Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Switzerland on Technical Cooperation in the field of Climate Change and Environment
06 NOV 2019 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Switzerland on Technical Cooperation in the field of Climate Change and Environment. The MoU was signed in Switzerland on 13th September, 2019.
Major impact:
Environmental degradation falls on the socially and economically disadvantaged, more heavily than the better of sections of the society. Any effort at thwarting environmental degradation would lead to environmental equity in the sense of availability of sound environmental resources to all sections of the society.
Benefits:
The MoU will enable establishment and promotion of closer and long-term cooperation between the two countries in the field of environmental protection and management of natural resources on the basis of equity, reciprocity and mutual benefits, taking into account the applicable laws and legal provisions in each country. It will enhance public accountability by way of exchange of information and technology between the two countries. Further, It is expected to bring in the latest technologies and best practices suited for bringing about better environment protection, better conservation, better management of climate change and wildlife protection/conservation.
Salient features:
1. Capacity-building on Climate Change and Sustainable Water management;
2. Sustainable Forest Management;
3. Sustainable development of mountainous regions;
4. Environmentally sustainable and resilient urban development;
5. Addressing issues of Air, land and water pollution;
6. Focussing on Clean and Renewable Energy; and
7. Climate change risk management.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے آب وہوا کی تبدیلی اور ماحولیات کے شعبے میں تکنیکی تعاون کے سلسلے میں بھارت اورسوئٹزر لینڈ کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کی منظوری دے دی
06 NOV 2019 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 07 نومبر۔مرکزی کابینہ نے جس کی صدارت وزیر اعظم جناب نریند ر مودی نے کی ۔ آب وہوا کی تبدیلی اور ماحولیات کے شعبے میں تکنیکی تعاون کے سلسلے میں بھارت اور سوئٹزرلینڈ کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پچھلی تاریخوں سے منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر 13 ستمبر 2019 کو دستخط کئے گئے تھے ۔
بڑے اثرات:
ماحو ل کی خرابی کا اثر معاشرے کے سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقوں پر زیادہ ہوتا ہے ۔ ماحولیات کی خرابی کو دور کرنے کے سلسلے میں کی جانے والی کوشش کا نتیجہ یہ ہوگا کہ معاشرے کے سبھی طبقوں کو صاف ستھرا ماحول میسر ہوگا۔
فوائد :
اس مفاہمت نامے کے ذریعہ ماحولیات کے تحفظ اورقدرتی وسائل کے بندوبست کےشعبے میں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان قریبی اور طویل مدتی تعاون کے قیام اورفروغ میں مدد ملے گی۔یہ تعاون دونوں ملکوں کی یکساں کوششوں اور باہمی فائدے پر مبنی ہوگا۔اس میں دونوں میں سے ہرایک ملک کے قوانین اور ضابطوں کی پاسداری کا خیال رکھا جائے گا۔اس میں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان اطلاعات اور ٹکنالوجی کے تبادلے کے ذریعہ عوامی جوابدہی میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا ۔اس کے علاوہ امید ہے کہ اس سے بہتر ماحولیات کے تحفظ بہتر حفاظت ، آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے بہتر بندوبست اور جنگلی جانوروں کے تحفظ کے موزوں جدیدترین ٹکنالوجی اور بہترین تجربات فراہم ہوں گے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-4982