Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts through PRAGATI
Deploy young officers in Aspirational Districts; set timelines to bring aspirational districts up to national average: PM
Transport and Agriculture Ministries should come together to develop an e-model of logistics support for agricultural products: PM
To tackle stubble burning, Agriculture Ministry to distribute equipment to farmers of Punjab, Haryana and UP on a priority basis: PM
06 NOV 2019 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired the 31st interaction through PRAGATI — the ICT based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation.
In the previous PRAGATI meetings, a total of 265 projects with a total investment of Rs. 12.15 lakh crore, 47 programmes/ schemes and grievances related to 17 sectors (22 subjects) had been reviewed.
The PRAGATI meeting today witnessed review of 9 projects worth over Rs. 61,000 crore related to 16 states and the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir. Grievances of Indian citizens working abroad along with subjects like National Agriculture Market and Aspirational District Programme were also discussed.
Fulfilling Aspirations
Reviewing the progress of Aspirational District Programme, Prime Minister was informed about dashboard based on 49 performance indicators. Even slow moving indicators like status of nutrition have shown tremendous progress. It was also noted that some districts of Uttar Pradesh have shown impressive growth.
Calling it an act of national service, Prime Minister laid stress on the importance of focussing on education and healthcare of tribal children. He emphasized on the need to decide on timelines to bring the backward districts up to the national average. He also stressed that young officers must be deployed in Aspirational Districts.
Agriculture & Allied Activities
Prime Minister was informed about the progress in National Agriculture Market platform which has helped in better price discovery. E-payments are now being made directly into the account of farmers. Progress in development of two integrated e-Mandis in Jammu & Kashmir was also reviewed.
Prime Minister directed that based on e-models of demand aggregation, Ministry of Road, Transport & Highways and Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare should work together on a new start-up model of logistics support, particularly with regard to transfer of agricultural products from one state to another. He said that all the states must come together and use a common, integrated platform for smooth operation.
On the issue of stubble burning, Prime Minister directed Agriculture Ministry to give priority to the farmers of the states of Uttar Pradesh, Punjab and Haryana in distribution of equipment to prevent such occurrences.
Developing Infrastructure Connectivity
Prime Minister reviewed the progress of infrastructure connectivity projects including Katra-Banihal Railway Line. He gave explicit instructions on speedy completion of the project by next year.
Several projects in the north-east like the widening and upgradation of Aizawl-Tuipang highway project was also discussed. To provide faster and safer connectivity between Delhi and Meerut, Prime Minister said that Delhi-Meerut Expressway should be completed by the revised time-line of May 2020.
Prime Minister desired that long delayed projects should be expedited by the respective state governments. He directed that regular reports on the progress of such projects be sent to his office.
Meeting Energy Demand
On the renewable energy front, Prime Minister chaired discussions about the creation of an intra-state transmission system in 8 renewable energy rich states viz. Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. He enquired about difficulties being faced by solar and wind power companies in starting new projects, including in the land acquisition process.
Prime Minister congratulated the state governments of Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh for progress made in timely completion of the project related to strengthening of transmission system beyond Vemagiri.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
प्रगतीच्या माध्यमातून पंतप्रधानांनी साधला संवाद
महत्वाकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांमध्ये तरुण अधिकाऱ्यांना नियुक्त करा, महत्वाकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांना राष्ट्रीय स्तरापर्यंत आणण्यासाठी मुदत निश्चित करा-पंतप्रधान
कृषी उत्पादनांसाठी लॉजिस्टीक सहाय्याचा ई मॉडेल विकसित करण्यासाठी परिवहन आणि कृषी मंत्रालयाने एकत्र यावे-पंतप्रधान
शेतातले पिकांचे अवशेष जाळण्याच्या समस्येचा सामना करण्यासाठी कृषी मंत्रालयाने पंजाब, हरयाणा आणि उत्तर प्रदेशच्या शेतकऱ्यांना प्राधान्याने उपकरणे वितरित करावी-पंतप्रधान
06 NOV 2019 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 नोव्हेंबर 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज प्रगतीच्या माध्यमातून 31 व्या चर्चात्मक संवादाचा आदर्शपद भूषवलं.
यापूर्वीच्या प्रगती बैठकांमध्ये एकूण 12.15 लाख कोटी रुपये गुंतवणुकीच्या 265 प्रकल्प, 47 कार्यक्रम/योजना आणि 17 क्षेत्रांशी संबंधित तक्रारींचा आढावा घेण्यात आला होता.
आजच्या प्रगती बैठकीमधील 16 राज्ये आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांशी संबंधित 61 हजार कोटी रुपयांच्या 9 प्रकल्पांचा आढावा घेण्यात आला. परदेशात काम करणाऱ्या भारतीय नागरिकांच्या तक्रारी तसेच राष्ट्रीय कृषी बाजारपेठ आणि महत्वाकांक्षी जिल्हा कार्यक्रमांवरही या बैठकीत चर्चा झाली.
महत्वाकांक्षांची पूर्ती
महत्वाकांक्षी जिल्हा कार्यक्रमाच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेताना पंतप्रधानांनी 49 कामगिरी निर्देशांकावर आधारित डॅश बोर्डबाबत अवगत करण्यात आले. पोषण स्थितीसारख्या निर्देशांकांने लक्षणीय प्रगती नोंदवली आहे. उत्तर प्रदेशातल्या काही जिल्ह्यांनी प्रभावी वाढ नोंदवल्याचे नमूद करण्यात आले. ही राष्ट्रीय सेवा असल्याचे सांगत पंतप्रधानांनी आदिवासी मुलांच्या शिक्षण आणि आरोग्य सेवेवर लक्ष्य केंद्रीत करण्याच्या महत्वावर भर दिला. मागास जिल्ह्यांना राष्ट्रीय, सामान्य पातळीपर्यंत आणण्यासाठी निर्धारित मुदत निश्चित करण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. तसेच महत्वाकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांमध्ये तरुण अधिकाऱ्यांची नियुक्ती करण्यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला.
कृषी आणि संलग्न कामे
पंतप्रधानांना राष्ट्रीय कृषी बाजारपेठ मंचामधील प्रगतीबाबत माहिती देण्यात आली. यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात थेट देयकाची रक्कम जमा केली जाते. जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील दोन एकात्मिक ई मंडीच्या विकासातील प्रगतीचाही यावेळी आढावा घेण्यात आला.
वाढत्या मागणीच्या ई मॉडेलच्या आधारे रस्ते, परिवहन आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय तसेच कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाने एका राज्यातून दुसऱ्या राज्यात कृषी उत्पादनांच्या हस्तांतरणासंदर्भात नवीन स्टार्टअप लॉजिस्टिक मॉडेलवर एकत्रितपणे काम करावे असे निर्देश पंतप्रधानांनी दिले. सर्व राज्यांनी एकत्र येऊन सुरळीत कामकाजासाठी समान आणि एकात्मिक मंचाचा विचार करावा, असे ते म्हणाले.
शेतातील पिकांचे अवशेष जाळण्याच्या समस्येसंदर्भात पंतप्रधानांनी कृषी मंत्रालयाला उत्तर प्रदेश, पंजाब आणि हरयाणा राज्यातील शेतकऱ्यांना उपकरणं प्राधान्यक्रमाने वितरीत करण्याचे निर्देश दिले.
पायाभूत जोडणी विकास
पंतप्रधानांनी कचरा-बनिहाल रेल्वे मार्गासह पायाभूत जोडणी प्रकल्पांच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेत हे प्रकल्प पुढल्यावर्षीपर्यंत वेगाने पूर्ण करण्याच्या सुचनाही त्यांनी केल्या. ऐझावल-तुईपांग प्रकल्पांच्या रुंदीकरण आणि दर्जा उंचवण्यासह ईशान्येतील विविध प्रकल्पांवर यावर बैठकीत चर्चा झाली. दिल्ली आणि मिरज दरम्यान वेगवान आणि सुरक्षित संपर्क व्यवस्था उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी दिल्ली-मिरज द्रुतगती मार्ग मे 2020 या सुधारित मुदतीपूर्वी पूर्ण व्हायला हवा, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
दीर्घकाळ प्रलंबित प्रकल्पांना संबंधित राज्य सरकारांनी गती द्यावी, अशी इच्छा पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केली. या प्रकल्पांच्या प्रगतीसंदर्भात नियमित अहवाल आपल्या कार्यालयाकडे पाठवण्याचे निर्देश त्यांनी दिले.
ऊर्जेची मागणी पूर्ण करणे
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेबाबत पंतप्रधानांनी चर्चा केली यामध्ये तामिळनाडू, राजस्थान, आंध्रप्रदेश, कर्नाटक, हिमाचल प्रदेश, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र आणि मध्य प्रदेश यासारख्या आठ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा समृद्ध राज्यांमध्ये आंतरराज्यीय पारेषण व्यवस्था उभारण्याबाबत यावेळी चर्चा झाली. नवीन प्रकल्प सुरू करताना सौर आणि पवन ऊर्जा कंपन्यांना भूसंपादन प्रक्रियेसह येणाऱ्या विविध अडचणींबाबत त्यांनी विचारणा केली.
वेमागिरीच्या पलिकडे पारेषण व्यवस्था मजबूत करण्यासंबंधी प्रकल्प वेळेत पूर्ण करण्यात कर्नाटक आणि आंध्र प्रदेश सरकारांनी केलेल्या प्रगतीबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले.