Prime Minister's Office
Strategic Partnership Council Agreement with Saudi Arabia would further strengthen the robust bilateral relations, says Prime Minister Narendra Modi
India to become the fourth country to sign such an agreement with Saudi Arabia
29 OCT 2019 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
The signing of the agreement on the Strategic Partnership Council by India and Saudi Arabia would strengthen the already robust relations between the two countries, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said.
Prime Minister who is visiting the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia was speaking to the Arab News.
This is second visit of Prime Minister Modi to the Kingdom in three years.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi said the two countries have been working together within the G20 to reduce inequality and promote sustainable development.
Saying stable oil prices are crucial for the growth of the global economy, he praised the Kingdom’s role as an important and reliable source of India’s energy requirements.
Talking about the excellent personal relations between him and the Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia HRH Mohammad Bin Salman, the Prime Minister said, “Since my first visit to the Kingdom in 2016, I have personally witnessed a remarkable growth in our bilateral relations. I have met His Royal Highness (HRH) Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman five times. I recall with warmth my previous meetings with him, and look forward to meeting him again during this visit.
I am confident that under the leadership of His Majesty King Salman and HRH Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman, bilateral relations between India and Saudi Arabia will only grow stronger.”
Prime Minister said, “Neighbourhood First” continues to be the guiding vision for my government’s foreign policy. India’s relations with Saudi Arabia are one of the most important bilateral relationships in our extended neighbourhood.”
On the agreement on Strategic Partnership Council which is going to be signed during this visit, he said, “will begin a new era of cooperation across sectors. Our ties across various dimensions such as trade, investment, security and defence cooperation are robust and deep, and will only strengthen further.”
“I believe that Asian powers like India and Saudi Arabia share similar security concerns in their neighbourhood. In that respect, I am happy that our cooperation, particularly in the field of counterterrorism, security and strategic issues, is progressing very well. My national security adviser just visited Riyadh for a very productive visit.”
Prime Minister Narendra Modi said that India and Saudi Arabia have a Joint Committee on Defence Cooperation that holds regular meetings and that the two nations have identified a number of areas of mutual interest and cooperation in the field of defence and security.
“We are also in the process of entering into agreements on security cooperation, collaboration in defence industries, and also agreed to hold a comprehensive security dialogue mechanism between the two countries”, he said.
On the question of turmoil in several regions of West Asia, the Prime Minister called for ‘a balanced approach to resolve the conflicts, while respecting the principles of sovereignty and non-interference in each other’s internal matters’.
He said, “India shares excellent bilateral relations with all the countries in the region, and a very large Indian diaspora, numbering over 8 million, resides in the region. A dialogue process that encourages the participation of all stakeholders is important to bring peace and security to this very important region.”
On his outlook on the current global economy, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said, “The global economic outlook is strongly dependent on the path chartered by the large developing countries such as India. As I mentioned in my speech at the UN General Assembly in September, we sincerely believe that we need collective efforts, for the growth of all, with everyone’s trust.”
He said, “Economic uncertainty is an offshoot of unbalanced multilateral trade systems. Within the G20, India and Saudi Arabia have been working together to reduce inequality and promote sustainable development. I am happy to note that Saudi Arabia will be hosting the G20 Summit next year and India will host it in 2022, which is also the 75th anniversary of our independence.”
On the question of the current sluggishness in the Western Economies and the role of India and Saudi Arabia in such a scenario, the Prime Minister said, “India has undertaken many reforms to create a business-friendly environment, and to ensure that we remain a major driver of global growth and stability. Our reforms for ease of doing business and introducing investor-friendly initiatives have contributed to improving our position in the World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business Index from 142 in 2014 to 63 in 2019.”
“A number of major flagship initiatives, like Make in India, Digital India, Skill India, Swachh Bharat, Smart Cities and Startup India, are offering a lot of opportunities to foreign investors. Similarly, I am happy to note that Saudi Arabia too has embarked upon a reform program as part of their Vision 2030.”
On the long term energy relation with Saudi Arabia, which is the largest Oil supplier to India, he said, “India imports around 18 percent of its crude oil from the Kingdom, making it the second-largest source of crude oil for us. From a purely buyer-seller relationship, we are now moving toward a closer strategic partnership that will include Saudi investments in downstream oil and gas projects.”
“We value the Kingdom’s vital role as an important and reliable source of our energy requirements. We believe that stable oil prices are crucial for the growth of the global economy, particularly for developing countries. Saudi Aramco is participating in a major refinery and petrochemical project on India’s west coast. We are also looking forward to the participation of Aramco in India’s Strategic Petroleum Reserves.”
On the question whether India would like Saudi Arabia’s participation in the massive Smart City projects announced by the Government, Prime Minister Modi said, “One of the major areas of cooperation between India and Saudi Arabia is in investments in our infrastructure projects. During his visit to India in February 2019, the crown prince had indicated an intent to invest in excess of $100 billion in India across various sectors.”
“We welcome greater Saudi investments in our infrastructure projects, including the Smart Cities program. We also welcome Saudi interest in investing in the National Investment and Infrastructure Fund.”
Talking about the areas other than energy, in which India and Saudi Arabia can cooperate, the Prime Minister said, “I am happy to share with you that during my visit this time, India and Saudi Arabia plan to enter into agreements in various areas, including defense, security, renewable energy etc.”
“Other major initiatives include the proposal to launch the RuPay card in the Kingdom, which will facilitate payments and remittances by the Indian diaspora; integration of the e-Migrate and e-Thawtheeq portals, which will facilitate the process of migration of Indian labor into the Kingdom; and an agreement on training diplomats in our respective academies.”
“India is known for its world-class capacity-building centers, and there are many initiatives to provide training to the Saudi youth in different fields. We are also discussing mutual cooperation in the field of space research.”
In his message to the Indian Diaspora in Saudi Arabia, the Prime Minister said, “Nearly 2.6 million Indians have made Saudi Arabia their second home, contributing to its growth and development. Many Indians also visit the Kingdom every year for the Hajj and Umrah pilgrimage, and for business purposes.”
He said, “My message to my fellow citizens is that your country is proud of the place that you have made for yourself in the Kingdom, and your hard work and commitment have helped to generate a lot of goodwill for the overall bilateral relationship.”
“I am confident that you will continue to remain the binding force in our ties with the Kingdom, and further contribute to the strengthening of the historic ties between the two countries, which are based on people-to-people contacts over several decades.”
During the present visit, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will have bilateral discussions with King Salman and delegation-level talks with the crown prince. These discussions will be in addition to Modi delivering the keynote address at the third Future Investment Initiative (FII) forum, widely seen as the most important economic forum in the Middle East.
Prime Minister Modi’s visit is expected to further strengthen and expand bilateral ties in various areas such as security and strategic cooperation, defence, energy security, renewable energy, investments, trade and commerce, small and medium enterprises, agriculture, civil aviation, infrastructure, housing, financial services, training and capacity building, culture and people-to-people engagement. Nearly a dozen government-to-government agreements related to these areas are expected to be signed, as well as several government-to-business agreements.
One of the most important outcomes of the visit is expected to be the establishment of a Strategic Partnership Council (SPC) between the two countries. India will become the fourth country with which the Kingdom has formed a strategic partnership, the others being the UK, France and China.
The SPC will have two parallel tracks: Political, security, culture and society, headed by both countries’ foreign ministers; and economy and investment, headed by India’s commerce and industry minister and the Saudi energy minister.
Energy security is one of the prime areas of India’s engagement with Saudi Arabia. New Delhi appreciates the Kingdom’s vital role as a reliable source for India’s long-term energy supplies; the Kingdom supplies 18 percent of India’s crude oil requirements and 30 percent of its liquefied petroleum gas needs. Both countries are keen to transform the buyer-seller relationship in this sector into a much broader strategic partnership based on mutual complementarity and interdependence.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने कहा कि सऊदी अरब के साथ रणनीतिक साझेदारी परिषद समझौता मजबूत द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ करेगा
सऊदी अरब के साथ इस तरह के समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाला भारत चौथा देश
29 OCT 2019 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने कहा कि भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी परिषद समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर होने के बाद दोनों देशों के बीच पहले से ही मजबूत संबंध और दृढ़ होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह विचार अपनी सऊदी अरब की यात्रा के दौरान अरब न्यूज़ से बातचीत के समय व्‍यक्‍त किए।
तीन वर्षों में, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की सऊदी अरब की यह दूसरी यात्रा है।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने कहा कि दोनों देश असमानता को कम करने और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जी-20 के अंतर्गत मिलकर कार्य कर रहे हैं।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि तेल के स्थिर मूल्‍य वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था की वृद्धि के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति और एक विश्वसनीय स्रोत के रूप में अहम भूमिका निभाने के लिए सऊदी अरब प्रशंसा की।
प्रधानमंत्री और सऊदी अरब के क्राउन प्रिंस एचआरएच मोहम्मद बिन सलमान के बीच उत्‍कृष्‍ट व्यक्तिगत संबंधों की चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 2016 में सऊदी अरब की अपनी पहली यात्रा के बाद से, मैंने व्यक्तिगत रूप से हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी है। मैं रॉयल हाईनेस (एचआरएच) क्राउन प्रिंस मोहम्मद बिन सलमान से पांच बार भेंट कर चुका हूं। मैं उसके साथ हुई अपनी पिछली बैठकों को प्रसन्‍नता के साथ स्‍मरण करता हूं, और अपनी वर्तमान यात्रा के दौरान भी उनसे पुन: भेंट के लिए आशान्वित हूं।
मुझे विश्वास है कि शाह सलमान और एचआरएच क्राउन प्रिंस मोहम्मद बिन सलमान के नेतृत्व में, भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंध और मजबूत होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "पड़ोस सर्वप्रथम" उनकी सरकार की विदेश नीति के लिए मार्गदर्शक है। सऊदी अरब के साथ भारत के संबंध हमारे विस्तारित पड़ोस के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में से एक हैं।
इस यात्रा के दौरान रणनीतिक साझेदारी परिषद पर होने वाले समझौते का उल्‍लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि सभी क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के एक नए युग शुभांरभ होगा। व्यापार, निवेश, सुरक्षा और रक्षा सहयोग जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हमारे संबंध न सिर्फ मजबूत बल्कि गहरे और दृढ़ हुए हैं।
मेरा मानना ​​है कि भारत और सऊदी अरब जैसी एशियाई शक्तियां अपने पड़ोस में समान सुरक्षा चिंताओं को साझा करती हैं। इस संदर्भ में, मुझे प्रसन्‍नता है कि हमारा सहयोग, विशेष रूप से आतंकवाद-निरोध, सुरक्षा और सामरिक मुद्दों के क्षेत्र में बहुत अच्छी प्रगति कर रहा है। हमारे राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार की हाल की रियाद यात्रा बेहद संरचनात्‍मक रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने कहा कि रक्षा सहयोग पर भारत और सऊदी अरब की संयुक्त समिति नियमित बैठक करती है और दोनों देशों ने रक्षा और सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में आपसी हितों और सहयोग के कई क्षेत्रों की पहचान भी की है।
उन्होंने कहा कि सुरक्षा सहयोग, रक्षा उद्योगों में सहयोग पर भी समझौते की प्रक्रिया प्रगति पर हैं और दोनों देशों के बीच एक व्यापक सुरक्षा संवाद तंत्र जारी रखने के लिए सहमति हुई हैं।
पश्चिम एशिया के कई क्षेत्रों में उथल-पुथल के प्रश्‍न पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने एक दूसरे के आंतरिक मामलों में संप्रभुता और गैर-हस्तक्षेप के सिद्धांतों का सम्मान करते हुए इन संघर्षों को एक संतुलित दृष्टिकोण के माध्‍यम से हल करने का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत इस क्षेत्र के सभी देशों के साथ उत्कृष्ट द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को साझा करता है और इस क्षेत्र में 8 मिलियन से अधिक भारतीय प्रवासी निवास करते है। इस क्षेत्र में शांति और सुरक्षा लाने के लिए सभी हितधारकों की भागीदारी के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण संवाद को प्रोत्‍साहन की प्रक्रिया आवश्‍यक है।
वर्तमान वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था पर अपने दृष्टिकोण का उल्‍लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि भारत जैसे बड़े विकासशील देशों के द्वारा अपनाए गए मार्ग पर वैश्विक आर्थिक दृष्टिकोण निर्भर है। जैसा कि मैंने सितंबर में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा में अपने भाषण में उल्लेख किया था, हम गंभीरता के साथ इस बात को मानते हैं कि सभी के विश्वास के सर्वांगीण विकास हेतु सामूहिक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि आर्थिक अनिश्चितता असंतुलित बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणालियों का परिणाम है। जी-20 के अंतर्गत, भारत और सऊदी अरब असमानता को कम करने और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संयुक्‍त रूप से कार्य कर रहे हैं। मुझे यह जानकर प्रसन्‍नता हुई है कि सऊदी अरब अगले वर्ष जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करेगा और भारत 2022 में अपनी स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर इसकी मेजबानी करेगा।
पश्चिमी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में वर्तमान मंदी और इस परिदृश्य में, भारत और सऊदी अरब की भूमिका के प्रश्‍न पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने एक व्यापार-अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने और वैश्विक विकास एवं स्थिरता को सुनिश्चित करने में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण संचालक बनने की दिशा में कई सुधार किए हैं। ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस और निवेशक-अनुकूल पहलों का शुभारंभ करने की दिशा में किए गए सुधारों ने विश्व बैंक की ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस सूची में हमारी स्थिति को 2014 के 142 से 2019 में 63 के स्‍तर तक लाने में योगदान दिया है।
मेक इन इंडिया, डिजिटल इंडिया, स्किल इंडिया, स्वच्छ भारत, स्मार्ट सिटीज और स्टार्टअप इंडिया जैसी कई प्रमुख प्रमुख पहलें विदेशी निवेशकों को बहुत सारे अवसर प्रदान कर रही हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि उन्‍हें यह जानकर प्रसन्‍नता हुई है कि सऊदी अरब ने भी अपने विज़न 2030 कार्यक्रम के तहत एक सुधार कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया है।
भारत के सबसे बड़े तेल आपूर्तिकर्ता, सऊदी अरब के साथ दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा संबंध पर अपने विचार व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत अपने कच्चे तेल का लगभग 18 प्रतिशत सऊदी अरब से आयात करता है, यह हमारे लिए कच्चे तेल का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा स्रोत है। विशुद्ध रूप से क्रेता-विक्रेता संबंध से, अब हम एक करीबी रणनीतिक साझेदारी की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं जिसमें डाउनस्ट्रीम तेल और गैस परियोजनाओं में सऊदी अरब में निवेश शामिल होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हम अपनी ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं के एक महत्वपूर्ण और विश्वसनीय स्रोत के रूप में सऊदी अरब की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को महत्व देते हैं। हमारा मानना ​​है कि वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास के लिए, विशेष रूप से विकासशील देशों के लिए तेल के स्थिर मूल्‍य महत्वपूर्ण हैं। भारत के पश्चिमी तट पर एक बड़ी रिफाइनरी और पेट्रोकेमिकल परियोजना में सऊदी अरामको भागीदारी कर रहा है। हम भारत के सामरिक पेट्रोलियम भंडार में अरामको की भागीदारी के लिए भी आशान्वित हैं।
भारत सरकार द्वारा घोषित व्‍यापक स्मार्ट सिटी परियोजनाओं में सऊदी अरब की भागीदारी के प्रश्‍न पर, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक हमारी बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं में निवेश भी शामिल है। फरवरी 2019 में अपनी भारत यात्रा के दौरान, क्राउन प्रिंस ने भारत के सभी क्षेत्रों में 100 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक के निवेश की इच्‍छा व्‍यक्‍त की थी।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि हम अपनी बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं में अधिक से अधिक सऊदी निवेश का स्वागत करते हैं, जिसमें स्मार्ट सिटीज़ कार्यक्रम भी शामिल है। हम राष्ट्रीय निवेश और बुनियादी ढांचे कोष में निवेश करने में सऊदी की इच्‍छा का भी स्वागत करते हैं।
भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच ऊर्जा के अलावा सहयोग के अन्य क्षेत्रों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस यात्रा के दौरान उन्‍हें यह बताने में हर्ष का अनुभव हो रहा है कि भारत और सऊदी अरब ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में समझौत करने की योजना बनाई है, जिसमें रक्षा, सुरक्षा, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आदि शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अन्य प्रमुख पहलों में सऊदी अरब में रूपे कार्ड का शुभांरभ करना जो प्रवासी भारतीय समुदाय को भुगतान और प्रेषण की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, इसके अलावा ई-माइग्रेट और ई-तौसीक़ पोर्टल्स का एकीकरण, जो सऊदी अरब में भारतीय श्रमिकों के प्रवास की प्रक्रिया को सुविधाजनक बनाएगा और हमारी अकादमियों में राजनयिकों के प्रशिक्षण पर एक भी समझौता इस प्रस्ताव में शामिल है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत अपने विश्व-स्तरीय क्षमता-निर्माण केंद्रों के लिए जाना जाता है, और सऊदी युवाओं को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए भी भारत ने कई पहलें की हैं। हम अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग पर भी विचार-विमर्श कर रहे हैं।
सऊदी अरब में भारतीय प्रवासियों को दिए गए अपने संदेश में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लगभग 2.6 मिलियन भारतीयों ने सऊदी अरब को अपना दूसरा आवास बनाने के साथ-साथ देश की वृद्धि और विकास में महत्‍वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि बहुत से भारतीय हर वर्ष हज और उमरा की तीर्थयात्रा और व्यापारिक उद्देश्यों के लिए सऊदी अरब का दौरा करते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि सऊदी अरब में भारतीय नागरिकों के लिए मेरा संदेश है कि भारत को गर्व है कि आपकी कड़ी मेहनत और प्रतिबद्धता ने समग्र द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की दिशा में महत्‍वपूर्ण मार्ग प्रशस्‍त करने में सहायता प्रदान की है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि मुझे विश्वास है कि आप सऊदी अरब के साथ हमारे संबंधों में एक ऐसी मजबूत शक्ति के रूप में शामिल रहेंगे, जो दोनों देशों के बीच ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को दृढ़ बनाने में कई दशकों से लोगों से लोगों के संपर्क और योगदान पर आधारित हैं।
वर्तमान यात्रा के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी शाह सलमान के साथ द्विपक्षीय चर्चा और क्राउन प्रिंस के साथ प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता करेंगे। इन विचार विमर्श के अलावा प्रधानमंत्री मोदी तीसरे फ्यूचर इन्वेस्टमेंट इनिशिएटिव (एफआईआई) की बैठक को संबोधित करेंगे, जिसे मध्य पूर्व के सबसे व्‍यापक महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक मंच के रूप में देखा जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की इस यात्रा से दोनों देशों के बीच सुरक्षा और रणनीतिक सहयोग, रक्षा, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, निवेश, व्यापार और वाणिज्य, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम, कृषि, नागरिक उड्डयन, बुनियादी ढांचे, आवास, वित्तीय सेवाओं, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण, संस्कृति और लोगों से लोगों के बीच जुड़ाव जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के और मजबूत एवं विस्तारित होने की उम्मीद है। दोनों देशों के बीच इन क्षेत्रों से जुड़े लगभग एक दर्जन समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने की उम्मीद है।
यात्रा के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण परिणामों में से एक, दोनों देशों के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी परिषद (एसपीसी) की स्थापना होने की उम्मीद है। ब्रिटेन, फ्रांस और चीन के बाद सऊदी अरब के साथ रणनीतिक साझेदारी परिषद (एसपीसी) की स्‍थापना करने वाला भारत चौथा देश होगा।
एसपीसी में दो समानांतर माध्‍यमों के द्वारा दोनों देशों के विदेश मंत्रियों के नेतृत्व में राजनीतिक, सुरक्षा, संस्कृति और समाज तथा अर्थव्यवस्था और निवेश पर भारत के वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री और सऊदी अरब के ऊर्जा मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में आगे कदम बढ़ाए जाएंगे।
सऊदी अरब के साथ भारत के संबंधों में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक है। भारत अपनी दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा आपूर्ति के एक विश्वसनीय स्रोत के रूप में सऊदी अरब की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना करता है। सऊदी अरब, भारत की कच्चे तेल की आवश्‍यकताओं का 18 प्रतिशत और द्रवीभूत पेट्रोलियम गैस की 30 प्रतिशत आपूर्ति करता है। दोनों देश इस क्षेत्र में खरीदार-विक्रेता संबंधों को पारस्परिक संपूरकता और परस्पर निर्भरता के आधार पर व्‍यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी में बदलने के इच्छुक हैं।