Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Switzerland on Technical Cooperation in the field of Climate Change and Environment
06 NOV 2019 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Switzerland on Technical Cooperation in the field of Climate Change and Environment. The MoU was signed in Switzerland on 13th September, 2019.
Major impact:
Environmental degradation falls on the socially and economically disadvantaged, more heavily than the better of sections of the society. Any effort at thwarting environmental degradation would lead to environmental equity in the sense of availability of sound environmental resources to all sections of the society.
Benefits:
The MoU will enable establishment and promotion of closer and long-term cooperation between the two countries in the field of environmental protection and management of natural resources on the basis of equity, reciprocity and mutual benefits, taking into account the applicable laws and legal provisions in each country. It will enhance public accountability by way of exchange of information and technology between the two countries. Further, It is expected to bring in the latest technologies and best practices suited for bringing about better environment protection, better conservation, better management of climate change and wildlife protection/conservation.
Salient features:
1. Capacity-building on Climate Change and Sustainable Water management;
2. Sustainable Forest Management;
3. Sustainable development of mountainous regions;
4. Environmentally sustainable and resilient urban development;
5. Addressing issues of Air, land and water pollution;
6. Focussing on Clean and Renewable Energy; and
7. Climate change risk management.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और स्विट्जरलैंड के बीच जलवायु परिवर्तन और पर्यावरण के क्षेत्र में तकनीकी सहयोग के बारे में समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
06 NOV 2019 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और स्विट्जरलैंड के बीच जलवायु परिवर्तन और पर्यावरण के क्षेत्र में तकनीकी सहयोग के बारे में समझौता ज्ञापन को कार्योत्तर स्वीकृति प्रदान की। इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर स्विट्जरलैंड में 13 सितंबर, 2019 को हस्ताक्षर हुए थे।
मुख्य प्रभावः
पर्यावरण में गिरावट का समाज के बेहतर तबकों के मुकाबले सामाजिक और आर्थिक रूप से वंचित तबकों पर कहीं अधिक प्रभाव पड़ता है। पर्यावरण में गिरावट को दूर करने के किसी प्रयास से समाज के सभी तबकों के लिए बेहतर पर्यावरणीय संसाधनों की उपलब्धता के रूप में पर्यावरण की समानता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
लाभः
इस समझौता ज्ञापन से दोनों देशों के लागू कानूनों और कानूनी प्रावधानों को ध्यान में रखते हुए समानता, पारस्परिकता और आपसी लाभ के आधार पर दोनों देशों में पर्यावरण सुरक्षा और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में नजदीकी और दीर्घकालीन सहयोग को स्थापित करने और बढ़ावा देने मदद मिलेगी। यह दोनों देशों के बीच जानकारी और प्रौद्योगिकी के आदान-प्रदान के द्वारा सार्वजनिक जवाबदेही बढ़ाएगा। इसके अलावा इससे बेहतर पर्यावरण सुरक्षा, बेहतर संरक्षण और जलवायु परिवर्तन के बेहतर प्रबंधन तथा वन्यजीवन सुरक्षा/संरक्षण स्थापित करने के लिए उपयुक्त नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकियों और बेहतर प्रक्रियाएं उपलब्ध होने की उम्मीद है।
मुख्य विशेषताएः
ए. जलवायु परिवर्तन और स्थायी जल प्रबंधन के बारे में क्षमता निर्माण
बी. सतत वन प्रबंधन
सी. पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों का सतत विकास
डी. पर्यावरणीय रूप से सतत और लचीला शहरी विकास
ई. वायु, भूमि और जल प्रदूषण के मुद्दों से निपटना
एफ. स्वच्छ और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर ध्यान देना
जी. जलवायु परिवर्तन जोखिम प्रबंधन