Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Switzerland on Technical Cooperation in the field of Climate Change and Environment
06 NOV 2019 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Switzerland on Technical Cooperation in the field of Climate Change and Environment. The MoU was signed in Switzerland on 13th September, 2019.
Major impact:
Environmental degradation falls on the socially and economically disadvantaged, more heavily than the better of sections of the society. Any effort at thwarting environmental degradation would lead to environmental equity in the sense of availability of sound environmental resources to all sections of the society.
Benefits:
The MoU will enable establishment and promotion of closer and long-term cooperation between the two countries in the field of environmental protection and management of natural resources on the basis of equity, reciprocity and mutual benefits, taking into account the applicable laws and legal provisions in each country. It will enhance public accountability by way of exchange of information and technology between the two countries. Further, It is expected to bring in the latest technologies and best practices suited for bringing about better environment protection, better conservation, better management of climate change and wildlife protection/conservation.
Salient features:
1. Capacity-building on Climate Change and Sustainable Water management;
2. Sustainable Forest Management;
3. Sustainable development of mountainous regions;
4. Environmentally sustainable and resilient urban development;
5. Addressing issues of Air, land and water pollution;
6. Focussing on Clean and Renewable Energy; and
7. Climate change risk management.

কেবিনেট
ভাৰত-ছুইজাৰলেণ্ডৰ মাজত জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তন আৰু পৰিৱেশ ক্ষেত্ৰত কাৰিকৰী সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিলৈ কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
06 NOV 2019 8:33PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূকৰ্ণ বৈঠকত ভাৰত আৰু ছুইজাৰলেণ্ডৰ মাজত জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তন আৰু সৰিৱেশ ক্ষেত্ৰত কাৰিকৰী সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিখনলৈ যাৱতীয় অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে। উল্লেখ্য যে এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিখন বিগত ১৩ ছেপ্তেম্বৰ, ২০১৯ তাৰিখে ছুইজাৰলেণ্ডত স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছিল।
মুখ্য প্ৰভাৱ -
পৰিৱেশৰ অৱস্থা অধোমুখী হোৱাৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত সমাজৰ উন্নত শ্ৰেণীতকৈ সামাজিক আৰু আৰ্থিকভাৱে পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণীটোৰ ওপৰত বেছি প্ৰভাৱ পৰে। পৰিৱেশ অধোমুখী হোৱাটো আঁতৰ কৰিবৰ বাবে কৰা প্ৰায়াসেৰে সমাজৰ সকলো শ্ৰেণীকেই এক উন্নত পৰিৱেশ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰিৱেশে এক সঠিক ভাৰসাম্য লাভ কৰিব পাৰিব।
লাভালাভ -
এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিক অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰাৰ ফলত দুয়োখন দেশতে প্ৰযোজ্য আইন-কানুনৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি সমানতা, পাৰস্পৰিকতা আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক লাভালাভৰ আধাৰত দুয়োখন দেশতেই পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষা আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ পৰিচালনা ক্ষেত্ৰবোৰত ঘনিষ্ঠ আৰু দীৰ্ঘকালীন সহযোগ আৰম্ভ কৰাত সহায়ক হ’ব আৰু এনেবোৰ ক্ষেত্ৰক প্ৰসাৰতা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো সহায়ক হ’ব। এই দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজতেই জ্ঞান আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক আদান-প্ৰদানৰ দ্বাৰা সাৰ্বজনীনতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ইয়াতকৈ উন্নত পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষা, উন্নত সংৰক্ষণ আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ উন্নত ব্যৱস্থাপনা তথা বন্যজীৱন সুৰক্ষা/সংৰক্ষণ স্থাপনা কৰিবৰ বাবে উপযুক্ত নৱতম প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উন্নত প্ৰক্ৰিয়াবোৰ উপলব্ধ হোৱাৰ আসা কৰিব পাৰি।
মুখ্য বিশেষত্বসমূহ -
ক) জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তন আৰু স্থায়ী জল ব্যৱস্থা সন্দৰ্ভত ক্ষমতা উন্নয়ন
খ) বন সংৰক্ষণ
গ) পাহাৰীয়া অঞ্চলৰ ব্যাপক বিকাশ
ঘ) পৰিৱেশ-জলবায়ুৰ স্থিতি অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখি ব্যাপকভাৱে চহৰ-নগৰৰ বিকাশ
ঙ) বায়ু, ভুমি আৰু জল প্ৰদূষণৰ বিষয়বোৰৰ সমাধান
চ) স্বচ্ছ আৰু নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব
ছ) জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তনৰ বিপদাশংকা ব্যৱস্থাপনা