Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Introduction of President of USA at Houston, Texas
22 SEP 2019 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Good morning Houston,
Good morning Texas,
Good morning America,
Greetings to my fellow Indians in India and around the world.
Friends,
This morning we have a very special person with us. He needs no introduction. His name is familiar to every person on the planet.
His names comes up in almost every conversation in the world on global politics. His every word is followed by tens of millions.
He was a household name and very popular even before he won on to occupy the highest office in this great country.
From CEO to Commander-in-Chief, from boardroom to the Oval Office, from studios to global stage, from politics to the economy and to security he has left a deep and lasting impact everywhere.
Today he is here with us. It is my honor and privilege to welcome here in this magnificent stadium and magnificent gathering.
And I can say I had a chance to meet him often and every time I found the friendliness, warmth, energy, the President of the United States of America – Mr. Donald Trump.
This is extraordinary, this is unprecedented.
Friends,
As I told you we have met a few times and every time he has been the same warm, friendly, accessible, energetic and full of wit. I admire him for something more.
His sense of leadership, a passion for America, a concern for every American, a belief in American future and a strong resolve to Make America Great Again.
And he has already made the American economy strong again. He has achieved much for the United States and for the world.
Friends,
We in India have connected well with President Trump. The words of candidate Trump – Abki Baar Trump Sarkar rang loud and clear and his celebration in the White House lit up millions of faces with joy and appreciation.
When I met him for the first time he said to me, ‘India has true friend in White House.’ Your presence here today is great testimony to that.
In these years our two nations have taken the relationships to new heights. Mr. President this morning in Houston, you can hear the heartbeat of this great partnership in this celebration of the world’s two largest democracies.
You can feel the strength and depth of human bonds between our two great nations. People are at the heart of all relationships from Houston to Hyderabad, from Boston to Bengaluru, from Chicago to Shimla, from Los Angeles to Ludhiana, from New Jersey to New Delhi.
Hundreds of millions are glued to their TV even though it is rather late on a Sunday night in India millions around the world, in different time zones are with us today. They are witnessing history in the making.
Mr. President, you had introduced me to your family in 2017 and today I have the honor to introduce you to my family, over a billion Indians and people of Indian heritage around the globe.
Ladies and gentlemen, I present to you my friend, a friend of India, a great American President Mr. Donald Trump.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ह्यूस्टन, टेक्सास में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा अमेरीका के राष्ट्रपति का परिचय
22 SEP 2019 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
सुप्रभात ह्यूस्टन,
सुप्रभात टेक्सास,
सुप्रभात अमेरिका,
भारत और दुनिया भर में मेरे साथी भारतीयों को शुभकामनाएं।
दोस्तों,
आज सुबह हमारे साथ एक बहुत ही खास व्यक्ति है। उन्हें किसी परिचय की आवश्यकता नहीं है। उनका नाम इस ग्रह का प्रत्येक व्यक्ति जानता है।
वैश्विक राजनीति पर दुनिया की लगभग हर बातचीत में उनका नाम आता है। उनके प्रत्येक शब्द का करोड़ों लोगों द्वारा अनुसरण किया जाता है।
इस महान देश में सर्वोच्च पद ग्रहण करने से पहले भी वह हर घर का जाना-पहचाना नाम था और बहुत लोकप्रिय था।
सीईओ से लेकर कमांडर-इन-चीफ, बोर्डरूम से लेकर ओवल ऑफिस तक, स्टूडियो से लेकर ग्लोबल स्टेज तक, राजनीति से लेकर अर्थव्यवस्था और सुरक्षा तक हर जगह उन्होंने गहरा और स्थायी प्रभाव छोड़ा है।
आज वे हमारे साथ यहां है। इस शानदार स्टेडियम और शानदार सभा में उनका स्वागत करना मेरे लिए सम्मान और सौभाग्य की बात है।
और मैं कह सकता हूं कि मुझे अक्सर उनसे मिलने का मौका मिला और हर बार मुझे मित्रता, गर्मजोशी, ऊर्जा मिली, ये हैं- संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति - श्री डोनाल्ड ट्रम्प।
यह असाधारण है, यह अभूतपूर्व है।
दोस्तों,
जैसा कि मैंने आपको बताया कि हम कुछ बार मिले हैं और हर बार वे उतनी ही गर्मजोशी, दोस्ताना, सुलभ, ऊर्जावान और वाक्-पटुता से भरे हुए मिले। मैं कुछ और बातों के लिए भी उनकी प्रशंसा करता हूँ।
उनकी नेतृत्व की क्षमता, अमेरिका के लिए एक जुनून, प्रत्येक अमेरिकी के लिए लगाव, अमेरिकी भविष्य में एक विश्वास और अमेरिका को फिर से महान बनाने का एक मजबूत संकल्प।
और उन्होंने पहले ही अमेरिकी अर्थव्यवस्था को फिर से मजबूत बना दिया है। उन्होंने संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और दुनिया के लिए बहुत कुछ हासिल किया है।
दोस्तों,
हम भारत में राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प के साथ बहुत जुड़ाव रखते हैं । उम्मीदवार ट्रम्प के शब्द – ‘अबकी बार ट्रम्प सरकार’ जोर से और स्पष्ट रूप से गूँज रहे हैं और व्हाइट हाउस में उनके उत्सव से लाखों लोगों के चेहर्रों पर खुशी और प्रशंसा की चमक पैदा की है ।
जब मैं उनसे पहली बार मिला, तो उन्होंने मुझसे कहा, ‘व्हाइट हाउस में भारत का एक सच्चा मित्र’ है। आज यहां आपकी मौजूदगी इसका एक प्रबल साक्ष्य है।
इन वर्षों में हम दोनों राष्ट्र अपने रिश्तों को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले गए हैं। श्रीमान राष्ट्रपति, आज सुबह ह्यूस्टन में, विश्व के दो सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्रों के इस उत्सव में आप इस महान साझेदारी की धड़कन सुन सकते हैं।
आप हमारे दो महान राष्ट्रों के बीच मानवीय संबंधों की ताकत और गहराई महसूस कर सकते हैं। ह्यूस्टन से हैदराबाद तक, बोस्टन से बेंगलुरु तक, शिकागो से शिमला तक, लॉस एंजिल्स से लुधियाना तक, न्यू जर्सी से नई दिल्ली तक सभी लोगों का दिल से रिश्ता है।
भारत में इस समय रविवार को देर रात होने के बावजूद करोड़ों लोग अपने टीवी से चिपके हुए हैं और विश्व भर में भी अलग-अलग समय क्षेत्र में लाखों लोग आज हमारे साथ हैं। वे सब इतिहास को बनते हुए देख रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति महोदय, आपने मुझे 2017 में अपने परिवार से मिलवाया था और आज मुझे आपको अपने परिवार, एक अरब से अधिक भारतीयों और दुनिया भर में भारतीय विरासत के लोगों से मिलवाने का सम्मान मिला है।
देवियो और सज्‍जनो, मैं आज अपने मित्र, भारत के एक मित्र, एक महान अमेरिकी राष्ट्रपति श्री डोनाल्ड ट्रम्प को आपके समक्ष प्रस्तुत करता हूँ।