രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൈമാറ്റത്തിനുള്ള 30 കരാറുകള്‍ ഡി.ആര്‍.ഡി.ഒ. ഒപ്പിട്ടു
18 OCT 2019 3:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മൂന്ന്സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ട്അപ്പുകള്‍ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ 16 ഇന്ത്യന്‍ കമ്പനികള്‍ക്ക്‌സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൈമാറുന്നതിനുള്ള 30 ലൈസന്‍സിംഗ് കരാറുകളില്‍ പ്രതിരോധ ഗവേഷണവികസന സംഘടന (ഡി.ആര്‍.ഡി.ഒ) ഒപ്പ്‌വച്ചു. ഗോവസര്‍വ്വകലാശാലയില്‍ നടന്ന്‌വരുന്ന വൈബ്രന്റ്‌ഗോവഉച്ചകോടിയിലാണ് ഈ കരാറുകള്‍ഒപ്പ്‌വച്ചത്.
സായുധസേനകള്‍ക്ക്ആവശ്യമായസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളാണ്ഡി.ആര്‍.ഡി.ഒവികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. പ്രതിരോധ വ്യവസായസ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായിട്ടാണ്‌സംഘടന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകരാറുകളില്‍ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നത്.
ഉടന്‍ തയ്യാറാകുന്ന ഭക്ഷണങ്ങള്‍, കഠിനമായകാലാവസ്ഥകളില്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കാന്‍ കഴിയുന്ന തരം ഭക്ഷ്യോത്പന്നങ്ങള്‍, അടിയന്തരമായിവിമാനങ്ങളില്‍എത്തിക്കേണ്ട ഭക്ഷ്യവസ്തുക്കള്‍മുതലായവസംബന്ധിച്ച സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യഡി.ആര്‍.ഡി.ഒ.യില്‍ നിന്ന്‌സ്വായത്തമാക്കിയ കമ്പനികള്‍മുഖേനയാണ്‌രാജ്യത്തെ സായുധ സേനകള്‍ ഇത്‌സംഭരിക്കുന്നത്. ഉയര്‍ന്ന പോഷകമൂല്യവും, ദീര്‍ഘനാള്‍കേട്കൂടാതെ സൂക്ഷിക്കാന്‍ കഴിയുന്നവയുമാണ്ഇത്തരം ഭക്ഷ്യോത്പന്നങ്ങള്‍.

Ministry of Defence
DRDO signs 30 agreements on Technology Transfer
18 OCT 2019 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has signed 30 licensing agreements for Transfer of Technology (ToT) with 16 Indian companies, including three start-ups, at Vibrant Goa Global Expo and Summit 2019, which is being held at Goa University, Taleigao, Goa between October 17-19, 2019.
The DRDO develops technologies for the Armed Forces and has been carrying out ToT of these technologies to the defence industry for end use of the Armed Forces.
Indian Armed Forces are procuring ready-to-eat meals, survival ration and emergency flying ration products from companies which have acquired ToT from DRDO. These products cater to the requirements of the Armed Forces deployed in inhospitable terrain and hostile weather conditions. These products have high nutrition value and higher shelf-life. These technologies are useful for the larger interest of society.
Vibrant Goa Summit provided an opportunity for the companies to interact with DRDO scientists who have developed these technologies. The event was inaugurated by the Chief Minister of Goa Shri Pramod Sawant yesterday and was attended by senior officials from the Government of Goa and DRDO.