Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Nine Lakh Youth from Pune have benefitted from MUDRA Scheme: Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar
14 SEP 2019 4:33PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 14 September 2019
Nine Lakh Youth from Pune have benefitted from Mudra Scheme, schemes like Bharatnet, Ayushman Bharat, Pradhan Mantri Matrutv Vandana Yojana too are making rapid progress, said Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar. He was speaking after the first meeting of District Development Co-ordination and Monitoring Committee (DISHA) in Pune, which took place today under the chairmanship of Shri Javadekar.
The Minister said, “Meetings of Disha are held to plan for the schemes, and monitor their execution. Mudra scheme is making rapid progress in the district and 9 lakh youths from district have been allotted loans worth Rs 8000 crore under it. Out of 58 railways stations in Pune division, 46 have been equipped with wifi facility. 5 Escalators too have been installed."
“The Passport Seva Kendra in Baramati has distributed 5000 passports so far and has made the life of layman easier. Passport seva kendras have been started at 50 places in 5 districts. Bharatnet has given optical fibre connections to 790 Gram Panchayats in district and among them 155 have wifi facility, with average daily use of 20 GB. The schools are being provided with sports material and sports hour too will be made compulsory in schools”, Shri Javadekar added.
The Minister further said that National Health Mission comprising Ayushman Yojana and othe schemes has succeeded in reducing the Infant Mortality rate, Maternal Mortality rate, birth rate and death rate in Pune. "60,000 women in Pune have so far benefitted from Pradhan Mantri Matrutva Yojana.The target for building of toilets has also been achieved and the ranking of Pune in Swachhta has jumped from 10th place to 2nd place. The anganwadis are making rapid progress due to participation of people”.
While wishing the people on the occasion of Hindi Divas, Shri Javadekar reiterated the government policy of promoting all regional languages. He allayed the fear of local languages dying out and cited the increasing use of Hindi on the internet. He further said, rarely ever is such linguistic diversity seen in any other country.
Members of Parliament Shri Girish Bapat and Smt Supriya Sule were also present on the occasion.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੁਦਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਪੁਣੇ ਦੇ 9 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ
14 SEP 2019 4:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਵਣ ਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਪੁਣੇ ਦੇ 9 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤਨੇਟ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਤ੍ਰਤਵ ਵੰਦਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਪੁਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਦਿਸ਼ਾ) ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਬੋਲ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਦੀ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/A5DFY.jpg
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨਮੁਦਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ 9 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 8000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਪੁਣੇ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ 58 ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 46 ਨੂੰ ਵਾਈਫਾਈ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਨੂੰ ਲੈਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । 5 ਐਸਕੇਲੇਟਰ ਵੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ , ‘ਬਾਰਾਮਤੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਸਪੋਰਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 5000 ਪਾਸਪੋਰਟ ਵੰਡੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ । 5 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪਾਸਪੋਰਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਭਾਰਤਨੈੱਟ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀਆਂ 790 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਔਪਟੀਕਲ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 155 ਔਸਤਨ 20 ਜੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਰੌਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਾਈਫਾਈ ਸੁਵੀਧਾ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਡ ਸਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡ ਦੇ ਘੰਟੇ ਵੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/B2CT0.jpg
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪੁਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਸ਼ੂ ਮੌਤ ਦਰਜਣੇਪਾ ਮੌਤ ਦਰਜਨਮ ਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਪੁਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 60, 000 ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਤ੍ਰਤਵ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਖਾਨਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਵੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਫਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਣੇ ਦੀ ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ 10ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਉਛੱਲ ਕੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸਦਕਾ ਆਂਗਨਵਾੜੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਤੇਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/CM8I8.jpg
ਹਿੰਦੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਟ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਡਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਟ ‘ਤੇ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਾਇਦ ਹੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਸ਼ ਬਾਪਟ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੁਪ੍ਰਿਯਾ ਸੁਲੇ ਵੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।