প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
04 NOV 2019 6:08PM by PIB Guwahati
. প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৪ নৱেম্বৰ ২০১৯ তাৰিখে বেংককত অনুষ্ঠিত ভাৰত-আছিয়ান আৰু ইষ্ট-এছিয়া সন্মিলন ২০১৯ৰ পাৰ্শ্বৱৰ্তী সময়ত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্কট মৰিছনৰ সৈতে সাক্ষাৎ কৰে৷
. উক্ত বৈঠকত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্বন্ধৰ উত্তৰণত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি নিয়মীয়াকৈ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকসমূহে ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ সম্পৰ্ক সুদৃঢ় কৰিছে বুলি মতপোষণ কৰে৷
. দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শান্তি, সুৰক্ষা, স্থিৰতা আৰু উন্নতি বাহাল ৰখাৰ বাবে ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত মুক্ত, স্বচ্ছ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা দোহাৰে৷ দুয়োখন দেশৰ কৌশলগত আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক আগ্ৰহে দ্বিপাক্ষিকভাৱে, আঞ্চলিকভাৱে তথা পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে কাম কৰাৰ অৱকাশ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব বুলি নেতা দুগৰাকীয়ে মন্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰে৷
. প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সম্পৰ্ক বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বিষয়ে সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰি দুয়ো পক্ষই সাগৰীয় অঞ্চলতো সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীৰ মোকাবিলাৰ বাবে সহযোগিতা প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি মত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
. প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ২০২০ চনৰ জানুৱাৰী মাহত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়ান প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক ভাৰতলৈ নিমন্ত্ৰণৰ কথা পুনৰ দোহৰাৰ লগতে ৰাইছিনা বৈঠকত তেওঁ প্ৰদান কৰিবলগীয়া ভাষণৰ বিষয়েও উল্লেখ কৰে৷

Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with Prime Minister of Australia
04 NOV 2019 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
1. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr Scott Morrison, Prime Minister of Australia on the sidelines of India-ASEAN and East Asia Summit 2019 at Bangkok on 04 November 2019.
2. During the meeting both leaders reviewed the progress made in bilateral relationship and noted that frequent high level meetings and exchanges at all levels have created positive momentum in the relationship and reaffirmed their desire to further strengthen India-Australia bilateral relations.
3. The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment for a free, open, transparent and inclusive Indo-Pacific region for promoting peace, security, stability and prosperity. The two leaders noted that the strategic and economic interests of both countries are converging , which opens up opportunities for working together bilaterally, regionally and multilaterally.
4. Noting the enhanced engagement in defence and security fields, both sides agreed to enhance cooperation in maritime domain. The two leaders discussed the threat of extremism and terrorism and agreed to work closely to tackle this menace.
5. Prime Minister Modi reiterated his invitation to Australian Prime Minister to visit India in January 2020 and to his keynote speech at Raisina Dialogue. Both leaders underlined the need to have thorough preparation to ensure a successful outcome from the visit.