কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন ও পরিবেশ ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত ভারত এবং স্যুইজারল্যান্ডের মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র অনুমোদন করল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
07 NOV 2019 3:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন এবং পরিবেশ সংক্রান্ত প্রযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতা বিষয়ক ভারত এবং স্যুইজারল্যান্ডের মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র অনুমোদন করেছে। এই সমঝোতাপত্রটি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল স্যুইজারল্যান্ডে ২০১৯-এর ১৩ই সেপ্টেম্বর।
পরিবেশের অবনতির প্রভাব পড়েছে সমাজ এবং অর্থনীতিতে, বিশেষ করে সমাজের উচ্চতর বর্গের ওপর। এই বিষয়টি চলতে থাকলে পরিবেশগত ভারসাম্য বিনষ্ট হবে এবং তার বড়সড় প্রভাব পড়বে সমাজের সব শ্রেণীর ওপর।
এই সমঝোতাপত্রের ফলে পরিবেশ সুরক্ষা এবং প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ ব্যবস্থাপনা করা সহজ হবে দীর্ঘকালীন ভিত্তিতে দু’দেশের মধ্যে নিকট সম্পর্কের মাধ্যমে। দু’দেশেরই আইন এবং বিধি মোতাবেক এই কাজ সম্পন্ন হবে। তথ্য এবং প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তরের মাধ্যমে বাড়বে দায়বদ্ধতা। এছাড়াও, এটা আশা করা হচ্ছে যে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি এবং তার প্রয়োগ করা যাবে পরিবেশের সুরক্ষার জন্য, আরও ভালো সংরক্ষণের জন্য এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং বন্যপ্রাণ সংরক্ষণ আরও ভালোভাবে করার জন্য।
এই সমঝোতাপত্রগুলির বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলির অন্যতম হল :
· জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মোকাবিলায় সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং দীর্ঘকালীন ভিত্তিতে জল ব্যবস্থাপনা;
· অরণ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা;
· পাহাড়ি অঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন;
· নগরোন্নয়ন;
· বায়ু, জমি এবং জল দূষণের মোকাবিলা;
· স্বচ্ছ এবং পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির ওপর নজর; এবং
· জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের ঝুঁকির ব্যবস্থাপনা।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Switzerland on Technical Cooperation in the field of Climate Change and Environment
06 NOV 2019 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Switzerland on Technical Cooperation in the field of Climate Change and Environment. The MoU was signed in Switzerland on 13th September, 2019.
Major impact:
Environmental degradation falls on the socially and economically disadvantaged, more heavily than the better of sections of the society. Any effort at thwarting environmental degradation would lead to environmental equity in the sense of availability of sound environmental resources to all sections of the society.
Benefits:
The MoU will enable establishment and promotion of closer and long-term cooperation between the two countries in the field of environmental protection and management of natural resources on the basis of equity, reciprocity and mutual benefits, taking into account the applicable laws and legal provisions in each country. It will enhance public accountability by way of exchange of information and technology between the two countries. Further, It is expected to bring in the latest technologies and best practices suited for bringing about better environment protection, better conservation, better management of climate change and wildlife protection/conservation.
Salient features:
1. Capacity-building on Climate Change and Sustainable Water management;
2. Sustainable Forest Management;
3. Sustainable development of mountainous regions;
4. Environmentally sustainable and resilient urban development;
5. Addressing issues of Air, land and water pollution;
6. Focussing on Clean and Renewable Energy; and
7. Climate change risk management.