റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയപാതാ പദ്ധതികളില്‍ പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തം
19 SEP 2019 3:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്ത മാതൃകയില്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിച്ച്, പ്രവര്‍ത്തിച്ച്, കൈമാറ്റം (ടോള്‍മുഖേന) ചെയ്യുന്ന രൂപത്തില്‍രാജ്യത്തെ ദേശീയപാതകളുടെ ഭാഗങ്ങള്‍ ഏറ്റെടുക്കാന്‍ ദേശീയപാതാഅതോറിറ്റിതീരുമാനിച്ചു.വിവിധ തലങ്ങളിലെകൂടിയാലോചനകള്‍ക്ക്‌ശേഷമാണ് ഈ ഭാഗങ്ങള്‍തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തത്.
ഈ മാതൃകസ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതുവഴി ലേല പ്രക്രിയസുഗമമാകും. ആന്ധ്രാ പ്രദേശ്, ഹരിയാന, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കര്‍ണ്ണാടക, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍, ചത്തീസ്ഗഢ്, മധ്യ പ്രദേശ്എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ഏകദേശം 30,000 കോടിരൂപ ചെലവില്‍ 950 കിലോമീറ്ററോളംദേശീയപാതയായിരിക്കും ഇപ്രകാരംവികസിപ്പിക്കുക.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI bid to revive Public Private Partnership for National Highway Projects
19 SEP 2019 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has identified various stretches on pan India basis which will be constructed through Public Private Partnership on Built Operate Transfer (Toll) Mode. These stretches have been selected on the basis of consultation with the perspective bidders.
NHAI has already invited the proposal for Annual Pre-Qualification for construction of 4/6 lane of National Highways for these stretches. The Process of Annual Pre-Qualification will not only streamline & ease the bid process of the individual project on BOT (Toll) Mode but also give an idea about the market response. Certain modifications have also been made in the existing RFAQ to make it more industry friendly.
The identified stretches cover about 950 km with a cost of about Rs.30,000 Crore in the states of Andhra Pradesh, Haryana, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh.