Ministry of Defence
DRDO signs 30 agreements on Technology Transfer
18 OCT 2019 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has signed 30 licensing agreements for Transfer of Technology (ToT) with 16 Indian companies, including three start-ups, at Vibrant Goa Global Expo and Summit 2019, which is being held at Goa University, Taleigao, Goa between October 17-19, 2019.
The DRDO develops technologies for the Armed Forces and has been carrying out ToT of these technologies to the defence industry for end use of the Armed Forces.
Indian Armed Forces are procuring ready-to-eat meals, survival ration and emergency flying ration products from companies which have acquired ToT from DRDO. These products cater to the requirements of the Armed Forces deployed in inhospitable terrain and hostile weather conditions. These products have high nutrition value and higher shelf-life. These technologies are useful for the larger interest of society.
Vibrant Goa Summit provided an opportunity for the companies to interact with DRDO scientists who have developed these technologies. The event was inaugurated by the Chief Minister of Goa Shri Pramod Sawant yesterday and was attended by senior officials from the Government of Goa and DRDO.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے ٹیکنالوجی کے تبادلے کے لئے 30 معاہدوں پر دستخط کئے
18 OCT 2019 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18/ اکتوبر۔ ڈیفس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن( ڈی آر ڈی او) نے گوا یونیورسٹی ٹالی گاؤں گوا میں 17 سے 19 اکتوبر 2019 تک منعقدہ
وائبرینٹ گوا گوبل ایکسپواینڈسمٹ 2019 میں16 ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کے تبادلے(ٹی او ٹی) کے لئے30 لائنسینسی معاہدوں پر دستخط کئے۔ ان میں تین اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنیاں بھی شامل ہیں۔
ڈی آر ڈی او مسلح دستوں کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرتا ہے اور آخر کار مسلح دستوں کے استعمال کے لئے دفاعی صنعت کو ان ٹیکنالوجیز کاتبادلہ کررہا ہے۔
ہندوستانی مسلح افواج ان کمپنیوں سے پکا ہوا تیار کھانا اور راشن اور ایمرجنسی فلائنگ راشن کی مصنوعات حاصل کرتی ہیں۔جنہوں نے ڈی آر ڈی او سے ٹی او ٹی حاصل کیا ہے۔یہ مصنوعات دشوار خطوں اور خراب موسم کی حالت میں تعینات مسلح دستوں کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرتی ہے۔یہ مصنوعات تغذیہ کے اعتبار سے مالا مال ہے اوران کی شیلف لائف بھی بہت زیادہ ہے۔یہ ٹیکنالوجیز معاشرے کے وسیع تر مفاد میں مفید ہے۔
وائبرینٹ گوا سمٹ ان ٹیکنالوجیز کو تیار کرنے والے ڈی آر ڈی او سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے واسطے کمپنیوں کے لئے ایک موقع فراہم کراتی ہے۔ اس تقریب کاانعقاد گزشتہ روز گوا کے وزیر اعلی جناب پرمود ساونت نے کیاتھا اور اس نے اس وقت حکومت گوا اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔