Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement on Visit of Prime Minister of India to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
29 OCT 2019 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques King Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, the Prime Minister of the Republic of India His Excellency Mr.Narendra Modi paid an official visit to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on 29 October 2019.
The two sides held bilateral talks during which they reviewed the historical and close relations that bind the two friendly countries and their peoples. They exchanged views on regional and international issues of mutual interest. They underlined the relations of friendship and partnership embodied in economic, social, cultural and civilizational ties between the people of the two countries, and the great common opportunities that provide a strong momentum for the development of relations between the two friendly countries.
The two sides re-affirmed their deep commitment to strengthen the strategic partnership envisaged in the ‘Riyadh Declaration’ of March 2010, which was reiterated during the visit of the Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques King Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud to India in February 2014, the visit of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Mr.Narendra Modi to Saudi Arabia in April 2016, and the visit ofHis Royal Highness Crown Prince, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Defence to New Delhi in February 2019.
The two sides expressed satisfaction at the establishment of Strategic Partnership Council between the two countries and the signing of its founding document by His Royal Highness Crown Prince, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Defence from the Saudi side, and the Hon’ble Prime Minister from the Indian side, and their satisfaction at the agreements and memorandums of understanding exchanged during the visit between the Government and private entities in both countries.
Both sides expressed appreciation for the progress of bilateral relationship in political, economic, security, defence, manpower and people to people exchanges, in recent years, which have strengthened the bilateral relations. They expressed satisfaction at the high-level consultation and coordination between the two countries on regional and international issues of mutual interest, in the framework of their responsibility towards promoting peace, stability and security in the world.
His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Crown Prince, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Defence met with the Hon’ble Prime Minister of the Republic of India. The two leaders held bilateral discussions, during which they appreciated the growing relations of friendship and cooperation between the two countries. Both leaders praised the progress made in the bilateral cooperation in diverse fields since the visit of Hon’ble Prime Minister of the Republic of India to Riyadh in April 2016, and the visit of His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Crown Prince, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Defence to India in February 2019, which deepened the strategic partnership and strengthened the cooperation between the two countries in various fields for the good of both the friendly countries and peoples.
The two sides discussed regional and international issues of mutual interest,and reiterated their categorical rejection of all forms of interference in the internal affairs of countries, andthe need for the international community to fulfill its responsibilities towards preventingany attacks on the sovereignty of States.They stressedthe Security Council Resolution (2254) with regard to the situation in Syria, and emphasized the importance of preserving the unity of Yemen and achieving its security and stability, and the importance of a political solution to the Yemeni crisis on the basis of the GCC initiative,the outcomes of the Yemeni National Dialogue and the Security Council Resolution (2216). Both sides expressed hopefor achieving a just, comprehensive and lasting peace in Palestinebased on the Arab Peace Initiative and the relevant UN resolutions, to guarantee the legitimate rights of the Palestinian people and the establishment of their independent state on the 1967 borders with Jerusalem as its capital.
The two sides agreed on the importance of bilateral engagement to promote ways to ensure the security and safety of waterways in the Indian Ocean region and the Gulf region from the threat and dangers thatmay affect the interests of the two countries including their national security.
The two sidesstressed that the extremism and terrorism threaten all nations and societies. They rejected any attempt to link this universal phenomenon to any particular race, religion or culture. Both sides expressed their rejection of all terrorist acts and stressed the need to prevent access to weapons including missiles and drones to commit terrorist acts against other countries.
The Indian side condemned the terrorist acts against civilian installations in the Kingdom. Both sidescalled for closer cooperation in the United Nations Counter-Terrorism Center, and also agreed on strengthening cooperation in combating terrorist operations, exchange of information, capacity building and strengthening of cooperation in combating transnational crimes,within the framework of the existing bilateral security cooperation
The two sides noted the continued positive economic transformation in both countries and stressed the importance of expanding the trade and investment ties in order to advance the strategic cooperation. They expressed happiness with the positive trend in the bilateral trade over the recent years and reaffirmed the further deepening of trade and investment cooperation between the two countries under the Vision 2030 of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.The two sides urged the business communities in the two countries to utilize the investment opportunities in both countries, especially in the fields of infrastructure, mining, energy including renewables, agriculture, technology transfer, and in the areas of skilled human resources in information technology, electronics and telecommunications.
During the visit, a number of MoUs were signed in several areas, including Energy, Civil Aviation, Security Cooperation, Defence, launch of RuPAY Cards and regulation of medical products to further strengthen cooperation across the sectors.
At the end of the visit, the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India expressed his gratitude to the Government and people of Saudi Arabia for the warm hospitality extended to him and the accompanying delegation.
He affirmed India's great welcome and support for the Kingdom’s forthcoming Presidency of the G20in 2020, and that he looks forward to participate in the next summit of the leaders of the G20 countries to be held in Riyadh.He praised the great efforts being exerted by the Kingdom within the framework of the G20.
The Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques expressed his best wishes for the health and happiness of the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, and for the progress and prosperity of the friendly Indian people.
The Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques welcomed the invitation extended to him by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to visit India, to complete the consultations and discuss matters of bilateral cooperation and regional and international issues of mutual interest, to serve the interests of the two friendly countries and their peoples.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
सौदी अरेबिया दौऱ्यादरम्यान संयुक्त निवेदन
29 OCT 2019 3:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 ऑक्टोबर 2019
दोन पवित्र मशिदीचे संरक्षक राजे सलमान बिन अब्दुलअझीझ अल सौद यांच्या निमंत्रणानुसार पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 29 ऑक्टोबर 2019 रोजी सौदी अरेबियाला अधिकृत भेट दिली.
उभय देशांनी द्विपक्षीय चर्चा केली. या दरम्यान त्यांनी दोन मैत्रीपूर्ण देश आणि त्यांच्या लोकांना बंधात बांधणाऱ्या ऐतिहासिक आणि घनिष्ट संबंधांचा आढावा घेतला. परस्पर हिताच्या प्रादेशिक आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्यांबाबत त्यांनी विचार मांडले. त्यांनी दोन्ही देशांमधील लोकांमधील आर्थिक, सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक आणि सभ्यता संबंधांमध्ये गुंतलेली मैत्री आणि भागीदारीचे संबंध तसेच दोन मित्र देशांमधील संबंधांच्या विकासाला मजबूत गती देणाऱ्या मोठ्या समान संधी अधोरेखित केल्या.
मार्च 2010, च्या ‘रियाध’ घोषणापत्रामध्ये मांडण्यात आलेली धोरणात्मक भागीदारी मजबूत करण्याच्या आपल्या दृढ वचनबद्धतेला दोन्ही देशांनी पुष्टी दिली. फेब्रुवारी 2014 मध्ये दोन पवित्र मशिदींचे संरक्षक सलमान बिन अब्दुलअझिझ अल सौद यांच्या भारत भेटीच्या वेळी, एप्रिल 2016 मध्ये भारताचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या सौदी अरेबिया दौऱ्यात आणि फेब्रुवारी 2019 मध्ये महामहीम युवराज, उपपंतप्रधान आणि संरक्षणमंत्र्यांच्या नवी दिल्ली दौऱ्यादरम्यान याचा पुनरुच्चार करण्यात आला होता.
दोन्ही देशांमध्ये धोरणात्मक भागीदारी परिषद स्थापनेबाबत तसेच सौदी अरेबियाचे महामहीम युवराज, उप-पंतप्रधान आणि संरक्षणमंत्री आणि भारताचे आदरणीय पंतप्रधान यांनी याबाबतच्या कागदपत्रांवर केलेल्या स्वाक्षरीबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले. दोन्ही देशांमध्ये सरकारी आणि खाजगी संस्थांमधील भेटीदरम्यान झालेले करार आणि सामंजस्य करारांबाबतही त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.
अलिकडच्या वर्षांत राजकीय, आर्थिक, सुरक्षा, संरक्षण, मनुष्यबळ आणि लोकांमधील आदानप्रदान संदर्भातल्या द्विपक्षीय संबंधाच्या प्रगतीची, ज्यामुळे द्विपक्षीय संबंध दृढ झाले आहेत , दोन्ही देशांनी प्रशंसा केली. जगात शांतता, स्थैर्य आणि सुरक्षेला प्रोत्साहन देण्याप्रति त्यांच्या जबाबदारीच्या चौकटीत परस्पर हिताच्या प्रादेशिक आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्यांबाबत दोन्ही देशांमधील उच्चस्तरीय सल्लामसलत आणि समन्वयाबाबत त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.
महामहीम राजपुत्र मोहम्मद बिन सलमान बिन अब्दुलअझीज अल सौद, उपपंतप्रधान आणि संरक्षणमंत्री यांनी भारताच्या माननीय पंतप्रधानांची भेट घेतली. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी द्विपक्षीय चर्चा केली, या दरम्यान त्यांनी उभय देशांमधील मैत्री आणि सहकार्याच्या वाढत्या संबंधांचे कौतुक केले. एप्रिल 2016 मध्ये भारताच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या रियाध दौऱ्यापासून आणि महामहीम राजपुत्र , उपपंतप्रधान आणि संरक्षण मंत्री मोहम्मद बिन सलमान बिन अब्दुलअझीज अल सौद,यांच्या फेब्रुवारी 2019 मधील भारत भेटीनंतर विविध क्षेत्रांमधील द्विपक्षीय सहकार्यात झालेल्या प्रगतीची दोन्ही नेत्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. यामुळे दोन्ही मित्र देश आणि तिथल्या जनतेच्या भल्यासाठी विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्याला बळकटी मिळाली तसेच धोरणात्मक भागीदारी दृढ झाली.
परस्पर हिताच्या प्रादेशिक आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्यांवर दोन्ही देशांनी चर्चा केली आणि देशांच्या अंतर्गत बाबींमध्ये सर्व प्रकारच्या हस्तक्षेपाला त्यांचा स्पष्ट नकार असल्याचा आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदायाने देशांच्या सार्वभौमत्वावरील हल्ले रोखण्यासाठी आपली जबाबदारी पार पाडण्याची गरज असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार केला. सीरियातील परिस्थितीसंदर्भात सुरक्षा परिषदेचा ठराव (2254), आणि जीसीसीच्या पुढाकाराने येमेनची एकता टिकवून ठेवण्यावर , तिची सुरक्षा आणि स्थिरता प्राप्त करण्याच्या महत्वावर आणि येमेनी संकटावर राजकीय तोडगा काढण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. पॅलेस्टीनी लोकांच्या कायदेशीर हक्काची आणि जेरुसलेमच्या 1967 सीमेवर स्वतंत्र राज्य स्थापनेची हमी देण्यासाठी अरब शांतता पुढाकार आणि संबंधित संयुक्त राष्ट्र ठरावांच्या आधारे पॅलेस्टाईनमध्ये न्याय्य , सर्वसमावेशक आणि चिरस्थायी शांतता प्राप्त होण्याची आशा दोन्ही देशांनी व्यक्त केली.
दोन्ही देशांच्या राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेला बाधा पोहचवणाऱ्या धोक्यांपासून हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र आणि आखाती प्रदेशातील जलमार्गांची सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या उपाययोजनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याच्या महत्वावर दोन्ही देशांनी सहमती दर्शविली.
उग्रवाद आणि दहशतवादाचा सर्व राष्ट्रांना आणि समाजांना धोका संभवतो यावर दोन्ही देशांनी भर दिला. या सार्वत्रिक घटनेला कोणत्याही विशिष्ट वंश, धर्म किंवा संस्कृतीशी जोडण्याचा कोणताही प्रयत्न त्यांनी फेटाळून लावला. दोन्ही देशांनी सर्व दहशतवादी कारवायांप्रती नाराजी व्यक्त केली आणि इतर देशांविरूद्ध दहशतवादी कारवाया करण्यासाठी क्षेपणास्त्र आणि ड्रोनसहित शस्त्रे उपलब्ध करून द्यायला आळा घालण्याची गरज व्यक्त केली.
राज्यातील नागरी प्रतिष्ठानांवर झालेल्या दहशतवादी कारवायांचा भारताकडून निषेध व्यक्त करण्यात आला. दोन्ही देशांनी संयुक्त राष्ट्र-दहशतवाद विरोधी केंद्रात सहकार्यासाठी आवाहन केले आणि विद्यमान द्विपक्षीय सुरक्षा सहकार्याच्या चौकटीत राहून दहशतवादी कारवायांचा सामना करण्यात सहकार्य बळकट करणे, माहितीची देवाण-घेवाण, क्षमता वाढवणे आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय गुन्ह्यांचा सामना करण्यासाठी सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याबाबत सहमती दर्शविली.
उभय देशांनी दोन्ही देशांमध्ये सातत्याने सकारात्मक आर्थिक परिवर्तन कायम असल्याचे नमूद केले आणि धोरणात्मक सहकार्याला गती देण्यासाठी व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक संबंध वाढविण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला. त्यांनी अलिकडच्या वर्षांत द्विपक्षीय व्यापारातील सकारात्मक दृष्टीकोनाबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला आणि सौदी अरेबियाच्या व्हिजन 2030 अंतर्गत उभय देशांमधील व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूकीतील सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करायला दुजोरा दिला. दोन्ही देशांमधील व्यापारी समुदायाने दोन्ही देशांमधील गुंतवणूकीच्या संधींचा उपयोग करून, विशेषतः पायाभूत सुविधा, खाणकाम, नवीकरणीय उर्जा, शेती, तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञानातील कुशल मानव संसाधन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि दूरसंचार क्षेत्रात उपयोग करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
या भेटी दरम्यान ऊर्जा, नागरी उड्डाण , सुरक्षा सहकार्य, संरक्षण, रुपे कार्ड सुरू करणे आणि वैद्यकीय उत्पादनांचे नियमन यासह अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य आणखी बळकट करण्यासाठी अनेक सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या.
या भेटीच्या शेवटी, माननीय पंतप्रधानांनी सौदी अरेबियाच्या सरकारचे आणि जनतेचे त्यांना आणि त्यांच्याबरोबर आलेल्या शिष्टमंडळाचे अगत्यपूर्वक आदरातिथ्य केल्याबद्दल कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली.
2020 मध्ये जी -20 च्या आगामी अध्यक्षपदासाठी सौदी अरेबियाला भारताचा पाठिंबा असल्याचे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. ते म्हणाले की रियाधमध्ये होणाऱ्या जी -20 देशांच्या नेत्यांच्या पुढच्या शिखर परिषदेत ते भाग घेण्यास उत्सुक आहेत. जी -20 च्या चौकटीत राहून सौदी अरेबियाने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
दोन पवित्र मशिदींच्या संरक्षकांनी भारताच्या माननीय पंतप्रधानांच्या आरोग्यासाठी आणि आनंदासाठी तसेच भारतीय जनतेच्या प्रगती आणि समृद्धीसाठी शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
दोन पवित्र मशिदींच्या संरक्षकांनी, दोन्ही मित्र देशांचे हित साध्य करण्यासाठी द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य आणि परस्पर हिताच्या प्रादेशिक आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्यांविषयी चर्चा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी भारत दौऱ्यावर येण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या निमंत्रणाचे स्वागत केले.