Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates the Rising Himachal: Global Investor's Meet 2019 in Dharamshala
Says India taking several steps to create an enabling ecosystem for investors
07 NOV 2019 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi today inaugurated the Rising Himachal, the Global Investors Meet 2019 at Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh.
Prime Minister congratulated the Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh for organizing this event.
Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister said, he is happy to welcome all the Wealth Creators to this meet.
He said earlier states were offering various discounts to attract investment and that the investors were waiting to see which State offered more concessions or discounts.
Prime Minister said that in the last few years states have realised that this competition of offering discounts or concessions to industrialists were of no benefit to anyone – either to the state or to the Industrialists.
He said it is essential that there is an enabling ecosystem for investors to invest in the states, where it is free of the Inspector Raj and the need of permits at every stage.
He said nowadays the States are competing to provide such an enabling ecosystem to the investors.
He added, over the past few years, several reforms such as ease of doing business, scrapping of obsolete laws were undertaken in this direction. He said healthy competition among states would enhance the competitiveness of our industries on the global platform.
Prime Minister said this would benefit the states, the local population and the country at large and India would progress at a very rapid pace.
He said Industry also likes a clean and transparent system and governments.
Unwanted laws and Government interventions, he said, aid in halting the progress of the industry.
He said it is due to changes like these, India today stands out as a Business Friendly Destination.
He said, today the vehicle of development in India is moving ahead with a new thinking and new approach, on four Wheels of – “Society, Government which is encouraging New India, an Industry which is daring, and Knowledge with a motive of sharing”.
Prime Minister said, that, between 2014 and 2019 India improved 79 places in Ease of Doing Business Rankings. He said “Every year we are improving in each parameter. Improvement in these rankings means that our Government is making decisions after a thorough understanding of the needs at the grass roots level for the industry.”
“This is not just an improvement in rankings but a major revolution in the way of doing business in India. In today’s global scenario, India is standing strong as we did not allow our economic fundamentals to become weak”, he said.
He said Industry is now provided with a proper exit route through robust Insolvency & Bankruptcy code.
He said the Union Government has taken a major decision for the benefit of middle class where in the Government has decided to restart the stalled housing projects across the country so that 4.58 Lakh families can now get their houses in which they have invested.
He the central government has also slashed Corporate Tax to 15% for new domestic companies.
He requested Industry and Global representatives to view India as one of the most favourable destination for investment.
Prime Minister said that the decision to invest over Rs 100 Lakh Crores for infrastructure development would benefit the state of Himachal Pradesh too.
He appreciated state government of Himachal Pradesh for undertaking several landmark initiatives for creating an investor friendly environment.
In this context, he mentioned steps taken by the state government, such as single window clearance system, sector specific policies, transparent system of land allotment etc are making it an attractive destination for investment.
Prime Minister described Himachal as having an immense potential for conference tourism.
Prime Minister also visited the exhibition show casing the investment potential and opportunities of Himachal Pradesh.
Prime Minister also released a coffee table book in this context.
UAE is the Partner Country for the Global Investor’s Meet. Over 1700 Business Delegates including 200 International delegates participated in the event.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے دھرم شالہ میں رائزنگ ہماچل گلوبل انویسٹرس میٹ 2019 کا افتتاح کیا
انھوں نے کہاکہ ہندوستان سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے موافق ماحول تیارکرنے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کررہاہے
07 NOV 2019 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،7 نومبر :وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی نے آج دھرم شالہ، ہماچل پردیش میں رائزنگ ہماچل گلوبل انویسٹرس میٹ 2019کا افتتاح کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے اس تقریب کا انعقاد کرنے کے لئے ہماچل پردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ کو مبارکباد دی ۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہاکہ اس میٹ میں تمام دولت پیداکرنے والوں کا استقبال کرکے انھیں خوشی ہوئی ہے ۔
انھوں نے کہاکہ اس سے قبل ریاستیں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لئے مختلف قسم کی رعایتیں پیش کرتی تھیں اور سرمایہ کاراس انتظارمیں رہتے تھے کہ کونسی ریاست انھیں زیادہ رعایت یا چھوٹ دیتی ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ گذشتہ پانچ برسوں میں ریاستوں کو یہ احساس ہواکہ صنعت کاروں کو اس طرح رعایتوں یا چھوٹ کی پیش کش کی اس مسابقت سے ریاست یاصنعت کاروں میں سے کسی کو بھی کوئی فائد ہ نہیں ہوتا۔
انھوں نے کہاکہ ریاستوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے سرمایہ کاروں کے واسطے ایسا موافق ماحول ہوناضروری ہے ، جہاں انسپکٹرراج نہ ہو اورجہاں ہرمرحلےپر پرمٹ کی ضرورت پڑتی ہو۔
انھوں نے کہاکہ اب ریاستیں سرمایہ کاروں کو ایسا موافق ماحول فراہم کرانے کے لئے مسابقت کررہی ہیں ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ گذشتہ چند برسوں میں اس سمت میں متعدد اصلاحات کی گئیں مثلاًکاروبارکرنے میں آسانی پرانے اوربیکار قوانین کو ختم کیاجانا ۔انھوں نے کہاکہ ریاستوں کے درمیان صحت مند مسابقت سے عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر ہماری صنعتوں کی مسابقت کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ اس سے ریاستوں ، مقامی آبادی اور مجموعی طورپرملک کو فائدہ ہوگا اور ہندوستان بہت تیز رفتارسے ترقی کرے گا۔
انھوں نے کہاکہ صنعت صاف ستھرے اورشفاف نظام اور حکومتوں کو بھی پسند کرتی ہے ۔
انھوں نے کہاکہ غیرمطلوبہ قوانین اورحکومت کی دخل اندازی صنعت کی ترقی کوروکنے میں معاون ہوتی ہے ۔
انھوں نے کہاکہ اس طرح کی تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے ہندوستان آج کاروبارکے لئے ایک موافق مقام بن گیاہے ۔
انھوں نے کہاکہ آج ‘‘معاشرہ ، نیو انڈیا کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے والی حکومت ،ایک حوصلہ رکھنے والی صنعت اور شراکت داری کے مقصد کے ساتھ علم ’’کے چارپہیوں پر نئے خیال اورنئے نظریئے کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں ترقی کی گاڑی آگے بڑھ رہی ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ سال 2014سے 2019کے درمیان ہندوستان نے کاروبارکرنے میں آسانی کی ۔ درجہ بندی نے 79مقامات کی بہتری حاصل کی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ‘‘ ہرسال ہم ہرایک معیارمیں بہتری لارہے ہیں ۔ ان درجہ بندیوں میں بہتری کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ ہماری حکومت صنعت کے لئے بالکل نچلی سطح کی ضرورتوں کو پوری طرح سمجھنے کے بعد فیصلے کررہی ہے ’’۔
انھوں نے کہاکہ ‘‘ یہ صرف درجہ بندی میں بہتری ہی نہیں ہے بلکہ ہندوستان میں کاروبارکرنے کے سلسلے میں بہت بڑا انقلاب ہے ۔ آج کے عالمی حالات میں ہندوستان میں مضبوطی کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے کیونکہ ہم نے اپنی معیشت کی بنیادوں کو کمزورنہیں ہونے دیاہے ’’۔
انھوں نے کہاکہ آج صنعت کوزبردست دیوالیہ پن اور ادائے قرض کی معذوری کوڈ کے ذریعہ مناسب طریقے سے باہرجانے کا راستہ فراہم کرایاگیاہے ۔
انھوں نے کہاکہ مرکزی حکومت نے متوسط طبقے کے فائدہ کے لئے ایک بہت بڑا فیصلہ کیاہے ۔ جس میں حکومت نے ملک بھرمیں رکے ہوئے ہاؤسنگ پروجیکٹوں کوپھرسے شروع کرانے کا فیصلہ کیاہے تاکہ 4.58لاکھ خاندانوں کو اپنے وہ مکانات مل سکیں جن میں انھوں نے پیسہ لگایاہے ۔
انھوں نے کہاکہ مرکزی حکومت نے نئی گھریلوکمپنیوں کے لئے 15فیصد تک کارپوریٹ ٹیکس میں بھی کمی ہے ۔
انھوں نے صنعت اور عالمی نمائندوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ہندوستان کو سرمایہ کاری کے لئے ایک بہت زیادہ موافق مقام کے طورپردیکھیں ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے 100لاکھ کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کے فیصلے سے ہماچل پردیش ریاست کو بھی فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
انھوں نے سرمایہ کار موافق ماحول تیارکرنے کے لئے کئی اہم اقدامات کرنے پر ہماچل پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت کی تعریف کی ۔
اس سلسلے میں انھوں نے ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے کئی اقدامات کا ذکرکیا مثلاًسنگل ونڈوکلیئرنس سسٹم شعبے کے لئے مخصوص پالیساں زمین کے الاٹ منٹ کا شفاف نظام وغیرہ جنھوں نے اس کو سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے ایک پسندیدہ مقام بنایا ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ ہماچل پردیش میں کانفرنس ٹورزم کے لئے زبردست امکانات موجود ہیں ۔
وزیراعظم نے ہماچل پردیش میں سرمایہ کاری کے امکانات اور مواقع دکھانے والی ایک نمائش کو بھی دیکھا۔
وزیراعظم نے اس سلسلے میں ایک کافی ٹیبل بک کابھی اجراء کیا۔
متحدہ عرب امارات گلوبل انویسٹرس میٹ کے لئے ایک پارٹنرملک ہے ۔ اس تقریب میں 200بین الاقوامی مندوبین سمیت 1700سے زیادہ کاروباری نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔