूल माहौल बनाने की दिशा में कई ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाने के लिए हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने इस संदर्भ में राज्‍य सरकार द्वारा सिंगल विंडो की व्‍यवस्‍था करने, क्षेत्र विशेष नीतियां बनाने,भूमि आंवटन की प्रक्रिया पारदर्शी बनाने आदि जैसे उपायों का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि ये सब चीजें हिमाचल प्रदेश को आज निवेश का आकर्षक स्‍थल बना रही हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि राज्‍य में सम्‍मेलन आयोजित करने से जुड़ी पर्यटन गतिविधियों की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने सम्‍मेलन में इस विषय से संबंधित एक कॉफी टेबल बुक भी जारी की।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates the Rising Himachal: Global Investor's Meet 2019 in Dharamshala
Says India taking several steps to create an enabling ecosystem for investors
07 NOV 2019 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi today inaugurated the Rising Himachal, the Global Investors Meet 2019 at Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh.
Prime Minister congratulated the Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh for organizing this event.
Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister said, he is happy to welcome all the Wealth Creators to this meet.
He said earlier states were offering various discounts to attract investment and that the investors were waiting to see which State offered more concessions or discounts.
Prime Minister said that in the last few years states have realised that this competition of offering discounts or concessions to industrialists were of no benefit to anyone – either to the state or to the Industrialists.
He said it is essential that there is an enabling ecosystem for investors to invest in the states, where it is free of the Inspector Raj and the need of permits at every stage.
He said nowadays the States are competing to provide such an enabling ecosystem to the investors.
He added, over the past few years, several reforms such as ease of doing business, scrapping of obsolete laws were undertaken in this direction. He said healthy competition among states would enhance the competitiveness of our industries on the global platform.
Prime Minister said this would benefit the states, the local population and the country at large and India would progress at a very rapid pace.
He said Industry also likes a clean and transparent system and governments.
Unwanted laws and Government interventions, he said, aid in halting the progress of the industry.
He said it is due to changes like these, India today stands out as a Business Friendly Destination.
He said, today the vehicle of development in India is moving ahead with a new thinking and new approach, on four Wheels of – “Society, Government which is encouraging New India, an Industry which is daring, and Knowledge with a motive of sharing”.
Prime Minister said, that, between 2014 and 2019 India improved 79 places in Ease of Doing Business Rankings. He said “Every year we are improving in each parameter. Improvement in these rankings means that our Government is making decisions after a thorough understanding of the needs at the grass roots level for the industry.”
“This is not just an improvement in rankings but a major revolution in the way of doing business in India. In today’s global scenario, India is standing strong as we did not allow our economic fundamentals to become weak”, he said.
He said Industry is now provided with a proper exit route through robust Insolvency & Bankruptcy code.
He said the Union Government has taken a major decision for the benefit of middle class where in the Government has decided to restart the stalled housing projects across the country so that 4.58 Lakh families can now get their houses in which they have invested.
He the central government has also slashed Corporate Tax to 15% for new domestic companies.
He requested Industry and Global representatives to view India as one of the most favourable destination for investment.
Prime Minister said that the decision to invest over Rs 100 Lakh Crores for infrastructure development would benefit the state of Himachal Pradesh too.
He appreciated state government of Himachal Pradesh for undertaking several landmark initiatives for creating an investor friendly environment.
In this context, he mentioned steps taken by the state government, such as single window clearance system, sector specific policies, transparent system of land allotment etc are making it an attractive destination for investment.
Prime Minister described Himachal as having an immense potential for conference tourism.
Prime Minister also visited the exhibition show casing the investment potential and opportunities of Himachal Pradesh.
Prime Minister also released a coffee table book in this context.
UAE is the Partner Country for the Global Investor’s Meet. Over 1700 Business Delegates including 200 International delegates participated in the event.