पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
संयुक्त राष्ट्राच्या आमसभेच्या निमित्ताने पंतप्रधानांनी बेल्जियमच्या पंतप्रधानांची घेतली भेट
25 SEP 2019 7:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 सप्टेंबर 2019
संयुक्त राष्ट्राच्या आमसभेच्या निमित्ताने पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 25 सप्टेंबर 2019 रोजी बेल्जियमचे पंतप्रधान चार्ल्स मिशेल यांची न्यूयॉर्क येथे भेट घेतली. मिशेल यांची युरोपियन परिषदेच्या अध्यक्षपदी निवड झाल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भारत-बेल्जियम दरम्यानच्या उत्तम संबंधांचा आढावा घेतला तसेच बेल्जियमच्या राजांच्या 2017 मधल्या भारत दौऱ्यादरम्यान घेण्यात आलेल्या निर्णयांचा पाठपुरावा केला.
भारत आणि युरोपीय संघटनेतील धोरणात्मक आणि सुरक्षा संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्याबाबत त्यांनी चर्चा केली.
15वी भारत-युरोपीय संघ शिखर परिषद लवकरात लवकर आयोजित करण्याबाबत दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.

Prime Minister's Office
Press release on Prime Minister’s Meeting with Belgian Prime Minister on the margins of 74th Session of UNGA
25 SEP 2019 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi met Prime Minister of Belgium Mr. Charles Michel on the sidelines of the High Level Segment of the 74th Session of the UNGA in New York on 25th September 2019.
PM Modi congratulated PM Charles Michel on his election as the President of the European Council.
Both leaders reviewed the excellent relations between India and Belgium and the follow up decisions taken during the visit of His Majesty the King of Belgium to India in 2017.
They discussed intensification of strategic and security relations between India and the EU. They agreed to intensify their efforts on early conclusion of negotiations on the Bilateral Investment and Trade Agreement, connectivity, closer cooperation on counter-terrorism, multilateral institutions, and migration and mobility.
The two leaders also agreed that the 15th India-EU Summit should be held at an early date.