Prime Minister's Office
Press release on Prime Minister’s Meeting with Belgian Prime Minister on the margins of 74th Session of UNGA
25 SEP 2019 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi met Prime Minister of Belgium Mr. Charles Michel on the sidelines of the High Level Segment of the 74th Session of the UNGA in New York on 25th September 2019.
PM Modi congratulated PM Charles Michel on his election as the President of the European Council.
Both leaders reviewed the excellent relations between India and Belgium and the follow up decisions taken during the visit of His Majesty the King of Belgium to India in 2017.
They discussed intensification of strategic and security relations between India and the EU. They agreed to intensify their efforts on early conclusion of negotiations on the Bilateral Investment and Trade Agreement, connectivity, closer cooperation on counter-terrorism, multilateral institutions, and migration and mobility.
The two leaders also agreed that the 15th India-EU Summit should be held at an early date.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಸಭೆಯ 74 ನೇ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಲ್ಜಿಯಂ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಕುರಿತ ಪತ್ರಿಕಾ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆ
25 SEP 2019 11:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಸಭೆಯ 74 ನೇ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಲ್ಜಿಯಂ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಕುರಿತ ಪತ್ರಿಕಾ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆ
2019 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 25 ರಂದು ನ್ಯೂಯಾರ್ಕ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಸಭೆಯ 74 ನೇ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಬೆಲ್ಜಿಯಂ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಚಾರ್ಲ್ಸ್ ಮೈಕೆಲ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾದರು.
ಯುರೋಪಿಯನ್ ಕೌನ್ಸಿಲ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಚಾರ್ಲ್ಸ್ ಮೈಕೆಲ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿ ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಲ್ಜಿಯಂ ನಡುವಿನ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು 2017 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಬೆಲ್ಜಿಯಂ ದೊರೆಯ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಯುರೋಪಿಯನ್ ಸಂಘಟನೆ ನಡುವಿನ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ತೀವ್ರತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ, ಸಂಪರ್ಕ, ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ನಿಗ್ರಹ, ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಲಸೆ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಿಕಟ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾತುಕತೆಗಳ ತ್ವರಿತ ತೀರ್ಮಾನಕ್ಕೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ತೀವ್ರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಅವರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು.
15 ನೇ ಭಾರತ-ಇಯು ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಆದಷ್ಟು ಬೇಗ ನಡೆಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು.