Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Nine Lakh Youth from Pune have benefitted from MUDRA Scheme: Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar
14 SEP 2019 4:33PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 14 September 2019
Nine Lakh Youth from Pune have benefitted from Mudra Scheme, schemes like Bharatnet, Ayushman Bharat, Pradhan Mantri Matrutv Vandana Yojana too are making rapid progress, said Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar. He was speaking after the first meeting of District Development Co-ordination and Monitoring Committee (DISHA) in Pune, which took place today under the chairmanship of Shri Javadekar.
The Minister said, “Meetings of Disha are held to plan for the schemes, and monitor their execution. Mudra scheme is making rapid progress in the district and 9 lakh youths from district have been allotted loans worth Rs 8000 crore under it. Out of 58 railways stations in Pune division, 46 have been equipped with wifi facility. 5 Escalators too have been installed."
“The Passport Seva Kendra in Baramati has distributed 5000 passports so far and has made the life of layman easier. Passport seva kendras have been started at 50 places in 5 districts. Bharatnet has given optical fibre connections to 790 Gram Panchayats in district and among them 155 have wifi facility, with average daily use of 20 GB. The schools are being provided with sports material and sports hour too will be made compulsory in schools”, Shri Javadekar added.
The Minister further said that National Health Mission comprising Ayushman Yojana and othe schemes has succeeded in reducing the Infant Mortality rate, Maternal Mortality rate, birth rate and death rate in Pune. "60,000 women in Pune have so far benefitted from Pradhan Mantri Matrutva Yojana.The target for building of toilets has also been achieved and the ranking of Pune in Swachhta has jumped from 10th place to 2nd place. The anganwadis are making rapid progress due to participation of people”.
While wishing the people on the occasion of Hindi Divas, Shri Javadekar reiterated the government policy of promoting all regional languages. He allayed the fear of local languages dying out and cited the increasing use of Hindi on the internet. He further said, rarely ever is such linguistic diversity seen in any other country.
Members of Parliament Shri Girish Bapat and Smt Supriya Sule were also present on the occasion.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
پونے کے 9 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو مُدرا اسکیم سے فائدہ پہنچا ہے : مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر
14 SEP 2019 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 16ستمبر۔پونے کے 9 لاکھ نوجوانوں کومدرا اسکیم سے فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ بھارت نیٹ ، آیوشمان بھارت ، پردھان منترماترت وندنا یوجنا جیسی اسکیمیں بھی تیزی سے ترقی کررہی ہیں۔ یہ بات ماحولیات ، جنگلات اورآب وہوا کی تبدیلی نیز اطلاعات ونشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے کہی ۔وہ پونے میں ضلع ترقیاتی کوآرڈی نیشن اورمانیٹرنگ کمیٹی ( ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے ) کی پہلی میٹنگ کے بعد اظہار خیا کررہے تھے۔ یہ میٹنگ آج جناب جاوڈیکر کی صدرات میں ہوئی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا ’ ’ دِشا کی میٹنگیں ،اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی اوران پر عمل درآمد کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے منعقدکی جاتی ہیں۔ مدرا اسکیم ضلع میں تیزی سے ترقی کررہی ہے اور ضلع کے 9 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو اس کے تحت 8000کروڑروپے کے قرضے الاٹ کئے گئے ہیں۔ پونے ڈویژ ن کے 58 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں میں سے 46 اسٹیشنوں پر وائی فائی کی سہولت فراہم کردی گئی ہے ۔ 5 ایسکیلیٹر بھی نصب کردئے گئے ہیں۔‘‘
’’بارہ ماٹی میں پاسپورٹ سیوا کیندر اب تک 5000 پاسپورٹ تقسیم کرچکا ہے اور اس نے عام آدمی کی زندگی آسان بنادی ہے ۔ 5 ضلعوں میں 50 مقامات پر پاسپورٹ سیوا کیندر شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔ بھارت نیٹ کے ذریعہ ضلع میں 790 گرام پنچایتوں کو آپٹیکل فائبر کنکشن دئے گئے ہیں اور 155 پنچایتوں کو وائی فائی کی سہولت فراہم کردی گئی ہے، جو روزانہ 20 جی بی استعمال کرسکتی ہیں۔اسکولوںکو کھیل کود کا سامان دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے اور اسکولوں میں کھیل کود کا گھنٹہ لازمی بنادیا جائے گا۔ ‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ آیوشمان یوجنا اوردیگر اسکیموں پر مشتمل نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن نے بچپن میں ہونے والی اموات ، ماؤں کی شرح اموات ، پیدائش کے وقت ہونے اموات اور شرح اموات کو پونے میں کم کردیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا ’’ پونے میں اب تک 60000 سے زیادہ خواتین پردھان منتری ماترت یوجنا سے اب تک فیضیاب ہوچکی ہیں ۔ اجابت خانے تعمیر کرنے کا نشانہ بھی حاصل کرلیا گیا ہے اور سووچھتا کے معاملے میں پونے کی درجہ بندی دس سے بڑھ کر دو ہوگئی ہے۔آنگن واڑی لوگوں کی شرکت کی وجہ سے تیزی سے ترقی کررہی ہے۔‘‘
ہندی دوس کے موقع پر لوگوں کو مبارکباددیتے ہوئے جناب جاوڈیکر نے تمام علاقائی زبانوں کوفروغ دینے کی حکومت کی پالیسی کا اعادہ کیا۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مشکل ہی سے کسی بھی ملک میں زبان کے معاملے میں یہ گوناگونیت دیکھنے کو ملتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر ممبران پارلیمنٹ جناب گریش باپت اورمحترمہ سپریا سولے بھی موجودتھیں ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-4175