Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah addresses a seminar: Guptvanshak Veer: Skandagupta Vikramaditya at Banaras Hindu University (BHU), Varanasi
Under the vision and leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has once again achieved prestige and respect on the global stage: Shri Amit Shah
Educational institutions play an important role in preserving and promoting the culture of a society: Shri Amit Shah
It is important to chronicle India’s history from an Indian perspective: Shri Amit Shah
In spite of having saved the nation from invaders, and having freed the region around Kashmir, history has not registered the contributions of Skandagupta or given him his due: Shri Amit Shah
Skandagupta's contribution invaluable in making Indian civilization reach its zenith: Shri Amit Shah
17 OCT 2019 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah addressed a seminar: Guptvanshak Veer: Skandagupta Vikramaditya at BHU, Varanasi. Also present on the occasion were the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath and Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Mahendra Nath Pandey.
Shri Shah remembered the founder of BHU, Shri Madan Mohan Malviya and said that his legacy and the legacy of India’s glorious culture was kept alive by the institution. He emphasized upon the importance of educational institutions in preserving and promoting the culture of a society.
Noting India’s rich cultural and political growth under the Maurya and Gupta dynasties, Shri Shah remembered the contribution of both dynasties in ensuring the political stability of India. He remarked upon the role played by Gupta empire in the unification of India in ancient times.
Hailing the Gupta Era under Samudragupta as the Golden Era of India, Shri Shah said that the boundaries of India under Samudragupta stretched the entire length of the subcontinent in his time. He added that in every field from art and architecture to trade and literature, India had achieved the pinnacle of civilization in the Gupta Era. Shri Shah called for recognizing the contribution of Skandagupta in making the Indian culture reach its zenith. He also remembered the battle campaign waged by Skandagupta against Hun invaders, and said that Skandagupta was one of the few warrior kings to have defeated Huns.
Shri Shah hailed Skandagupta as not only a great warrior, but also a skilled administrator. He said that in spite of having saved the nation from invaders, and having freed the region around Kashmir, history has not registered the contributions of Skandagupta or given him his due. He said that the responsibility to correct this lies with the present society. He called for the chronicling of history from the standpoint of Indian culture. He gave the example of Veer Savarkar, who was the first to have referred to the 1857 rebellion as the First War of India’s Independence, and called for more such efforts to ensure the writing of history from a nationalistic perspective.
Shri Shah said that under the vision and leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has once again achieved prestige and respect on the global stage. He said that now India, as the largest democracy in the world, is recognized as an important voice in global affairs.
Shri Shah also launched a book on Skandagupta Vikramaditya on the occasion. He expressed hope that the legacy of BHU would be carried forward by the coming generations of students and scholars.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि काशी हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय ने हिंदू संस्कृति को अक्षुण्ण रखने और उसे पूरी दुनिया में आगे बढ़ाने का काम किया
इतिहास ने स्कंद गुप्त के साथ अन्याय किया, यह दुर्भाग्य है कि उनके पराक्रम की जितनी प्रशंसा होनी चाहिए थी, वह नहीं हुई: केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री
सम्राट स्कंद गुप्त ने भारतीय संस्कृति, कला, साहित्य तथा शासन व्यवस्था को हमेशा के लिए बचाने का काम किया : श्री अमित शाह
मदन मोहन मालवीय ने कहा था कि समस्त समस्याओं का समाधान हमारी संस्कृति में है : केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री
किसी को दोष दिए बिना भारतीय दृष्टिकोण से इतिहास लिखने का काम होना चाहिए : श्री अमित शाह
श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत का मान पूरी दुनिया में बढ़ा है : श्री अमित शाह
17 OCT 2019 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने काशी हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय के भारत अध्ययन केंद्र में गुप्तवंशक वीर ‘’स्कंद गुप्त विक्रमादित्य’’ पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय संगोष्ठी के उद्घाटन अवसर पर बोलते हुए कहा कि काशी हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय ने हिंदू संस्कृति को अक्षुण्ण रखने, उसे पूरी दुनिया में आगे बढ़ाने का काम किया ही है, शिक्षा की पद्धति को पुनर्जीवन देने तथा उसकी पुन: प्राण प्रतिष्ठा करने का काम भी किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि व्यक्तित्व आता है, चला जाता है किंतु विश्वविद्यालय के माध्यम से छात्रों के चरित्र निर्माण का काम चलता रहता है।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत अध्ययन केंद्र के द्वारा सम्राट स्कंद गुप्त के व्यक्तित्व पर विचार विमर्श करने तथा उनके साहित्य को इकट्ठा करने का काम किया जा रहा है जो अत्यंत सराहनीय है। उनका कहना था कि सम्राट स्कंद गुप्त ने भारतीय संस्कृति, कला, साहित्य तथा शासन व्यवस्था को हमेशा के लिए बचाने का काम किया।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि महाभारत काल के 2000 साल बाद का कालखंड मौर्य वंश और गुप्त वंश, दो बड़ी शासन व्यवस्थाओं के नाम से जाना जाता है तथा दोनों वंशों ने उस समय के विश्व में भारतीय संस्कृति को उच्च स्थान पर रखा|
श्री शाह ने कहा कि आचार्य चाणक्य के सपने को साकार करने में गुप्त वंश की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है। उनका कहना था कि हूणों के हमले के दौरान जब क्रूरता की हद थी, संस्कृति और संस्कार के विनाश का काम किया जा रहा था तब स्कंद गुप्त ने हूणों का सामना किया और समस्त हूणों को देश से बाहर कर दिया जिसके कारण हूणों को पहली बार पराजय का स्वाद चखना पड़ा। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि स्कंद गुप्त ने सुखी और समृद्ध भारत की कल्पना की थी जिसके कारण वह महान हुए और उन्हें वैश्विक स्तर पर भी सम्मान प्राप्त हुआ।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इतिहास ने स्कंद गुप्त के साथ अन्याय किया, यह दुर्भाग्य है कि उनके पराक्रम की जितनी प्रशंसा होनी चाहिए थी वह नहीं हुई। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इतिहास का लक्षण है कि जो शासन व्यवस्था को परिवर्तित करता है उसी का संज्ञान लिया जाता है। इतिहास को दोबारा लिखने के लिए इतिहासकार और साहित्यकार जिम्मेदार हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय दृष्टिकोण से इतिहास लिखना महत्वपूर्ण है और किसी को दोष देने का प्रयास किये बगैर भारतीय दृष्टि से इतिहास लिखने का काम होना चाहिए। उन्होंने शिवाजी महाराज सहित कई महान व्यक्तित्वों के संघर्ष का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि महत्वपूर्ण साम्राज्यों के साहित्य का संग्रह होना चाहिए ताकि आने वाली पीढ़ियों को सही जानकारी प्राप्त हो सके। उनका कहना था कि उन्नीस सौ सत्तावन की क्रांति को पहले स्वतंत्रता संग्राम का नाम वीर सावरकर द्वारा दिया गया था।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि विभिन्न कालखंडों के इतिहास का लेखन करने के लिए मेहनत की दिशा केंद्रित करनी होगी और नया इतिहास लिखा जाएगा वह लंबा, चिरंजीव तथा लोकभोग्य होगा।
श्री अमित शाह का कहना था कि श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पूरी दुनिया में भारत का मान बढ़ा है और अब दुनिया भारत के विचारों को महत्व देती है। उनका कहना था कि महामना मदन मोहन मालवीय ने कहा था कि समस्त समस्याओं का समाधान हमारी संस्कृति में है जो सर्वथा सच है|