Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates the Rising Himachal: Global Investor's Meet 2019 in Dharamshala
Says India taking several steps to create an enabling ecosystem for investors
07 NOV 2019 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi today inaugurated the Rising Himachal, the Global Investors Meet 2019 at Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh.
Prime Minister congratulated the Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh for organizing this event.
Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister said, he is happy to welcome all the Wealth Creators to this meet.
He said earlier states were offering various discounts to attract investment and that the investors were waiting to see which State offered more concessions or discounts.
Prime Minister said that in the last few years states have realised that this competition of offering discounts or concessions to industrialists were of no benefit to anyone – either to the state or to the Industrialists.
He said it is essential that there is an enabling ecosystem for investors to invest in the states, where it is free of the Inspector Raj and the need of permits at every stage.
He said nowadays the States are competing to provide such an enabling ecosystem to the investors.
He added, over the past few years, several reforms such as ease of doing business, scrapping of obsolete laws were undertaken in this direction. He said healthy competition among states would enhance the competitiveness of our industries on the global platform.
Prime Minister said this would benefit the states, the local population and the country at large and India would progress at a very rapid pace.
He said Industry also likes a clean and transparent system and governments.
Unwanted laws and Government interventions, he said, aid in halting the progress of the industry.
He said it is due to changes like these, India today stands out as a Business Friendly Destination.
He said, today the vehicle of development in India is moving ahead with a new thinking and new approach, on four Wheels of – “Society, Government which is encouraging New India, an Industry which is daring, and Knowledge with a motive of sharing”.
Prime Minister said, that, between 2014 and 2019 India improved 79 places in Ease of Doing Business Rankings. He said “Every year we are improving in each parameter. Improvement in these rankings means that our Government is making decisions after a thorough understanding of the needs at the grass roots level for the industry.”
“This is not just an improvement in rankings but a major revolution in the way of doing business in India. In today’s global scenario, India is standing strong as we did not allow our economic fundamentals to become weak”, he said.
He said Industry is now provided with a proper exit route through robust Insolvency & Bankruptcy code.
He said the Union Government has taken a major decision for the benefit of middle class where in the Government has decided to restart the stalled housing projects across the country so that 4.58 Lakh families can now get their houses in which they have invested.
He the central government has also slashed Corporate Tax to 15% for new domestic companies.
He requested Industry and Global representatives to view India as one of the most favourable destination for investment.
Prime Minister said that the decision to invest over Rs 100 Lakh Crores for infrastructure development would benefit the state of Himachal Pradesh too.
He appreciated state government of Himachal Pradesh for undertaking several landmark initiatives for creating an investor friendly environment.
In this context, he mentioned steps taken by the state government, such as single window clearance system, sector specific policies, transparent system of land allotment etc are making it an attractive destination for investment.
Prime Minister described Himachal as having an immense potential for conference tourism.
Prime Minister also visited the exhibition show casing the investment potential and opportunities of Himachal Pradesh.
Prime Minister also released a coffee table book in this context.
UAE is the Partner Country for the Global Investor’s Meet. Over 1700 Business Delegates including 200 International delegates participated in the event.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
धरमशाला येथे ‘रायझिंग हिमाचल’ या जागतिक गुंतवणूकदार परिषदेचे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते उद्‌घाटन
गुंतवणूकदारांसाठी पोषक परिसंस्था तयार करण्यासाठी भारताकडून अनेक उपाययोजना केल्या जात आहेत-पंतप्रधान
07 NOV 2019 4:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 नोव्हेंबर 2019
पंतप्रधानांनी हिमाचल प्रदेशच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांचे या कार्यक्रमाच्या आयोजनाबद्दल अभिनंदन केले.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करतांना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, या परिषदेला सर्व गुंतवणूकदारांचे स्वागत करताना आपल्याला आनंद होत आहे.
यापूर्वी राज्यांना गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी अनेक सवलती द्याव्या लागत होत्या आणि गुंतवणूकदारही कुठले राज्य अधिक सवलती किंवा सूट देत आहेत याची प्रतिक्षा करायचे, असे ते म्हणाले.
गेल्या काही वर्षात राज्यांना हे कळून चुकले आहे की, सवलती किंवा सूट देण्याची ही स्पर्धा कुणाच्याही राज्य अथवा उद्योजक या दोघांच्याही फायद्याची नाही, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
राज्यांमध्ये गुंतवणूक करण्यासाठी गुंतवणूकदारांना पोषक परिसंस्था उपलब्ध करून देणे गरजेचे आहे ज्यामध्ये इंस्पेक्टर राज आणि प्रत्येक टप्प्याला परवान्याची गरज नसेल, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
अलिकडच्या काळात राज्य गुंतवणूकदारांना पूरक परिसंस्था उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी स्पर्धा करत आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले.
गेल्या काही वर्षात या दिशेने व्यापार सुलभता, जुने कायदे रद्द करणे यासारख्या सुधारणा हाती घेण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. राज्यांमधील हिकोप स्पर्धेमुळे जागतिक मंचावर आपल्या उद्योजकांची स्पर्धात्मकता वाढेल, असे ते म्हणाले.
यामुळे राज्यांना, स्थानिक जनतेला आणि संपूर्ण देशाला त्याचा लाभ होईल आणि भारत जलद गतीने विकास करेल, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
उद्योगांनाही स्वच्छ आणि पारदर्शक व्यवस्था आणि सरकार आवडते, असे ते म्हणाले. अनावश्यक कायदे आणि सरकारी हस्तक्षेप यामुळे उद्योगांच्या प्रगतीला खीळ बसण्याला मदत होते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. यामध्ये करण्यात आलेल्या बदलांमुळे आज भारत उद्योगस्नेही देश म्हणून उदयाला आला आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
आज भारताच्या विकासाची गाडी नव्या विचारांसह, नव्या दृष्टीकोनासह पुढे जात आहे. समाज, नव भारताला प्रोत्साहन देणारे सरकार, धाडसी उद्योग आणि अदानप्रदानाचा उद्देश असलेले ज्ञान या चार चाकांवर विकासाचा गाडा उभा आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
2014 ते 2019 दरम्यान व्यापार सुलभतेच्या क्रमवारीत भारताने 79 अंकांनी सुधारणा केल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. दरवर्षी आपण प्रत्येक निकषानुसार सुधारणा करत आहोत. या क्रमवारीतील सुधारणा सरकार उद्योगांसाठी तळागाळापर्यंत जाऊन गरजा जाणून घेऊन विचारपूर्वक निर्णय घेत असल्याचे दर्शवते, असे ते म्हणाले.
‘ही केवळ क्रमवारीतील सुधारणा नाही तर भारतात उद्योग करण्याच्या मार्गातील प्रमुख क्रांती आहे. आजच्या जागतिक परिदृशा भारताची स्थिती भक्कम आहे कारण आपण आपली आर्थिक मूलभूत तत्वं कमकुवत होऊ दिली नाहीत’, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
दिवाळखोरी आणि नादारी संहितेच्या माध्यमातून भारताने उद्योगांना बाहेर पडण्याचा योग्य मार्ग उपलब्ध करून दिला आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
मध्यमवर्गीयांच्या कल्याणासाठी केंद्र सरकारने प्रमुख निर्णय घेतला असून देशातील प्रलंबित गृहनिर्माण प्रकल्प पुन्हा सुरू करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे जेणेकरून 4.58 लाख कुटुंबांना त्यांनी गुंतवणूक केलेली घरे मिळू शकतील.
केंद्र सरकारने देशातील नव्या कंपन्यांसाठी कार्पोरेट करातही 15 टक्क्यांपर्यंत कपात केली आहे.
त्यांनी उद्योग आणि जागतिक प्रतिनिधींना भारताकडे गुंतवणुकीसाठी सर्वात पसंतीचे ठिकाण म्हणून पाहण्याची विनंती केली.
पायाभूत विकासासाठी 100 लाख कोटी रुपये गुंतवणूक करण्याच्या निर्णयामुळे हिमाचल प्रदेशला देखील फायदा होईल, असे ते म्हणाले.
गुंतवणूकस्नेही वातावरण निर्माण करण्यासाठी अनेक महत्वपूर्ण उपाययोजना हाती घेतल्याबद्दल त्यांनी हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकारची प्रशंसा केली.
यासंदर्भात त्यांनी राज्य सरकारने केलेल्या उपाययोजनांचा उल्लेख केला. एक खिडकी मंजुरी प्रणाली, क्षेत्रनिहाय धोरण, जमीन वितरणाची पारदर्शक व्यवस्था यांसारख्या उपाययोजनांमुळे गुंतवणुकीसाठी हे आकर्षक ठिकाण ठरत आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
कॉन्फरन्स टूरिझमसाठी हिमाचल प्रदेशमध्ये अपार क्षमता असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले.
हिमाचल प्रदेशमधील गुंतवणूक क्षमता आणि संधी दाखवणाऱ्या प्रदर्शनालाही त्यांनी भेट दिली. तसेच यासंदर्भात एका कॉफी टेबल पुस्तिकेचेही त्यांनी प्रकाशन केले.