Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah addresses a seminar: Guptvanshak Veer: Skandagupta Vikramaditya at Banaras Hindu University (BHU), Varanasi
Under the vision and leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has once again achieved prestige and respect on the global stage: Shri Amit Shah
Educational institutions play an important role in preserving and promoting the culture of a society: Shri Amit Shah
It is important to chronicle India’s history from an Indian perspective: Shri Amit Shah
In spite of having saved the nation from invaders, and having freed the region around Kashmir, history has not registered the contributions of Skandagupta or given him his due: Shri Amit Shah
Skandagupta's contribution invaluable in making Indian civilization reach its zenith: Shri Amit Shah
17 OCT 2019 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah addressed a seminar: Guptvanshak Veer: Skandagupta Vikramaditya at BHU, Varanasi. Also present on the occasion were the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath and Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Mahendra Nath Pandey.
Shri Shah remembered the founder of BHU, Shri Madan Mohan Malviya and said that his legacy and the legacy of India’s glorious culture was kept alive by the institution. He emphasized upon the importance of educational institutions in preserving and promoting the culture of a society.
Noting India’s rich cultural and political growth under the Maurya and Gupta dynasties, Shri Shah remembered the contribution of both dynasties in ensuring the political stability of India. He remarked upon the role played by Gupta empire in the unification of India in ancient times.
Hailing the Gupta Era under Samudragupta as the Golden Era of India, Shri Shah said that the boundaries of India under Samudragupta stretched the entire length of the subcontinent in his time. He added that in every field from art and architecture to trade and literature, India had achieved the pinnacle of civilization in the Gupta Era. Shri Shah called for recognizing the contribution of Skandagupta in making the Indian culture reach its zenith. He also remembered the battle campaign waged by Skandagupta against Hun invaders, and said that Skandagupta was one of the few warrior kings to have defeated Huns.
Shri Shah hailed Skandagupta as not only a great warrior, but also a skilled administrator. He said that in spite of having saved the nation from invaders, and having freed the region around Kashmir, history has not registered the contributions of Skandagupta or given him his due. He said that the responsibility to correct this lies with the present society. He called for the chronicling of history from the standpoint of Indian culture. He gave the example of Veer Savarkar, who was the first to have referred to the 1857 rebellion as the First War of India’s Independence, and called for more such efforts to ensure the writing of history from a nationalistic perspective.
Shri Shah said that under the vision and leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has once again achieved prestige and respect on the global stage. He said that now India, as the largest democracy in the world, is recognized as an important voice in global affairs.
Shri Shah also launched a book on Skandagupta Vikramaditya on the occasion. He expressed hope that the legacy of BHU would be carried forward by the coming generations of students and scholars.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
বারাণসীর বেনারস হিন্দু ইউনিভার্সিটি (বিএইচইউ)-তে ‘গুপ্তবংশক বীর : স্কন্ধগুপ্ত বিক্রমাদিত্য’ শীর্ষক আলোচনাচক্রে ভাষণ দিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
17 OCT 2019 4:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ অক্টোবর, ২০১৯
বারাণসীর বেনারস হিন্দু ইউনিভার্সিটি (বিএইচইউ)-তে ‘গুপ্তবংশক বীর : স্কন্ধগুপ্ত বিক্রমাদিত্য’ শীর্ষক আলোচনাচক্রে ভাষণ দিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ। উপস্থিত ছিলেন উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ এবং দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও শিল্পোদ্যোগ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনেন্দ্রনাথ পান্ডে।
শ্রী শাহ বিএইচইউ-র প্রতিষ্ঠাতা শ্রী মদনমোহন মালব্যকে স্মরণ করে বলেন, তাঁর এবং ভারতের উজ্জ্বল সংস্কৃতির ঐতিহ্য এই প্রতিষ্ঠান জীবন্ত করে রেখেছে। সমাজের সংস্কৃতির সংরক্ষণ এবং তার প্রচারে শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দেন তিনি।
মৌর্য এবং গুপ্ত সাম্রাজ্যে ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক এবং রাজনৈতিক অগ্রগতির উল্লেখ করে শ্রী শাহ ভারতে রাজনৈতিক স্থায়িত্ব আনতে ঐ দুই সাম্রাজ্যের অবদানের কথা স্মরণ করেন। প্রাচীনকালে ভারতকে একসূত্রে বাঁধতে গুপ্ত সাম্রাজ্যের ভূমিকার উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
সমুদ্রগুপ্তের সময়টিকে ভারতের স্বর্ণযুগ বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী শাহ বলেন, সমুদ্রগুপ্তের সময়ে এই উপমহাদেশ জুড়ে প্রসারিত হয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, শিল্প স্থাপত্যের থেকে বাণিজ্য, সাহিত্য – প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে গুপ্ত সাম্রাজ্যে ভারত সভ্যতার শীর্ষে উঠেছিল। ভারতের সংস্কৃতির শীর্ষে ওঠার ক্ষেত্রে স্কন্ধগুপ্তের অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান শ্রী শাহ। হুনদের বিরুদ্ধে স্কন্ধগুপ্তের যুদ্ধ স্মরণ করে তিনি বলেন, স্কন্ধগুপ্ত অন্যতম রাজা যিনি হুনদের পরাজিত করেছিলেন।
তিনি বলেন, স্কন্ধগুপ্ত যে শুধু একজন বড় যোদ্ধা ছিলেন তাই নয়, তিনি একজন দক্ষ প্রশাসকও ছিলেন। বহিঃশত্রুর আক্রমণ থেকে দেশকে রক্ষা করেছিলেন এবং কাশ্মীর এবং সংলগ্ন অঞ্চলকে মুক্ত করেছিলেন, তবুও তাঁর প্রাপ্য সম্মান স্কন্ধগুপ্তকে দেওয়া হয়নি। তিনি বলেন, সেই ভুল সংশোধন করার দায়িত্ব বর্তমান সমাজের। তিনি ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির দৃষ্টিকোণ থেকে ইতিহাস রচনার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি উদাহরণ দেন বীর সাভারকারের, যিনি প্রথম ১৮৫৭-র বিদ্রোহকে ভারতের প্রথম স্বাধীনতা যুদ্ধ বলে উল্লেখ করেছিলেন। এইভাবেই ভারতের জাতীয়তাবাদী পরিপ্রেক্ষিত বিবেচনা করে ইতিহাস রচনা করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন তিনি।
তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দর্শন এবং নেতৃত্বে ভারত আরও একবার গোটা বিশ্বে সম্মান ও প্রতিষ্ঠা অর্জন করেছে। তিনি বলেন, এখন ভারত গোটা বিশ্বে বৃহত্তম গণতন্ত্র এবং আন্তর্জাতিক নানা বিষয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দেশ হিসেবে স্বীকৃত হচ্ছে।
শ্রী শাহ এই অনুষ্ঠানে স্কন্ধগুপ্ত বিক্রমাদিত্যকে নিয়ে লেখা একটি বই প্রকাশ করেন। তাঁর আশা, বিএইচইউ-র ঐতিহ্য ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের ছাত্র এবং শিক্ষাবিদরা বহন করে চলবে।