Prime Minister's Office
PM’s meeting with PM of St. Vincent and Grenadines
10 SEP 2019 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of St. Vincent and Grenadines Dr. Hon'ble Ralph Everard Gonsalves met Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today. Prime Minister Gonsalves, on a first ever visit of Prime Minister of St. Vincent and Grenadines to India, is also participating in high-level United Nations Convention on Combating Desertification (UNCCD) Symposium in New Delhi yesterday.
Prime Minister Gonsalves noted the enormous goodwill for India in St. Vincent and Grenadines and also in Carribean and Latin American region. He expressed appreciation for India’s developmental cooperation with the region and for India’s prompt assistance subsequent to natural calamities.
Prime Minister Modi noted the close cooperation between the two countries including in the international fora and congratulated St. Vincent and Grenadines for the historical achievement of becoming "the smallest country ever" to be elected as a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council.
The Leaders agreed to enhance cooperation between the two countries including in the areas of skill development, training, education, finance, culture and disaster management.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ছেণ্ট ভিনছেণ্ট আৰু গ্ৰেনাডাইনছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ সাক্ষাৎ
10 SEP 2019 2:14PM by PIB Guwahati
ছেণ্ট ভিনছেণ্ট আৰু গ্ৰেনাডাইনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ৰালফ্ ইভাৰাৰ্ড গনজালভেছে আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গনজালভেছে ছেণ্ট ভিনছেণ্ট আৰু গ্ৰেনাডাইনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে ভাৰতলৈ প্ৰথমটো ভ্ৰমণলৈ আহিছে আৰু তেওঁ কালি নতুন দিল্লীত ইউ এন চি চি ডিৰ এক উচ্চস্তৰীয় বৈঠকতো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গনজালভেছে ছেণ্ট ভিনছেণ্ট আৰু গ্ৰেনাডাইনত তথা কেৰিবিয়ান আৰু লেটিন আমেৰিকান অঞ্চলত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি অশেষ সদ্ভাৱনা আছে বুলি জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷ অঞ্চলটোৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ বিকাশমূলক সহযোগিতা আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ তাৎক্ষণিক সমৰ্থনক তেওঁ প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
আন্তৰ্জাতিক মঞ্চত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত থকা সহযোগিতাৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদৰ অস্থায়ী সদস্যৰ ৰূপত ‘সবাতোকৈ সৰু দেশ’ হিচাপে নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱা বাবে ছেণ্ট ভিনছেণ্ট আৰু গ্ৰেনাডাইনক শুভেচ্ছা জনায়৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন, প্ৰশিক্ষণ, শিক্ষা, বিত্ত, সংস্কৃতি আৰু দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমন আদি বিষয়ত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি সম্পৰ্কে সহমত পোষণ কৰে৷