Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Introduction of President of USA at Houston, Texas
22 SEP 2019 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Good morning Houston,
Good morning Texas,
Good morning America,
Greetings to my fellow Indians in India and around the world.
Friends,
This morning we have a very special person with us. He needs no introduction. His name is familiar to every person on the planet.
His names comes up in almost every conversation in the world on global politics. His every word is followed by tens of millions.
He was a household name and very popular even before he won on to occupy the highest office in this great country.
From CEO to Commander-in-Chief, from boardroom to the Oval Office, from studios to global stage, from politics to the economy and to security he has left a deep and lasting impact everywhere.
Today he is here with us. It is my honor and privilege to welcome here in this magnificent stadium and magnificent gathering.
And I can say I had a chance to meet him often and every time I found the friendliness, warmth, energy, the President of the United States of America – Mr. Donald Trump.
This is extraordinary, this is unprecedented.
Friends,
As I told you we have met a few times and every time he has been the same warm, friendly, accessible, energetic and full of wit. I admire him for something more.
His sense of leadership, a passion for America, a concern for every American, a belief in American future and a strong resolve to Make America Great Again.
And he has already made the American economy strong again. He has achieved much for the United States and for the world.
Friends,
We in India have connected well with President Trump. The words of candidate Trump – Abki Baar Trump Sarkar rang loud and clear and his celebration in the White House lit up millions of faces with joy and appreciation.
When I met him for the first time he said to me, ‘India has true friend in White House.’ Your presence here today is great testimony to that.
In these years our two nations have taken the relationships to new heights. Mr. President this morning in Houston, you can hear the heartbeat of this great partnership in this celebration of the world’s two largest democracies.
You can feel the strength and depth of human bonds between our two great nations. People are at the heart of all relationships from Houston to Hyderabad, from Boston to Bengaluru, from Chicago to Shimla, from Los Angeles to Ludhiana, from New Jersey to New Delhi.
Hundreds of millions are glued to their TV even though it is rather late on a Sunday night in India millions around the world, in different time zones are with us today. They are witnessing history in the making.
Mr. President, you had introduced me to your family in 2017 and today I have the honor to introduce you to my family, over a billion Indians and people of Indian heritage around the globe.
Ladies and gentlemen, I present to you my friend, a friend of India, a great American President Mr. Donald Trump.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
ह्युस्टन, टेक्सास येथे पंतप्रधान नरेंद मोदी यांनी अमेरिकेच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांचा दिला परिचय
22 SEP 2019 11:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 सप्टेंबर 2019
शुभ सकाळ ह्युस्टन,
शुभ सकाळ टेक्सास,
शुभ सकाळ अमेरिका,
भारत आणि जगभरातील भारतीयांना माझा नमस्कार.
मित्रांनो,
आज सकाळी आपल्यासोबत एक विशेष व्यक्ती आहे जिला कोणत्याही परीचयाची आवशक्यता नाही. त्यांचे नाव माहित नाही असे या जगात कोणी नाही.
जागतिक राजकारणावरील प्रत्येक संभाषणात त्यांचे नाव समोर येतेच. कोट्यावधी लोकं त्यांच्या शब्दाचे अनुसरण करतात.
या महान देशाच्या सर्वोच्च पदावर विराजमान होण्याआधीच ते घराघरात लोकप्रिय होते.
विशेष कार्यकारी अधिकारी ते कमांडर इन चीफ, बोर्डरूम ते ओव्हल कार्यालय, स्टुडियो ते जागतिक मंच, राजकारणापासून ते अर्थव्यवस्था आणि सुरक्षेपर्यंत सर्व क्षेत्रात त्यांनी खोल प्रभाव पाडला आहे.
आज ते येथे आपल्या सोबत आहेत. या भव्य स्टेडीयम आणि भव्य सोहळ्यात त्यांचे स्वागत करणे ही माझ्यासाठी सन्मानाची बाब आहे.
आणि मी असे म्हणू शकतो की, मला त्यांना वारंवार भेटण्याची संधी मिळाली आहे. आणि प्रत्येकवेळी मला मित्रत्व, उर्जेने परिपूर्ण असे अमेरिकेचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष डोनाल्ड ट्रम्प भेटले.
हे विलक्षण आहे, हे अभूतपूर्व आहे.
मित्रांनो,
तुम्हाला सांगितल्याप्रमाणे आम्ही बऱ्याच वेळा भेटलो आहोत आणि प्रत्येक वेळी ते मला नेहमीप्रमाणे प्रेमळ, मैत्रीपूर्ण, उत्साही आणि ज्ञानी जाणवले. मी आणखी काही गोष्टींसाठी त्याचे कौतुक करतो.
त्यांची नेतृत्वशक्ती, अमेरिकेबद्दलची उत्कटता, प्रत्येक अमेरिकेन नागरिकाची चिंता, अमेरिकन भविष्यावरील त्यांचा विश्वास आणि अमेरिकेला पुन्हा महान बनवण्याचा दृढ संकल्प.
आणि त्यांनी अमेरिकन अर्थव्यवस्था पुन्हा मजबूत बनविली आहे. त्यांनी संयुक्त राष्ट्र आणि जगासाठी बरेच काही साध्य केले आहे.
मित्रांनो,
भारतीयांचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष ट्रम्प यांच्याशी चांगले संबंध आहेत. उमेदवार ट्रम्प यांचे - अबकी बार ट्रम्प सरकार हे शब्द जोरात आणि स्पष्ट ऐकू आले होते आणि व्हाईट हाऊसमध्ये झालेल्या त्यांच्या जल्लोषाने लाखो चेहरे आनंदाने आणि कौतुकांनी उजळले होते.
मी जेव्हा त्यांना प्रथमच भेटलो होतो तेव्हा ते मला म्हणाले,‘भारत हा व्हाईट हाऊसचा खरा मित्र आहे.तुमची आजची उपस्थिती याचा मोठा पुरावा आहे.
मागील काही वर्षांमध्ये दोन्ही देशांनी आपले संबंध वेगळ्या उंचीवर नेले आहेत. राष्ट्राध्यक्ष महोदय आज सकाळी तुम्ही ह्युस्टन येथे जगातील दोन मोठ्या लोकशाहीच्या भागीदारीचा उत्साह अनुभवू शकता.
आपल्या दोन देशांमधील नागरिकांच्या दृढ संबंधाची खोली तुम्ही अनुभवू शकता.या सर्व संबंधांच्या केंद्रस्थानी ह्यूस्टन ते हैदराबाद, बोस्टन ते बंगळूरू, शिकागो ते शिमला, लॉस एंजेलिस ते लुधियाना, न्यू जर्सी ते नवी दिल्ली येथील लोकं आहेत.
जगभरातील वेगवेगळ्या वेळेनुसार हा कार्यक्रम रविवारी रात्री उशिरा जारी होत असला तरीही शेकडो लाखो लोकं टिव्ही वर हा कार्यक्रम पाहत आहेत.ते ऐतिहासिक क्षणाचे साक्षीदार आहेत.
अध्यक्ष महोदय 2017 मध्ये तुम्ही मला तुमच्या कुटूंबाची ओळख करून दिली आणि आज मी तुम्हाला माझ्या परिवाराची ओळख करून दिली.
बंधू आणि भगिनींनो हे आहेत माझे मित्र, भारताचे मित्र, अमेरिकेचे महान राष्ट्राध्यक्ष डोनाल्ड ट्रम्प.