Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways is running nearly 2500 special services to ensure smooth and comfortable travel to the passengers, during the festive season
Besides special trains & augmentation of coaches in regular trains, crowd management at major stations is prioritized
Additional RPF personnel are deployed at important stations & in trains to ensure security of passengers
25 OCT 2019 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
In this ongoing festive season, Indian Railways is sharing the joy of festivities with the passengers by ensuring special arrangements for the passengers travelling to their native places to celebrate festivals with their families.
For the convenience of rail travellers and to clear extra rush of passengers during this festive season, Indian Railways is running 200 pairs of special trains from Durga Puja till Christmas this year. Also, augmentation of coaches in regular trains is being done to ensure the berth availability during this festive rush.
Indian Railways is running nearly 2500 additional services in 200 pairs of special trains across the country. Special Trains have been planned to connect major destinations across the country on railway sectors like Delhi- Patna, Delhi- Kolkata, Delhi- Mumbai, Mumbai- Lucknow, Chandigarh-Gorakhpur, Delhi - Chappra, Howrah-Katihar, Haridwar-Jabalpur etc.
Crowd controlling measures by forming queue at the terminus stations with the supervision of RPF staff for orderly entry of passengers in unreserved coaches is being ensured.
Additional RPF personnel have been deployed in major stations to ensure security of passengers.
Additional staff of Engineering and Signal & Telecommunication Departments along with security personnel has been deployed at important Level Crossing Gates in busy railway sections.
Adequate lighting arrangements are made at stations and at major level crossing gates for the convenience of rail and road users. Officers are deployed on Emergency Duty at major stations to ensure smooth running of trains. Staff are deployed in various sections to attend any disruption of train service on priority.
Measures have been taken for frequent and timely announcement of arrival/departure of trains with platform numbers.
“May I Help You” booths are kept operational at important stations where RPF Personnel and TTEs are deputed for proper assistance and guidance of the passengers. Medical Teams are available at major stations on call. Ambulance with paramedical team is also available. Steps are taken to ensure scheduled departure of Mail/Express/Passenger Trains. Steps were also taken to ensure no change of platform at the last moment. A watch on any malpractices – like cornering of seats, over charging and touting activity etc., by the Security and Vigilance Department staff is done and strictly monitored. Instructions, for maintaining cleanliness at waiting halls, retiring rooms, passenger amenity area in particular, and at stations in general, are given by Zonal Headquarters.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے نے تہواروں کے موسم میں مسافروں کو آرام دہ اور بخیر و بخوبی سفر کے لئے 2500 نئی گاڑیاں چلائیں
خصوصی گاڑیوں اور باقاعدہ سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں میں موجودہ کوچیز میں اضافہ کے علاوہ بڑے اسٹیشنوں پر مسافروں کی بھیڑ کے انتظام کا بھی نظم کیا گیا ہے
مسافروں کی حفاظت کے لئے اہم اسٹیشنوں اور گاڑیوں میں ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس کے اضافی افسران و سپاہی تعینات کئے گئے ہیں
25 OCT 2019 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25/اکتوبر ۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے کی جانب سے جاری موسم کے دوران مسافروں کو اہل خانہ کے ساتھ تہوار منانے کے لئے اپنے اپنے شہروں کے آرام دہ اور بخیر و خوبی سفر کی سہولت دستیاب کراکے تہوار کے موسم کی خوشیاں بانٹی جارہی ہے۔
ریلوے مسافروں کی سہولت کے لئے اور تہواروں کے موسم میں مسافروں کی اضافی بھیڑ کے انتظام و انصرام کے لئے ہندوستانی ریلوے کی جانب سے اس سال درگا پوجا سے کرسمس تک 200 نئی گاڑیوں کے جوڑے چلائے جارہے ہیں۔ علاوہ ازیں باقاعدگی سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کے کوچیز میں بھی اضافہ کیا جارہا ہے تاکہ تہوار کے موسم کے دوران برتھ کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
اس سال ہندوستانی ریلوے کی جانب سے پورے ملک میں 200 خصوصی گاڑیوں کے جوڑوں کی شکل میں 2500 اضافی گاڑیاں چلائی جارہی ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی دہلی- پٹنہ، دہلی – کولکاتہ، دہلی – ممبئی، ممبئی – لکھنؤ، چنڈی گڑھ – گورکھپور، دہلی – چھپرا، ہاؤڑہ – کٹیہار اور ہری دوار – جبل پور جیسے بڑے اسٹیشنوں کے لئے تقریباً 2500 نئی خصوصی گاڑیاں چلائی جارہی ہیں۔
مزید برآں بڑے اسٹیشنوں پر ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس کی نگرانی میں قطاریں لگوانے کے انتظام کے ذریعے بھیڑ بھاڑ کو بخیر و خوبی منظم کرنے کو یقینی بنائے جانے کے انتظامات کئے گئے ہیں، تاکہ غیر مخصوص (اَن ریزروڈ) کوچوں میں مسافر بآسانی داخل ہوسکیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ریلوے مسافروں کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بڑے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس کا اضافی عملہ تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ یہی نہیں بلکہ مصروف شہروں کی اہم ریلوے کراسنگ پر انجینئرنگ اور سگنل و ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن محکمہ کی جانب سے اضافی حفاظتی عملہ کے انتظامات کئے گئے ہیں۔
اسٹیشنوں اور بڑے ریلوے کراسنگ گیٹ پر روشنی کے معقول انتظامات بھی کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ ریل اور سڑک کے صارفین سلامتی کے ساتھ سفر کرسکیں۔ مزیر برآں گاڑیوں کے بخیر و خوبی سفر کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر ایمرجنسی ڈیوٹی پر مزید افسران تعینات کئے گئے ہیں اور ٹرین میں کسی بھی قسم کی رکاوٹ کی صورت میں شکایت کے تدارک کے لئے خصوصی عملہ تعینات کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ گاڑیوں کو ترجیحی بنیاد پر خدمات فراہم کرائی جاسکیں۔ گاڑیوں کی آمد و روانگی کے لئے باقاعدہ اعلانات کا باقاعدہ نظم کیا گیا ہے۔