Ministry of Defence
DRDO signs 30 agreements on Technology Transfer
18 OCT 2019 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has signed 30 licensing agreements for Transfer of Technology (ToT) with 16 Indian companies, including three start-ups, at Vibrant Goa Global Expo and Summit 2019, which is being held at Goa University, Taleigao, Goa between October 17-19, 2019.
The DRDO develops technologies for the Armed Forces and has been carrying out ToT of these technologies to the defence industry for end use of the Armed Forces.
Indian Armed Forces are procuring ready-to-eat meals, survival ration and emergency flying ration products from companies which have acquired ToT from DRDO. These products cater to the requirements of the Armed Forces deployed in inhospitable terrain and hostile weather conditions. These products have high nutrition value and higher shelf-life. These technologies are useful for the larger interest of society.
Vibrant Goa Summit provided an opportunity for the companies to interact with DRDO scientists who have developed these technologies. The event was inaugurated by the Chief Minister of Goa Shri Pramod Sawant yesterday and was attended by senior officials from the Government of Goa and DRDO.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने प्रौद्योगिकी हस्‍तातंरण से जुड़े 30 समझौते किये
18 OCT 2019 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने तीन स्‍टार्टअप्‍स सहित 16 भारतीय कंपनियों के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी हस्‍तांतरण के 30 समझौतों पर हस्‍ताक्षर किये हैं। यह करार गोवा में चल रहे वाइब्रेंट गोवा ग्‍लोबल एक्‍सपो एंड समिट 2019 के मौके पर किये गये। यह एक्‍स्‍पो 17 से 19 अक्‍टूबर, 2019 तक गोवा विश्‍वविद्यालय में आयोजित किया गया है।
डीआरडीओ देश के सशस्‍त्र बलों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने के साथ ही सैन्‍य बलों के अंतिम उपयोग के लिए रक्षा उद्योग को प्रौद्योगिकी का हस्‍तांतरण भी करता है।
भारतीय सशस्‍त्र बल तैयार खाना और आपा‍त स्थितियों के लिए राशन आदि जैसी चीजें डीआरडीओ से प्रौद्योगिकी हासिल करने वाली कंपनियों से खरीदते हैं। ये चीजें उन सैनिकों के लिए खास काम में आती है, जिनकी तैनाती विपरीत मौसम और दुर्गम स्‍थानों में होती है। ऐसे खाद्य उत्‍पाद पौष्टिक होने के साथ ही काफी दिनों तक खराब भी नहीं होते।
वाइब्रेंट गोवा समिट ने ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने वाले डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों के साथ दूसरी कंपनियों को जुड़ने का अवसर दिया है। समिट का उद्घाटन कल गोवा के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री प्रमोद सावंत ने किया। इस अवसर पर राज्‍य सरकार और डीआरडीओ के कई वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।