मंत्रिमंडळ
हवामान बदल आणि पर्यावरण क्षेत्रात तांत्रिक सहकार्य करण्याबाबत भारत आणि स्विझर्लंड यांच्यातल्या सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
06 NOV 2019 10:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 नोव्हेंबर 2019
हवामान बदल आणि पर्यावरण क्षेत्रात तांत्रिक सहकार्य करण्याबाबत भारत आणि स्विझर्लंड यांच्यातल्या सामंजस्य कराराला, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्लीत झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत पूर्वलक्षी प्रभावाने मंजुरी देण्यात आली. 13 सप्टेंबर 2019 ला स्विझर्लंडमधे या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
महत्वाचा प्रभाव:-
पर्यावरण ऱ्हासाचा फटका, समाजातल्या संपन्न घटकांपेक्षा सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक वंचित घटकांना जास्त झेलावा लागतो. पर्यावरणाचा ऱ्हास रोखण्यासाठी केलेले प्रयत्न,आणि पर्यावरण विषयक संसाधने समाजातल्या सर्व स्तरातल्या घटकांना उपलब्ध व्हावेत यावर भर देण्यात येणार आहे.
लाभ:-
या सामंजस्य करारामुळे पर्यावरण रक्षण,तसेच न्याय, परस्पर लाभ यावर आधारित नैसर्गिक संसाधनांचे व्यवस्थापन या क्षेत्रात घनिष्ट आणि दीर्घकालीन सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन मिळणार आहे. या करारामुळे पर्यावरण रक्षण, हवामान बदल विषयक उत्तम व्यवस्थापन यामध्ये अद्ययावत तंत्रज्ञान आणि उत्तम प्रथा अवलंबिली जाण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
वैशिष्ट्ये:-
हवामान बदल आणि शाश्वत जल व्यवस्थापन या क्षेत्रात क्षमता वृद्धी
शाश्वत वन व्यस्थापन
वायू, जल आणि भू प्रदूषणाची दखल घेणे
स्वच्छ आणि नविकरणीय उर्जेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे

Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Switzerland on Technical Cooperation in the field of Climate Change and Environment
06 NOV 2019 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Switzerland on Technical Cooperation in the field of Climate Change and Environment. The MoU was signed in Switzerland on 13th September, 2019.
Major impact:
Environmental degradation falls on the socially and economically disadvantaged, more heavily than the better of sections of the society. Any effort at thwarting environmental degradation would lead to environmental equity in the sense of availability of sound environmental resources to all sections of the society.
Benefits:
The MoU will enable establishment and promotion of closer and long-term cooperation between the two countries in the field of environmental protection and management of natural resources on the basis of equity, reciprocity and mutual benefits, taking into account the applicable laws and legal provisions in each country. It will enhance public accountability by way of exchange of information and technology between the two countries. Further, It is expected to bring in the latest technologies and best practices suited for bringing about better environment protection, better conservation, better management of climate change and wildlife protection/conservation.
Salient features:
1. Capacity-building on Climate Change and Sustainable Water management;
2. Sustainable Forest Management;
3. Sustainable development of mountainous regions;
4. Environmentally sustainable and resilient urban development;
5. Addressing issues of Air, land and water pollution;
6. Focussing on Clean and Renewable Energy; and
7. Climate change risk management.