प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की मुलाकात
04 NOV 2019 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
1. प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 4 नवम्‍बर, 2019 को बैंकॉक में आयोजित भारत-आसियान तथा पूर्व एशिया शिखर सम्‍मेलन 2019 से इतर ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री स्‍कॉट मॉरिसन से मुलाकात की।
2. बैठक के दौरान दोनों नेताओं ने द्वीपक्षीय संबंधों की प्रगति का जायजा लिया और इस बात का संज्ञान लिया कि हर स्‍तर पर लगातार होने वाली उच्‍चस्‍तरीय बैठकों और आदान-प्रदान ने संबंधों को सकारात्‍मक गति प्रदान की है। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-आसियान द्वपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाने की इच्‍छा दोहराई।
3. दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों ने शांति, सुरक्षा, स्‍थिरता और समृद्धि को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के लिए मुक्‍त, खुले, पारदर्शी और समावेशी भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के प्रति अपनी कटिबद्धता दोहराई। दोनों नेताओं ने संज्ञान लिया कि दोनों देशों के रणनीतिक और आर्थिक हित साझा हैं और द्वपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय तथा बहुपक्षीय आधार पर एक दूसरे के साथ काम करने का अवसर पैदा करते हैं।
4. रक्षा और सुरक्षा क्षेत्रों में बढ़े सहयोग के मद्देनज़र दोनों पक्षों ने समुद्री क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्‍यक्‍त की। दोनों नेताओं ने उग्रवाद और आतंकवाद के खतरे पर चर्चा की तथा इस खतरे से निपटने के लिए नजदीकी सहयोग पर बल दिया।
5. प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री को दोबारा न्‍योता दिया कि वे जनवरी 2020 में भारत पधारें तथा ‘रायसीना संवाद’ में प्रमुख वक्‍तव्‍य दें। दोनों नेताओं ने उक्‍त यात्रा की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूरी तैयारी की आवश्‍यकता को रेखांकित किया।

Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with Prime Minister of Australia
04 NOV 2019 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
1. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr Scott Morrison, Prime Minister of Australia on the sidelines of India-ASEAN and East Asia Summit 2019 at Bangkok on 04 November 2019.
2. During the meeting both leaders reviewed the progress made in bilateral relationship and noted that frequent high level meetings and exchanges at all levels have created positive momentum in the relationship and reaffirmed their desire to further strengthen India-Australia bilateral relations.
3. The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment for a free, open, transparent and inclusive Indo-Pacific region for promoting peace, security, stability and prosperity. The two leaders noted that the strategic and economic interests of both countries are converging , which opens up opportunities for working together bilaterally, regionally and multilaterally.
4. Noting the enhanced engagement in defence and security fields, both sides agreed to enhance cooperation in maritime domain. The two leaders discussed the threat of extremism and terrorism and agreed to work closely to tackle this menace.
5. Prime Minister Modi reiterated his invitation to Australian Prime Minister to visit India in January 2020 and to his keynote speech at Raisina Dialogue. Both leaders underlined the need to have thorough preparation to ensure a successful outcome from the visit.