प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्रक मोदी ने संयुक्तह राष्ट्रस महासभा के 74वें सत्र के अवसर पर बेल्जियम के प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
25 SEP 2019 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 25 सितंबर 2019 को न्यूयॉर्क में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा के 74 वें सत्र के अवसर पर बेल्जियम के प्रधान मंत्री श्री चार्ल्स मिशेल से अलग से मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने यूरोपीय परिषद के अध्यक्ष के रूप में चुने जाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री चार्ल्स मिशेल को बधाई दी।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और बेल्जियम के बीच बेहतरीन संबंधों और 2017 में बेल्जियम के राजा की भारत यात्रा के अवसर पर लिए गए फैसलों की समीक्षा की।
उन्होंने भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के बीच रणनीतिक और सुरक्षा संबंधों को और प्रगाढ़ बनाने पर चर्चा की। दोनों नेता द्विपक्षीय निवेश और व्यापार समझौते, परस्पर संपर्क, आतंकवाद के खिलाफ सहयोग, बहुपक्षीय संस्थानो और प्रवासन पर बातचीत के शुरुआती निष्कर्ष पर अपने प्रयासों को और तेज करने पर सहमत हुए।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर भी सहमति जताई कि 15वें भारत-यूरोपीय संघ शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन जल्दी होना चाहिए।

Prime Minister's Office
Press release on Prime Minister’s Meeting with Belgian Prime Minister on the margins of 74th Session of UNGA
25 SEP 2019 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi met Prime Minister of Belgium Mr. Charles Michel on the sidelines of the High Level Segment of the 74th Session of the UNGA in New York on 25th September 2019.
PM Modi congratulated PM Charles Michel on his election as the President of the European Council.
Both leaders reviewed the excellent relations between India and Belgium and the follow up decisions taken during the visit of His Majesty the King of Belgium to India in 2017.
They discussed intensification of strategic and security relations between India and the EU. They agreed to intensify their efforts on early conclusion of negotiations on the Bilateral Investment and Trade Agreement, connectivity, closer cooperation on counter-terrorism, multilateral institutions, and migration and mobility.
The two leaders also agreed that the 15th India-EU Summit should be held at an early date.