உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வாரணாசியில் உள்ள பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் குப்தவம்ச வீரர் ஸ்கந்தகுப்த விக்ரமாதித்யர் பற்றிய கருத்தரங்கில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா உரையாற்றினார்
இந்தியாவின் வரலாற்றை இந்திய நோக்கிலிருந்து வரிசைப்படுத்தவேண்டியது மிகவும் அவசியம் : திரு அமித் ஷா
17 OCT 2019 2:24PM by PIB Chennai
வாரணாசியில் உள்ள பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் குப்தவம்ச வீரர் ஸ்கந்தகுப்த விக்ரமாதித்யர் பற்றிய கருத்தரங்கில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா உரையாற்றினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உத்தரப்பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு யோகி ஆதித்யநாத், திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில்முனைவுத்திறன் இணையமைச்சர் திரு.மகேந்திரநாத் பாண்டே ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
ஒரு சமுதாயத்தின் பண்பாட்டை பாதுகாத்து மேம்படுத்துவதில் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை திரு. அமித் ஷா வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பண்டைய இந்தியாவை ஒன்றுபடுத்தியதில் குப்த சாம்ராஜ்யம் முக்கிய பங்காற்றியது என்று அவர் கூறினார். குப்த வம்சத்தின் சமுத்திர குப்தர் காலம் இந்தியாவின் பொற்காலம் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு அமித் ஷா அவரது ஆட்சியின் கீழ் இந்தியாவின் எல்லைகள் துணைக்கண்டம் முழுமைக்கும் விரிவடைந்தது என்று கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் பண்பாட்டு நோக்கில் அதன் வரலாற்றை கால அடிப்படையில் வரிசைப்படுத்த வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இதற்கு உதாரணமாக வீர் சாவர்க்கரை அவர் எடுத்துக் காட்டினார். சாவர்க்கர் 1857-ஆம் ஆண்டு புரட்சியை இந்தியாவின் முதலாவது சுதந்திரப்போர் என்று குறிப்பிட்டிருந்ததை திரு ஷா சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். வரலாறு எழுதப்படுவது தேசிய கண்ணோட்டத்தில் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதை உறுதி செய்ய மேலும் முயற்சிகள் தேவை என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு கொண்ட தலைமையின் கீழ் இந்தியா உலக அரங்கில் தனது கவுரவத்தையும், மரியாதையையும் மீண்டும் பெற்றுள்ளது என்றார். தற்போது, இந்தியா, உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ஜனநாயக நாடு என்ற வகையில் உலக விவகாரங்களில் முக்கிய குரலாக ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டிருக்கிறது என்றார் அவர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் திரு அமித் ஷா, ஸ்கந்த விக்ரமாதித்யர் பற்றிய நூல் ஒன்றை வெளியிட்டார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah addresses a seminar: Guptvanshak Veer: Skandagupta Vikramaditya at Banaras Hindu University (BHU), Varanasi
Under the vision and leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has once again achieved prestige and respect on the global stage: Shri Amit Shah
Educational institutions play an important role in preserving and promoting the culture of a society: Shri Amit Shah
It is important to chronicle India’s history from an Indian perspective: Shri Amit Shah
In spite of having saved the nation from invaders, and having freed the region around Kashmir, history has not registered the contributions of Skandagupta or given him his due: Shri Amit Shah
Skandagupta's contribution invaluable in making Indian civilization reach its zenith: Shri Amit Shah
17 OCT 2019 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah addressed a seminar: Guptvanshak Veer: Skandagupta Vikramaditya at BHU, Varanasi. Also present on the occasion were the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath and Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Mahendra Nath Pandey.
Shri Shah remembered the founder of BHU, Shri Madan Mohan Malviya and said that his legacy and the legacy of India’s glorious culture was kept alive by the institution. He emphasized upon the importance of educational institutions in preserving and promoting the culture of a society.
Noting India’s rich cultural and political growth under the Maurya and Gupta dynasties, Shri Shah remembered the contribution of both dynasties in ensuring the political stability of India. He remarked upon the role played by Gupta empire in the unification of India in ancient times.
Hailing the Gupta Era under Samudragupta as the Golden Era of India, Shri Shah said that the boundaries of India under Samudragupta stretched the entire length of the subcontinent in his time. He added that in every field from art and architecture to trade and literature, India had achieved the pinnacle of civilization in the Gupta Era. Shri Shah called for recognizing the contribution of Skandagupta in making the Indian culture reach its zenith. He also remembered the battle campaign waged by Skandagupta against Hun invaders, and said that Skandagupta was one of the few warrior kings to have defeated Huns.
Shri Shah hailed Skandagupta as not only a great warrior, but also a skilled administrator. He said that in spite of having saved the nation from invaders, and having freed the region around Kashmir, history has not registered the contributions of Skandagupta or given him his due. He said that the responsibility to correct this lies with the present society. He called for the chronicling of history from the standpoint of Indian culture. He gave the example of Veer Savarkar, who was the first to have referred to the 1857 rebellion as the First War of India’s Independence, and called for more such efforts to ensure the writing of history from a nationalistic perspective.
Shri Shah said that under the vision and leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has once again achieved prestige and respect on the global stage. He said that now India, as the largest democracy in the world, is recognized as an important voice in global affairs.
Shri Shah also launched a book on Skandagupta Vikramaditya on the occasion. He expressed hope that the legacy of BHU would be carried forward by the coming generations of students and scholars.