Prime Minister's Office
Dr PK Mishra takes over as Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister
11 SEP 2019 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Pramod Kumar Mishra, has been appointed as Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India. He has taken over charge today.
Dr Pramod Kumar Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister
Dr Mishra has varied work experience in the management of programmes relating to agriculture, disaster managementpower sector,infrastructure financing, and regulatory issues and has an outstanding career profile comprising research, publications, policy formulation and programme/project management. He has vast experience in policy making and administration and has handled major assignments such as Additional Pr. Secretary to the Prime Minister; Secretary, Agriculture and Cooperation, Government of India; Chairman, State Electricity Regulatory Commission and in the area of Disaster management. As Secretary Agriculture & Cooperation, he was actively involved in path-breaking national initiatives such as the National Agriculture Development Programme (RKVY) and the National Food Security Mission (NFSM).
As Additional Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister during 2014-19 Dr Mishra is credited with introducing innovation and transformative changes in human resource management, particularly appointments to senior positions.
His international experience includes research and academic work for over four years at the Institute of Development Studies (UK), negotiation and execution of ADB and World Bank projects, member of the Governing Board of the International Crop Research Institute for Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT) and participation as expert/resource person in several international conferences.
Recently, he was conferred with the United Nations SASAKAWA Award 2019, the most prestigious international award in disaster management.
Dr Mishra has a Ph.D in Economics/Development Studies from the University of Sussex, M.A. in Development Economics at the University of Sussex as also M.A. in Economics with a first class at the Delhi School of Economics and B.A. Hons. (Economics) with a first class and distinction in other subjects from G.M. College (Sambalpur University) in 1970. He was the only one to get a first class in Economics among all the universities of Odisha.
His publications include
● The Kutch Earthquake 2001: Recollection Lessons and Insights, National Institute of Disaster Management, New Delhi, India (2004).
● Agricultural Risk, Insurance and Income: A Study of the Impact and Design of India’s Comprehensive Crop Insurance Scheme, Avebury, Aldershot, UK (1996).
● Edited Development and Operation of Agricultural Insurance Schemes in Asia, Asian Productivity Organization, Tokyo, Japan (1999).
He has also contributed articles and reviews to many international journals.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মুখ্য সচিব হিচাপে দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰিলে ডঃ পি কে মিশ্ৰাই
11 SEP 2019 1:32PM by PIB Guwahati
ডঃ প্ৰমোদ কুমাৰ মিশ্ৰাক ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মুখ্য সচিব হিচাপে নিযুক্ত দিয়া হৈছে৷ তেওঁ আজিৰে পৰা দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷
ডঃ মিশ্ৰাই কৃষি, দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমন, শক্তি খণ্ড, আন্তঃগাঁথনি, বিত্ত আৰু নিয়ামক সন্দৰ্ভৰ বিভিন্ন ব্যৱস্থাপনামূলক কাৰ্যত অভিজ্ঞতা অৰ্জন কৰিছে৷ তেওঁ প্ৰ’ফাইল গৱেষণা, প্ৰকাশন, নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণ আৰু কাৰ্যসূচী/প্ৰকল্প ব্যৱস্থাপনা আদি বিভিন্ন বিষয়ত আকৰ্ষণীয় কেৰিয়াৰ গঢ়িবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷ নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণ আৰু প্ৰশাসনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ ব্যাপক অভিজ্ঞতা থকাৰ লগতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অতিৰিক্ত মুখ্য সচিব; ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ কৃষি আৰু সহযোগিতা বিষয়ৰ সচিব; ৰাজ্যিক বিদ্যুৎ নিয়ামক আয়োগৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমন আদিৰ বিষয়াৰ পদতো তেওঁ আসীন হৈছে৷ কৃষি আৰু সহযোগিতা বিষয়ৰ সচিব হিচাপে তেওঁ বিভিন্ন দিগন্ত প্ৰসাৰী বিষয় যেনে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৃষি বিকাশ কাৰ্যসূতী (আৰ কে ভি ৱাই) আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা অভিযান (এন এফ এছ এম) আদিতো সক্ৰিয় ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল৷
২০১৪-১৯ চনলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী অতিৰিক্ত মুখ্য সচিব হিচাপে ডঃ মিশ্ৰাই মানৱ সম্পদ ব্যৱস্থাপনাত নতুন উদ্ভাৱনী আৰু ৰূপান্তৰণ ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰণয়ন কৰি চমকপ্ৰদ সাফল্য লাভ কৰিছিল৷
তেওঁ আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ইন্সটিটিউট অব্ ডেভেলপমেণ্ট ষ্টাডীজ, এ ডি বিৰ আলোচনা তথা সম্পাদন আৰু বিশ্ব বেংকৰ প্ৰকল্প, গভাৰ্ণিং ব’ৰ্ড অব্ দা ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল ক্ৰ’প ৰিচাৰ্ছ ইন্সটিটিউট ফ’ৰ ছেমি-এৰিড ট্ৰ’পিকছ্ (আই চি আৰ আই এছ এ টি)ৰ সদস্য হিচাপে কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰাৰ লগতে বিভিন্ন আন্তৰ্জাতিক সন্মিলনতো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল৷
শেহতীয়াকৈ তেওঁক দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমন ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ সন্মানীয় আন্তৰ্জাতিক বঁটা ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ ছাছাকাৱা (SASAKAWA) বঁটা, ২০১৯ৰে সন্মানিত কৰা হৈছে৷
ডঃ মিশ্ৰাই ছাছেক্স বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ পৰা অৰ্থনীতি/বিকাশ অধ্যয়নত পি এইচ ডি, আৰু উন্নয়নশীল অৰ্থনীতিত এম এ কৰিছে৷ তাৰোপৰি তেওঁ দিল্লী স্কুল অব্ ইক’ন’মিকছৰ পৰা অৰ্থনীতিত প্ৰথম শ্ৰেণীৰ স্নাতকোত্তৰ ডিগ্ৰী লাভ কৰাৰ লগতে জি. এম মহাবিদ্যালয় (সম্বলপুৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়)ৰ পৰাও অৰ্থনীতিত প্ৰথম শ্ৰেণীৰ স্নাতক ডিগ্ৰী লাভ কৰিছে৷ তেওঁ উৰিষ্যাৰ সকলো বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ ভিতৰত অৰ্থনীতিত একমাত্ৰ প্ৰথম শ্ৰেণী প্ৰাপ্ত শিক্ষাৰ্থী আছিল৷
তেওঁৰ ৰচনাৱলীসমূহ হ’ল-
• দা কচ্চ আৰ্থকুৱেক ২০০১: ৰিকালেকচন লেচনছ এণ্ড ইনছাইটছ, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমন প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, নতুন দিল্লী, ভাৰত (২০০৪)
• এগ্ৰিকালচাৰেল ৰিস্ক, ইনছ্যুৰেন্স এণ্ড ইনকমঃ এ ষ্টাডী অব্ দা ইমপেক্ট এণ্ড ডিজাইন অব্ ইণ্ডিয়াজ কমপ্ৰিহেনছিভ ক্ৰপ ইনছ্যুৰেন্স স্কীম, এভেবুৰী, এল্ডাৰশ্বৰ, ইউ কে (১৯৯৬)
• সম্পাদিত ডেভেলপমেণ্ট এণ্ড অপাৰেচন অব্ এগ্ৰিকালচাৰেল ইনছ্যুৰেন্স স্কীমছ ইন এছিয়া, এছিয়ান প্ৰডাক্টিভিটী অৰ্গনাইডেছন, টকিঅ’, জাপান (১৯৯৯)
বিভিন্ন আন্তৰ্জাতিক পৰ্যায়ৰ আলোচনীসমূহো তেওঁৰ লিখনী প্ৰকাশ পাইছে৷