Prime Minister's Office
Press release on Prime Minister’s Meeting with Belgian Prime Minister on the margins of 74th Session of UNGA
25 SEP 2019 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi met Prime Minister of Belgium Mr. Charles Michel on the sidelines of the High Level Segment of the 74th Session of the UNGA in New York on 25th September 2019.
PM Modi congratulated PM Charles Michel on his election as the President of the European Council.
Both leaders reviewed the excellent relations between India and Belgium and the follow up decisions taken during the visit of His Majesty the King of Belgium to India in 2017.
They discussed intensification of strategic and security relations between India and the EU. They agreed to intensify their efforts on early conclusion of negotiations on the Bilateral Investment and Trade Agreement, connectivity, closer cooperation on counter-terrorism, multilateral institutions, and migration and mobility.
The two leaders also agreed that the 15th India-EU Summit should be held at an early date.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের সাধারণ সভার ৭৪তম অধিবেশনের ফাঁকে বেলজিয়ামের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাতের সংবাদ বিবৃতি
27 SEP 2019 4:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৯
নিউ ইয়র্কে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের সাধারণ সভার ৭৪তম অধিবেশনের ফাঁকে ২৫ সেপ্টেম্বর প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বেলজিয়ামের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মি. চার্লস মিশেলের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মি. মিশেলকে ইউরোপীয়ান কাউন্সিলের সভাপতি নির্বাচিত হওয়ায় শ্রী মোদী তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
উভয় নেতা ২০১৭ সালে বেলজিয়ামের রাজার ভারত সফরের পর দু-দেশের সম্পর্কের উন্নয়নের বিষয়টি পর্যালোচনা করেন।
তাঁরা ভারত এবং ইউরোপীয়ান ইউনিয়নের মধ্যে কৌশলগত এবং নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য এবং বিনিয়োগ সংক্রান্ত চুক্তি, সন্ত্রাসবাদ মোকাবিলায় নিবিড় সহযোগিতা, যোগাযোগ, এক দেশ থেকে আরেক দেশে যাওয়া আসা সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়।
উভয় নেতা পঞ্চদশ ভারত-ইউরোপীয়ান ইউনিয়ন শীর্ষ বৈঠক দ্রুত আয়োজনের প্রসঙ্গে সম্মত হয়েছেন।