Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Switzerland on Technical Cooperation in the field of Climate Change and Environment
06 NOV 2019 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Switzerland on Technical Cooperation in the field of Climate Change and Environment. The MoU was signed in Switzerland on 13th September, 2019.
Major impact:
Environmental degradation falls on the socially and economically disadvantaged, more heavily than the better of sections of the society. Any effort at thwarting environmental degradation would lead to environmental equity in the sense of availability of sound environmental resources to all sections of the society.
Benefits:
The MoU will enable establishment and promotion of closer and long-term cooperation between the two countries in the field of environmental protection and management of natural resources on the basis of equity, reciprocity and mutual benefits, taking into account the applicable laws and legal provisions in each country. It will enhance public accountability by way of exchange of information and technology between the two countries. Further, It is expected to bring in the latest technologies and best practices suited for bringing about better environment protection, better conservation, better management of climate change and wildlife protection/conservation.
Salient features:
1. Capacity-building on Climate Change and Sustainable Water management;
2. Sustainable Forest Management;
3. Sustainable development of mountainous regions;
4. Environmentally sustainable and resilient urban development;
5. Addressing issues of Air, land and water pollution;
6. Focussing on Clean and Renewable Energy; and
7. Climate change risk management.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಿಟ್ಜರ್ಲೆಂಡ್ ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅಂಗೀಕಾರ
06 NOV 2019 8:33PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಿಟ್ಜರ್ಲೆಂಡ್ ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅಂಗೀಕಾರ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಿಟ್ಜರ್ಲೆಂಡ್ ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಪೂರ್ವಾನ್ವಯದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ 2019 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 13 ರಂದು ಸ್ವಿಟ್ಜರ್ಲೆಂಡ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
ಪರಿಸರ ನಾಶವು ಸಮಾಜದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತಮ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವವರಿಗಿಂತ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕವಾಗಿ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದವರ ಮೇಲೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುತ್ತದೆ. ಪರಿಸರ ನಾಶವನ್ನು ತಡೆಯುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವು ಸಮಾಜದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವರ್ಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಪರಿಸರ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯ ಅರ್ಥದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಸರ ಸಮಾನತೆಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು:
ಪರಿಸರ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈಕ್ವಿಟಿ, ಕೊಡುಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾನೂನು ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗಣನೆಗೆ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡು ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ನಿಕಟ ಮತ್ತು ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ವಿನಿಮಯದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಉತ್ತಮ ಪರಿಸರ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ಉತ್ತಮ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯ ಉತ್ತಮ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ವನ್ಯಜೀವಿ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ತವಾದ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ತರಲು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶಗಳು:
ಎ. ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ನೀರಿನ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ
ಬಿ. ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅರಣ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ
ಸಿ. ಪರ್ವತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ;
ಡಿ. ಪರಿಸರ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ನಗರಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ
ಇ. ಗಾಳಿ, ಭೂಮಿ ಮತ್ತು ನೀರಿನ ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಗೆಹರಿಸುವುದು
ಎಫ್. ಶುದ್ಧ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನದ ಮೇಲೆ ಗಮನ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುವುದು
ಜಿ. ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯ ಅಪಾಯದ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ