Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Switzerland on Technical Cooperation in the field of Climate Change and Environment
06 NOV 2019 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Switzerland on Technical Cooperation in the field of Climate Change and Environment. The MoU was signed in Switzerland on 13th September, 2019.
Major impact:
Environmental degradation falls on the socially and economically disadvantaged, more heavily than the better of sections of the society. Any effort at thwarting environmental degradation would lead to environmental equity in the sense of availability of sound environmental resources to all sections of the society.
Benefits:
The MoU will enable establishment and promotion of closer and long-term cooperation between the two countries in the field of environmental protection and management of natural resources on the basis of equity, reciprocity and mutual benefits, taking into account the applicable laws and legal provisions in each country. It will enhance public accountability by way of exchange of information and technology between the two countries. Further, It is expected to bring in the latest technologies and best practices suited for bringing about better environment protection, better conservation, better management of climate change and wildlife protection/conservation.
Salient features:
1. Capacity-building on Climate Change and Sustainable Water management;
2. Sustainable Forest Management;
3. Sustainable development of mountainous regions;
4. Environmentally sustainable and resilient urban development;
5. Addressing issues of Air, land and water pollution;
6. Focussing on Clean and Renewable Energy; and
7. Climate change risk management.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે જળવાયુ પરિવર્તન અને પર્યાવરણ ક્ષેત્રે ટેકનિકલ સહકાર માટે ભારત અને સ્વિત્ઝર્લેન્ડ વચ્ચે થયેલા સમજૂતી કરારોને મંજૂરી આપી
06 NOV 2019 8:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને સ્વિત્ઝર્લેન્ડ વચ્ચે જળવાયુ પરિવર્તન અને પર્યાવરણના ક્ષેત્રે ટેકનિકલ સહકાર માટે થયેલા સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU)ને પાછલી અસરથી મંજૂરી આપી હતી. આ MoU પર 13 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2019ના રોજ સ્વિત્ઝર્લેન્ડમાં હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
મુખ્ય અસરો:
પર્યાવરણમાં સતત થઇ રહેલા પરિવર્તનની સમાજના ઉન્નત વર્ગની તુલનાએ સામાજિક અને આર્થિક રીતે પછાત અને વંચિત વર્ગ પર ઘણી વધુ અસર પડે છે. પર્યાવરણમાં થઇ રહેલી અવનતિને નિષ્ફળ બનાવવા માટે કરવામાં આવેલા કોઇપણ પ્રયાસો સમાજના દરેક વર્ગને ઉન્નત પર્યાવરણીય સંસાધનો ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવાના સંદર્ભમાં પર્યાવરણીય સમાનતા લાવશે.
લાભો:
MoUના કારણે બંને દેશોમાં લાગુ કાયદા અને કાયદાકીય જોગવાઇઓને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, બંને દેશો વચ્ચે સમાનતા, અન્યોન્ય અને પારસ્પરિક લાભોના આધાર પર પર્યાવરણીય સુરક્ષા અને કુદરતી સંસાધાનોના વ્યવસ્થાપન ક્ષેત્રે નજીકનો અને લાંબાગાળાનો સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરી શકાશે અને તેને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે. તેનાથી બંને દેશો વચ્ચે માહિતી અને ટેકનોલોજીના આદાન-પ્રદાનથી જાહેર જવાબદારી વધશે. વધુમાં, પર્યાવરણની વધુ સારી સુરક્ષા, જાળવણી, જળવાયુ પરિવર્તનનું સારું વ્યવસ્થાપન અને વન્યજીવોના સંરક્ષણ/સંવર્ધન માટે નવીનતમ ટેકનોલોજીઓ અને શ્રેષ્ઠ અનુકૂળ પદ્ધતિઓ આનાથી આવશે તેવી આશા રાખવામાં આવે છે.
મહત્વની વિશેષતાઓ:
1. જળવાયુ પરિવર્તન અને સ્થાયી જળ વ્યવસ્થાપનમાં ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ;
2. સ્થાયી વન વ્યવસ્થાપન;
3. પર્વતીય પ્રદેશોનો સ્થાયી વિકાસ;
4. પર્યાવરણીય રીતે સ્થાયી અને અનુકૂળ શહેરી વિકાસ;
5. વાયુ, ભૂમિ અને જળ પ્રદૂષણની સમસ્યાઓનો ઉકેલ લાવવો;
6. સ્વચ્છ અને નવીનીકરણીય ઊર્જા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવું: અને
7. જળવાયુ પરિવર્તનનાં જોખમનું વ્યવસ્થાપન.