Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Land Pooling : A transformative step for Urbanisation: Hardeep Singh Puri
Urbanisation to be the driver of economic growth in the country
More than 6000 hectares registered under the portal
13 SEP 2019 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S Puri, Minister of State (I/C) for Housing & Urban Affairs has stated that the land pooling policy based on public private partnership in land assembly in urban development represents a paradigmatic shift, wherein land is being pooled and is to be developed by private landowners. He further informed that the owners/group of owners can pool land parcels of any size for development as per prescribed norms and guidelines based on sectors as delineated in ZDPs. “The Policy mandates that each sector will have a 60:40 ratio with 60% of the land to be developed by Land owners/consortium for residential, commercial, partly Public Semi Public (PSP) land uses and 40% of the land to be used for various city level infrastructure requirements including roads, greens, PSP facilities, development of utilities i.e. water, sewerage, electricity etc. with involvement of private sector”, he added. He was speaking at a Conference on ‘Land Pooling : Building India Capital – Opportunities in Real Estate and Infrastructure organized by Delhi Development Authority(DDA) in association with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry(FICCI), here today. Shri Anil Baijal, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Tarun Kapoor, Vice Chairman, DDA besides land developers, stakeholders and urban planners were also present at the Conference.
Dwelling on DDA’s commitment towards operationalization of the policy on fast track mode, the Housing Minister said that DDA had launched portal for inviting Expression of Willingness for participation earlier this year wherein any landowner of contiguous land parcel of any size falling in 95 villages of Planning Zones K-1, L, N and P-II could come forward to register on the website. DDA conducted an extensive public outreach program to raise awareness about the policy and educate the citizens of Delhi on its benefits. This outreach program has paid dividends - as on 06.09.2019, a total of over 6000 hectares (approx) of land has been registered under the portal expressing their willingness for participation with maximum registrations in Planning Zone N.
The Land Pooling Policy augurs well for shaping Delhi’s urban landscape, bolstering economic growth and improving living standards. DDA proposes to take up planning of the sectors which are likely to achieve the minimum threshold of 70% as Model Sectors on priority to generate momentum in real estate and infrastructure sector. Under the policy, every 1000 hectares of pooled land will accommodate about 3,85,000 persons in approx. 85,000 Dwelling Units. About 17 lakhs Dwelling Units are expected to be constructed of which approx. 5 lakhs will be available under EWS category. The housing generated under the Land Pooling Policy will be a key input in economic, social, and civic development of the city. Simultaneously, development of the trunk infrastructure i.e. roads, water supply, electricity supply, etc. will be taken up by DDA in coordination with the service providing agencies.
Shri Anil Baijal, LG of Delhi during his address stated that the success of the policy largely depends on the provision of fast, time bound planning and development of city level infrastructure and infusion of capital which will act as a catalyst for integrated development of the sectors and zones. “While, DDA in close coordination with service providing agencies such as Transco, DJB, local bodies etc will work towards it, the participation of the private sector is equally important. The required capital investment for development of smart infrastructure, housing, schools, medical facilities etc. requires deliberation on collaborative models between DDA, Service providing Agencies, landowners with investors/real estate segment. This conference is a step towards this effort to partner and get on board Investors, Real Estate Developers, Banking sector and experts for making this policy a success. Delhi is at the cusp of urban innovation and presents an untapped opportunity for Real Estate and Infrastructure Development. It is envisaged that Smart city solutions deployed in 109 land pooling sectors will turn these new urban centres in ‘smart neighbourhoods’. The envisioned city level development under the Policy will provide the high speed transport system, world class infrastructure facilities i.e. 24 hours water supply, power, pipe gas connectivity, health and education facilities in these green field areas. Therefore, it is anticipated that significant yields for both land owners and investors will be garnered with the implementation of the Policy”, he added.
Shri Tarun Kapoor, VC, DDA expressed hope that this Conference will provide an opportunity to deliberate key issues pertaining to development of Delhi. The industry perspective was provided by Mr.Sanjay Dutt, Chairman, FICCI Real Estate Committee & Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Tata Realty and Infrastructure Ltd.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
लैंड पूलिंग - शहरीकरण की दिशा में एक बड़े बदलाव का कदम : हरदीप सिंह पुरी
शहरीकरण देश में आर्थिक प्रगति का संचालक बनेगा
6000 हेक्‍टेयर से ज्‍यादा भूमि लैंड पूलिंग पोर्टल के तहत पंजीकृत की गई
13 SEP 2019 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
आवास और शहरी मामलों के राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा है कि शहरी विकास में सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी पर आधारित लैंड पूलिंग नीति एक नए प्रतिमान का प्रतिनिधित्‍व करती है। इसके तहत कई भू इकाइयों को इकठ्ठा किया जाता है जिन्‍हें विकसित करने का काम निजी भूमालिकों का होता है। उन्‍होंने आगे बताया कि मालिक या मालिकों का समूह क्षेत्र विकास योजना (जेडडीपी) में परिसीमन किए गए क्षेत्रों के आधार पर निर्धारित मानदंडों और दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार विकास के लिए किसी भी आकार की भूमि को पूल कर सकते हैं। इसके तहत एकत्रित की गई 60 प्रतिशत भूमि का विकास निजी भूमालिकों या उनके समूह द्वारा आवासीय और वाणिज्यिक इस्‍तेमाल के लिए किया जाएगा, जबकि बाकी 40 प्रतिशत भूमि का इस्‍तेमाल पानी, सीवरेज, बिजली आदि सहित विभिन्न शहरी स्तर की बुनियादी सुविधाओं के लिए उपयोग किया जाएगा।
श्री पुरी आज नई दिल्‍ली में लैंड पूलिंग : बिल्डिंग इंडिया कैपिटल – अपोरच्‍युनिटीज इन रियल इस्‍टेट एंड इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रेक्‍चरविषय पर आयोजित सम्‍मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस सम्‍मेलन का आयोजन दिल्‍ली विकास प्राधिकरण और भारतीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग महासंघ (फिक्की) द्वारा किया गया है। दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री अनिल बैजल, डीडीए के उपाध्यक्ष श्री तरुण कपूर के अलावा कई भूमि डेवलपर्स, हितधारक और शहरी नियोजक भी इस सम्मेलन में उपस्थित थे।
लैंड पूलिंग नीति पर तेजी से अमल सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में पहले कदम के रूप में डीडीए इस साल के शुरू में ही एक वेब पोर्टल जारी कर चुका है। इसका उद्देश्‍य भागीदारी के लिए इच्‍छुक भूमालिकों द्वारा आवेदन आमंत्रित करना है।
इसके तहत नियोजन क्षेत्र के 95 गांवों में के-1, एल, एन और पी-II में आने वाले किसी भी आकार के सन्निहित भूखंड का कोई भी भूमि स्‍वामी इस वेबसाइट पर पंजीकरण करा सकता है। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि लैंड पूलिंग नीति के बारे में दिल्‍ली के लोगों को जागरूक बनाने के लिए डीडीए द्वारा बड़े स्‍तर पर जनसम्‍पर्क अभियान चलाया गया। इसके बेहतर परिणाम सामने आए, जिसके कारण 06 सितम्‍बर, 2019 तक 6,000 हेक्‍टेयर से ज्‍यादा भूमि नये पोर्टल के तहत पंजीकृत की गई। इसमें सबसे ज्‍यादा पंजीकरण नियोजन क्षेत्र -एन के लिए किया गया है।
लैंड पूलिंग नीति का उद्देश्‍य दिल्‍ली के शहरी भूक्षेत्र को बेहतर स्‍वरूप देने के साथ ही आर्थिक विकास को मजबूत बनाते हुए दिल्‍लीवासियों के जीवन स्‍तर में सुधार लाना है। रियल इस्‍टेट और अवसंरचना निर्माण क्षेत्र में गति लाने के लिए डीडीए लैंड पूलिंग नीति के तहत कम से कम 70 प्रतिशत मॉडल क्षेत्रों के विकास का काम प्राथमिकता के आधार पर करना चाहता है। नई पूलिंग नीति के तहत एकत्रित की गई प्रत्‍येक 1,000 हेक्‍टेयर भूमि में करीब 85,000 आवासीय ईकाइयों में 3,85,000 लोगों के लिए रहने की व्‍यवस्‍था होगी। नई नीति के तहत करीब 17 लाख आवासीय इकाइयों का निर्माण होगा, जिनमें से 5 लाख से भी अधिक आवासीय इकाइयां समाज के आर्थिक दृष्टि से कमजोर तबकों के लिए होंगी। लैंड पूलिंग नीति के तहत निर्मित की गई आवासीय इकाइयां दिल्‍ली के आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास के साथ ही जन सुविधाओं को बेहतर बनाने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाएगी। डीडीए जन सुविधा सेवा प्रदाता एजेंसियों की मदद से शहर में सड़क तथा बिजली और पानी जैसी मूलभूत सुविधाओं के लिए जरूरी अवसंरचना विकसित करेगा।
दिल्‍ली के उपराज्‍यपाल अनिल बैजल ने अपने संबोधन के दौरान कहा कि लैंड पूलिंग नीति की सफलता काफी हद तक शहर के बुनियादी ढाँचे के तेज, समयबद्ध नियोजन, विकास और पूंजी निवेश पर निर्भर करती है। ये इन क्षेत्रों के एकीकृत विकास के लिए उत्प्रेरक का काम करेगा। जबकि, डीडीए सेवा प्रदान करने वाली एजेंसियों जैसे ट्रांसको, दिल्‍ली जल बोर्ड और स्थानीय निकायों आदि के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय में काम करेगा।
श्री बैजल ने कहा कि यह सम्‍मेलन पूलिंग नीति को सफल बनाने की दिशा में निवेशकों, साझेदारों, रियल इस्‍टेट डेवलपरों, बैंकिंग क्षेत्र और विशेषज्ञो को एक साथ लाने का एक बड़ा कदम है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि दिल्ली शहरी नवाचार के केंद्र में है और रियल एस्टेट तथा अवसंरचना विकास के लिए शहर में अपार अवसर मौजूद है। यह परिकल्पना की गई है कि 109 लैंड पूलिंग क्षेत्रों में इस्‍तेमाल किये गये स्मार्ट सिटी समाधान इन नए शहरी केंद्रों को 'स्मार्ट पड़ोस' में बदल देंगे। नीति के तहत प्रस्तावित शहर स्तर के विकास से इन ग्रीन फील्ड क्षेत्रों में हाई स्पीड ट्रांसपोर्ट सिस्टम, वर्ल्ड क्लास इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सुविधाएं यानी 24 घंटे पानी की आपूर्ति, बिजली, पाइप गैस कनेक्टिविटी, स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा की सुविधा मिलेगी।
डीडीए के उपाध्‍यक्ष श्री तरुण कपूर ने उम्मीद जताई कि यह सम्मेलन दिल्ली के विकास से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।