Prime Minister's Office
PM releases cultural videos marking Gandhi@150
PM interacts with representatives of film and entertainment industry
PM exhorts film fraternity to work towards nation building
19 OCT 2019 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
In an event organized at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg, New Delhi, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, released four cultural videos marking the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
The event was attended by the members of the Indian film and entertainment industry including Aamir Khan, Shahrukh Khan, Rajkumar Hirani, Kangana Ranaut, Anand L Rai, S. P. Balasubrahmanyam, Sonam Kapoor, Jackie Shroff, Sonu Nigam, Ekta Kapoor, members of Tarak Mehta group, ETV group.
In an interactive session, Prime Minister thanked the creative heads and contributors for taking time out of their busy schedule for paying tributes to Mahatma Gandhi, at his personal request.
Prime Minister urged the film and entertainment industry to channelize its energy to make entertaining, inspiring creatives that can motivate the ordinary citizens. He reminded them of their immense potential and their ability to bring about positive transformation in the society.
Gandhi, the thought that connects the world
Highlighting the impact of Mahatma Gandhi in the present day, PM said that if there is one thought, one person, who can establish a connect with people all over the world, it is Gandhiji.
Recalling the Einstein challenge proposed by him, Prime Minister urged the film fraternity to use the marvel of technology to bring Gandhian thought to the forefront.
Impact and potential of Indian Entertainment industry
Prime Minister recalled his interaction with Chinese President in Mamallapuram, wherein the President had highlighted the popularity of Indian films like Dangal in China. He also mentioned about the popularity of Ramayana in South East Asia.
He further exhorted the film fraternity to utilize their soft power potential to promote tourism in India.
Future Roadmap
Prime Minister outlined that India is going to celebrate the 75th anniversary its independence in 2022. In this regard, he requested the gathering to showcase the inspiring stories of India’s freedom struggle from 1857 to 1947 and India’s growth story from 1947 to 2022. He also underlined the plan to host an Annual International Entertainment Summit in India.
Cinestars praise PM
In an interactive session with the Prime Minister, actor Aamir Khan thanked the Prime Minister for igniting the idea of contributing towards the cause of propagation of Mahatma Gandhi’s message to the world.
Noted film director Rajkumar Hirani pointed out that the video released today is one of many coming out with the theme of ‘Change Within’. He thanked the Prime Minister for his contstant inspiration, guidance and support.
Thanking the Prime Minister for creating a platform for all the film fraternity to come together and work towards a cause, Shahrukh Khan said that such initiatives will re-introduce the teachings of Mahatma Gandhi by presenting Gandhi 2.0 to the whole world.
Acclaimed film maker, Anand L Rai thanked PM for making the entertainment industry realize its potential towards nation building.
Prime Minister assured the film fraternity of all the support from his government for the overall development of the entertainment industry.
The videos, centering on the theme of 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi were conceptualized and created by Rajkumar Hirani, ETV group, Tarak Mehta group and Ministry of Culture, Government of India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গান্ধীজির জন্মের ১৫০ বছর পূর্তিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাংস্কৃতিক ভিডিও প্রকাশ
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গেচলচ্চিত্র ও বিনোদন জগতের প্রতিনিধিদের মতবিনিময়
20 OCT 2019 9:48AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৯ অক্টোবর, ২০১৯
মহাত্মা গান্ধীর সার্ধ জন্ম শতবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী , ৭ লোক কল্যাণ মার্গে এক অনুষ্ঠানে চারটি সাংস্কৃতিক ভিডিও প্রকাশ করেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে আমির খান, শাহরুখ খান, রাজকুমার হিরানী, কঙ্গনা রানাওয়াত, আনন্দ এল রাই, এস পি বালাসুব্রমনিয়াম, সোনম কাপুর, জ্যাকি শ্রফ, সনু নিগম, একতা কাপুর, তারক মেহতা গোষ্ঠী , ইটিভির সদস্যরা সহ ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্র ও বিনোদন জগতের বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে মত বিনিময়ের এক অনুষ্ঠানে, ব্যক্তিগত অনুরোধ করার পর, নিজেদের ব্যস্ত সময়ের থেকে খানিকটা সময় মহাত্মা গান্ধীর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদনের জন্য বের করায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সৃজনশীল ব্যক্তিত্বদের ধন্যবাদ জানান।
তিনি চলচ্চিত্র ও বিনোদন জগতকে সাধারণ নাগরিকদের অনুপ্রাণিত করার জন্য কিছু উদ্যোগ নেবার আহ্বান জানান। সমাজে ফলপ্রসূ পরিবর্তন আনার লক্ষ্যে তাঁদের বিপুল ক্ষমতার কথা শ্রী মোদী স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন।
গান্ধী, বিশ্বজুড়ে ভাবনার মেলবন্ধন
আজকের দিনে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর প্রভাবের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যদি সারা বিশ্বের মানুষকে একজন ব্যক্তি এক চিন্তাধারার যোগসুত্রে আবদ্ধ করেন, তবে তিনি গান্ধীজি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী চলচ্চিত্র জগতকে প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে গান্ধীভাবনাকে সামনে নিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানান। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি আইনস্টাইন চ্যালেঞ্জের বিষয়ে তাঁর প্রস্তাবের কথা স্মরণ করেন।
ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্র শিল্পের প্রভাব ও সম্ভাবনা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মামাল্লাপুরমে চীনা রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে তাঁর মতবিনিময়ের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে বলেন, দঙ্গলের মত ভারতীয় ফিল্মের চীনে জনপ্রিয়তার কথা রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁকে জানিয়েছেন। দক্ষিণ পূর্ব এশিয়ায় রামায়ণের জনপ্রিয়তার কথাও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
ভারতে পর্যটনের প্রসারে চলচ্চিত্র জগতকে সক্রিয় হতে তিনি আহ্বান জানান।
ভবিষ্যৎ পরিকল্পনা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০২২౼এ স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উদযাপনের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করেন। ১৮৫৭ থেকে ১৯৪৭ পর্যন্ত ভারতের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের অনুপ্রেরণার নানা ঘটনা এবং ১৯৪৭ থেকে ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে দেশের বিকাশের কথা তুলে ধরার জন্য তিনি উপস্থিত সকলের কাছে অনুরোধ করেন। ভারতে প্রতি বছর আন্তর্জাতিক বিনোদন সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করার পরিকল্পনার কথাও তিনি জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রশংসা করলেন চলচ্চিত্র ব্যক্তিত্বরা
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে মতবিনিময়ের সময়, বিশ্বজুড়ে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর বাণী প্রচারের প্রস্তাব দেবার জন্য অভিনেতা আমীর খান তাঁকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।
বিখ্যাত চলচ্চিত্র পরিচালক শ্রী রাজকুমার হিরানী উল্লেখ করেন, আজ প্রকাশিত একটি ভিডিওর বিষয়বস্তু “অভ্যন্তরে পরিবর্তন”। তাঁর অনুপ্রেরণা, পরামর্শ এবং সমর্থনের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে শ্রী হিরানী ধন্যবাদ জানান।
চলচ্চিত্র জগতের সকলকে একত্রিত করে একটি প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে নির্দিষ্ট একটি লক্ষ্যে কাজ করানোর জন্য শাহরুখ খান প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। সারা পৃথিবীর কাছে গান্ধী ২.০ উপস্থাপনের মাধ্যমে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর শিক্ষাই আবারও তুলে ধরা হল বলে তিনি মতপ্রকাশ করেন।
দেশ গঠনের কাজে বিনোদন শিল্পের গুরুত্ব উপলব্ধি করানোর জন্য চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা আনন্দ এল রাই প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।
চলচ্চিত্র শিল্পের সার্বিক বিকাশে তাঁর সরকারের সব রকমের সহযোগিতার আশ্বাস প্রধানমন্ত্রী চলচ্চিত্র জগতকে দিয়েছেন।
মহাত্মা গান্ধীর সার্ধ জন্ম শতবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে এই ভিডিওগুলি তৈরি করেছেন রাজকুমার হিরানী, ইটিভি, তারক মেহতা গোষ্ঠী এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক।