Ministry of Defence
DRDO signs 30 agreements on Technology Transfer
18 OCT 2019 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has signed 30 licensing agreements for Transfer of Technology (ToT) with 16 Indian companies, including three start-ups, at Vibrant Goa Global Expo and Summit 2019, which is being held at Goa University, Taleigao, Goa between October 17-19, 2019.
The DRDO develops technologies for the Armed Forces and has been carrying out ToT of these technologies to the defence industry for end use of the Armed Forces.
Indian Armed Forces are procuring ready-to-eat meals, survival ration and emergency flying ration products from companies which have acquired ToT from DRDO. These products cater to the requirements of the Armed Forces deployed in inhospitable terrain and hostile weather conditions. These products have high nutrition value and higher shelf-life. These technologies are useful for the larger interest of society.
Vibrant Goa Summit provided an opportunity for the companies to interact with DRDO scientists who have developed these technologies. The event was inaugurated by the Chief Minister of Goa Shri Pramod Sawant yesterday and was attended by senior officials from the Government of Goa and DRDO.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ডিআরডিও প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তরের ৩০টি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে
18 OCT 2019 5:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ অক্টোবর, ২০১৯
প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা (ডিআরডিও) ‘ভাইব্র্যান্ট গোয়া গ্লোবাল এক্সপো অ্যান্ড সামিট, ২০১৯’-এ ১৬টি ভারতীয় সংস্থার সঙ্গে প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর সংক্রান্ত ৩০টি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এই ১৬টি সংস্থার মধ্যে তিনটি নতুন উদ্যোগ। গোয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের তালেইগাঁও-তে ১৭-১৯শে অক্টোবর এই সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে।
ডিআরডিও সেনাবাহিনীর জন্য বিভিন্ন প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবন করে যেগুলি প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পে ব্যবহার করা হয়। ডিআরডিও থেকে প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তরের মাধ্যমে এই সংস্থাগুলি ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর জন্য তৈরি খাদ্য উৎপাদন করবে এবং তা সরবরাহ করবে। এই খাদ্য সেনাবাহিনীর সদস্যরা দুর্গম অঞ্চল এবং প্রতিকূল আবহাওয়ায় থাকার সময় ব্যবহার করতে পারবেন। এই খাদ্যে প্রচুর পুষ্টি রয়েছে এবং এগুলি দীর্ঘদিন ব্যবহার করা যাবে। ডিআরডিও-র উদ্ভাবিত এই প্রযুক্তি সমাজের বিপুল অংশের চাহিদাও মেটাবে।
‘ভাইব্যান্ট গোয়া’ সম্মেলনে ডিআরডিও-র বিজ্ঞানীদের সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিরা মতবিনিময়ের সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন। গোয়ার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রমোদ সাওয়ান্ত গতকাল এই সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করেন। সম্মেলনে গোয়া সরকার এবং ডিআরডিও-র উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত রয়েছেন।