Prime Minister's Office
Dr PK Mishra takes over as Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister
11 SEP 2019 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Pramod Kumar Mishra, has been appointed as Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India. He has taken over charge today.
Dr Pramod Kumar Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister
Dr Mishra has varied work experience in the management of programmes relating to agriculture, disaster managementpower sector,infrastructure financing, and regulatory issues and has an outstanding career profile comprising research, publications, policy formulation and programme/project management. He has vast experience in policy making and administration and has handled major assignments such as Additional Pr. Secretary to the Prime Minister; Secretary, Agriculture and Cooperation, Government of India; Chairman, State Electricity Regulatory Commission and in the area of Disaster management. As Secretary Agriculture & Cooperation, he was actively involved in path-breaking national initiatives such as the National Agriculture Development Programme (RKVY) and the National Food Security Mission (NFSM).
As Additional Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister during 2014-19 Dr Mishra is credited with introducing innovation and transformative changes in human resource management, particularly appointments to senior positions.
His international experience includes research and academic work for over four years at the Institute of Development Studies (UK), negotiation and execution of ADB and World Bank projects, member of the Governing Board of the International Crop Research Institute for Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT) and participation as expert/resource person in several international conferences.
Recently, he was conferred with the United Nations SASAKAWA Award 2019, the most prestigious international award in disaster management.
Dr Mishra has a Ph.D in Economics/Development Studies from the University of Sussex, M.A. in Development Economics at the University of Sussex as also M.A. in Economics with a first class at the Delhi School of Economics and B.A. Hons. (Economics) with a first class and distinction in other subjects from G.M. College (Sambalpur University) in 1970. He was the only one to get a first class in Economics among all the universities of Odisha.
His publications include
● The Kutch Earthquake 2001: Recollection Lessons and Insights, National Institute of Disaster Management, New Delhi, India (2004).
● Agricultural Risk, Insurance and Income: A Study of the Impact and Design of India’s Comprehensive Crop Insurance Scheme, Avebury, Aldershot, UK (1996).
● Edited Development and Operation of Agricultural Insurance Schemes in Asia, Asian Productivity Organization, Tokyo, Japan (1999).
He has also contributed articles and reviews to many international journals.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
डॉ. पी.के.मिश्रा ने प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव का कार्यभार संभाला
11 SEP 2019 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव के रूप में डॉ. प्रमोद कुमार मिश्रा की नियुक्ति की गई है। उन्होंने आज कार्यभार संभाला।
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव डॉ. प्रमोद कुमार मिश्रा,
डॉ. मिश्रा को कृषि, आपदा प्रबंधन, ऊर्जा क्षेत्र, ढांचागत संरचना, वित्तीय प्रबंधन और नियामक मामलों से संबंधित कार्यक्रमों के प्रबंधन का लंबा अनुभव है। अनुसंधान, नीति निर्माण, कार्यक्रम / परियोजना प्रबंधन और प्रकाशन में उनका प्रदर्शन शानदार रहा है। उन्हें नीति निर्माण और प्रशासन का लंबा अनुभव रहा है। डॉ. मिश्रा प्रधानमंत्री के अपर मुख्य सचिव, कृषि और सहयोग के सचिव राज्य विद्युत नियामक आयोग के चेयरमैन के पदों पर कार्य कर चुके हैं। कृषि व सहयोग सचिव के रूप में उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास कार्यक्रम (आरकेवीवाई) और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा मिशन (एनएफएसएम) में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
2014-19 के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के अपर मुख्य सचिव के रूप में डॉ. मिश्रा को वरिष्ठ पदों पर नियुक्तियों समेत मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन में नवाचार और बदलाव का श्रेय दिया जाता है।
उन्होंने चार वर्षों तक इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डेवलपमेंट स्टडीज़ (यूके) में चार वर्षों तक अनुसंधान व शिक्षा संबंधी कार्य किए। उन्होंने परियोजनाओं के लिए एडीबी और विश्व बैंक के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया। श्री मिश्रा इंटरनेशनल क्रॉप रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर सेमी – एरिड ट्रोपिक्स (आईसीआईआरएसएटी) के प्रशासनिक परिषद के सदस्य रहे। उन्होंने विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों में विशेषज्ञ के रूप में भाग लिया।
हाल ही में डॉ. मिश्रा को संयुक्त राष्ट्र सासाकावा पुरस्कार 2019 से सम्मानित किया गया है। आपदा प्रबंधन में यह सबसे प्रतिष्ठित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार है।
डॉ. मिश्रा ने यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ ससेक्स से अर्थशास्त्र / विकास अध्ययन में पीएचडी तथा विकास अर्थशास्त्र में एम.ए. की डिग्री हासिल की है। उन्होंने दिल्ली स्कूल ऑफ इकॉनोमिक्स से अर्थशास्त्र में एम.ए. किया था। डॉ. मिश्रा 1970 में जी.एम. कॉलेज (संबलपुर विश्वविद्यालय) से प्रथम श्रेणी में बी.ए. ऑनर्स (अर्थशास्त्र) की परीक्षा पास की थी। ओडिशा के सभी विश्वविद्यालयों में अर्थशास्त्र में प्रथम श्रेणी हासिल करने वाले वे एकमात्र छात्र थे।
उनके निम्न लेख / पुस्तकें प्रकाशित हुई हैं :
· द कच्छ अर्थक्वेक 2001: रिकलेक्शन लेसन्स एंड इनसाइट्स, नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डिजास्टर मैनेजमेंट, नई दिल्ली, भारत (2004)।
· एग्रीकल्चरल रिस्क, इंश्योरेंस एंड इनकम : ए स्टडी ऑफ द इम्पैक्ट एंड डिजाइन ऑफ इंडियाज काम्प्रिहेन्सिव क्रॉप इंश्योरेंस स्कीम, एवेबरी, एल्डरशॉट, यूके (1996)।
· संपादन - डेवलपमेंट एंड ऑपरेशन ऑफ एग्रीकल्चरल इंश्योरेंस स्कीम्स इन एशिया, एशियन प्रोडक्टिविटी ऑर्गनाइजेशन, टोक्यो, जापान (1999)।
कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय पत्रिकाओं में उनके लेख और समीक्षाएं प्रकाशित हुई हैं।