Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah addresses a seminar: Guptvanshak Veer: Skandagupta Vikramaditya at Banaras Hindu University (BHU), Varanasi
Under the vision and leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has once again achieved prestige and respect on the global stage: Shri Amit Shah
Educational institutions play an important role in preserving and promoting the culture of a society: Shri Amit Shah
It is important to chronicle India’s history from an Indian perspective: Shri Amit Shah
In spite of having saved the nation from invaders, and having freed the region around Kashmir, history has not registered the contributions of Skandagupta or given him his due: Shri Amit Shah
Skandagupta's contribution invaluable in making Indian civilization reach its zenith: Shri Amit Shah
17 OCT 2019 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah addressed a seminar: Guptvanshak Veer: Skandagupta Vikramaditya at BHU, Varanasi. Also present on the occasion were the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath and Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Mahendra Nath Pandey.
Shri Shah remembered the founder of BHU, Shri Madan Mohan Malviya and said that his legacy and the legacy of India’s glorious culture was kept alive by the institution. He emphasized upon the importance of educational institutions in preserving and promoting the culture of a society.
Noting India’s rich cultural and political growth under the Maurya and Gupta dynasties, Shri Shah remembered the contribution of both dynasties in ensuring the political stability of India. He remarked upon the role played by Gupta empire in the unification of India in ancient times.
Hailing the Gupta Era under Samudragupta as the Golden Era of India, Shri Shah said that the boundaries of India under Samudragupta stretched the entire length of the subcontinent in his time. He added that in every field from art and architecture to trade and literature, India had achieved the pinnacle of civilization in the Gupta Era. Shri Shah called for recognizing the contribution of Skandagupta in making the Indian culture reach its zenith. He also remembered the battle campaign waged by Skandagupta against Hun invaders, and said that Skandagupta was one of the few warrior kings to have defeated Huns.
Shri Shah hailed Skandagupta as not only a great warrior, but also a skilled administrator. He said that in spite of having saved the nation from invaders, and having freed the region around Kashmir, history has not registered the contributions of Skandagupta or given him his due. He said that the responsibility to correct this lies with the present society. He called for the chronicling of history from the standpoint of Indian culture. He gave the example of Veer Savarkar, who was the first to have referred to the 1857 rebellion as the First War of India’s Independence, and called for more such efforts to ensure the writing of history from a nationalistic perspective.
Shri Shah said that under the vision and leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has once again achieved prestige and respect on the global stage. He said that now India, as the largest democracy in the world, is recognized as an important voice in global affairs.
Shri Shah also launched a book on Skandagupta Vikramaditya on the occasion. He expressed hope that the legacy of BHU would be carried forward by the coming generations of students and scholars.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ نے بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی وارانسی میں گپت ونشک ویر: سکند گپت وکرمادتیہ سے متعلق سیمینار سے خطاب کیا
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور سوچ کے تحت ہندوستان نے ایک بار پھر دنیا میں اپنا وقار اور احترام اور عزت کی ہے: امت شاہ
تعلیمی ادارے ایک معاشرے کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے علاوہ اسے تحفظ فراہم کرنے میں کلیدی رول ادا کرتے ہیں: امت شاہ
ہندوستانی تناظر سے ہندوستان کی تاریخ کی سرگزشت نہایت ضروری ہے: امت شاہ
حملہ آوروں سے ملک کو بچانے اور کشمیر کے اطراف علاقے کو آزاد رکھنے کے باوجود تاریخ نے گپت کی خدمات کو نہیں سراہا، یا انہیں خاطر خواہ مقام نہیں دیا گیا: امت شاہ
ہندوستانی تہذیب کو اس کے نکتہ عروج تک لے جانے میں سکندگپت کی خدمات بیش قیمت ہیں: امت شاہ
17 OCT 2019 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17؍ اکتوبر، مرکز ی زیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آج وارانسی میں بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی (بی ایچ یو) میں گپت ونشکت ویر سکند گپت وکرمادتیہ سے متعلق ایک سیمینار سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر اترپردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب مہندر ناتھ پانڈے بھی اس موقع پر موجو د تھے۔
جناب شاہ نے بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی کے بانی مدن موہن مالویہ کو یاد کیا اور کہا کہ اس ادارے کے ذریعے جناب مدن موہن مالویہ کی وراثت اور ہندوستان کی شاندار ثقافت کی وراثت کو برقرار رکھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک معاشرے کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے اور اسے تحفظ فراہم کرنے میں تعلیمی اداروں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ موریہ اور گپت خاندانوں کے تحت ہندوستان کی مالا مال ثقافت اور سیاست کو عروج ملا۔ جناب شاہ نے ہندوستان کی سیاسی استحکام کو یقینی بنانے میں دونوں خاندانوں کی خدمات کو یاد کیا ۔ انہوں نے قدیم دور میں ہندوستان کے اتحاد میں گپت سلطنت کی طرف سے ادا کئے گئے رول کا بھی خاص طور پر ذکر کیا۔
سمدر گپت کے تحت گپت دور کو ہندوستان کا سنہری دور بتاتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ سمدر گپت کے تحت ہندوستان کی سرحدیں ان کے وقت میں بر صغیر کے تمام علاقوں میں پھیلی ہوئی تھی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ فنون لطیفہ اور فن تعمیر سے لے کر تجارت اور ادب کے فیلڈ تک ہندوستان نے گپت دور میں تہذیب میں اعلیٰ مقام حاصل کیا تھا۔ جناب شاہ نے ہندوستانی ثقافت کو اس کے نکتہ عروج تک لے جانے میں اسکند گپت کی خدمات کو تسلیم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہُن حملہ آوروں کے خلاف سکند گپت کی جانب سے لڑی گئی جنگی مہم کو بھی یاد کیا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اسکند گپت اُن چند بادشاہوں میں سے ایک تھا جس نے ہونس کو شکست دی۔
جناب شاہ نے سکند گپت کو نہ صرف ایک عظیم مجاہد اور جنگجو قرار دیا بلکہ ایک باصلاحیت منتظم قرار دیا اور ان کی زبردست ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حملہ آوروں سے ملک کو بچانے اور کشمیر کے اطراف علاقے آزاد کرانے کے باوجود تاریخ نے اسکند گپت کی خدمات کو نہیں سراہا یا انہیں خاطر خواہ مقام نہیں دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس جھوٹ کو صحیح کرنے کی ذمہ داری موجودہ معاشرے پر ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے تناظر میں ہندوستان کی تاریخ کو درج کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور ہندوستانی ثقافت کے نکتہ نظر سے تاریخ کی سرگزشت کے لئے بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ویر ساورکر کی مثال پیش کی، جو ایسے پہلے شخص تھے جنہوں نے 1857 کے غدر کو ہندوستان کی آزادای کو پہلی جنگ قرار دیا اور اس طرح کی مزید کوششوں کے لئے زور دیا تاکہ قوم پرستی کے نقطہ نظر سے تاریخ کی تحریر کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن اور قیادت کے تحت ہندوستان نے ایک بار پھر دنیا میں وقار اور احترام حاصل کرلیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب ہندو ستان کو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے اور عالمی معاملات میں اس کی ایک خاص اہمیت ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے اس موقع پر سکند گپت وکرما دتیہ پر ایک کتاب کا بھی اجراء کیا۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ طلباء اور اسکالر کی آنے والی نسلوں کے ذریعے بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی کی وراثت کو آگے لے جایا جائے گا۔