Prime Minister's Office
PM’s meeting with PM of St. Vincent and Grenadines
10 SEP 2019 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of St. Vincent and Grenadines Dr. Hon'ble Ralph Everard Gonsalves met Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today. Prime Minister Gonsalves, on a first ever visit of Prime Minister of St. Vincent and Grenadines to India, is also participating in high-level United Nations Convention on Combating Desertification (UNCCD) Symposium in New Delhi yesterday.
Prime Minister Gonsalves noted the enormous goodwill for India in St. Vincent and Grenadines and also in Carribean and Latin American region. He expressed appreciation for India’s developmental cooperation with the region and for India’s prompt assistance subsequent to natural calamities.
Prime Minister Modi noted the close cooperation between the two countries including in the international fora and congratulated St. Vincent and Grenadines for the historical achievement of becoming "the smallest country ever" to be elected as a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council.
The Leaders agreed to enhance cooperation between the two countries including in the areas of skill development, training, education, finance, culture and disaster management.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी से सेंट विंसेंट और ग्रेनेडाइंस के प्रधानमंत्री ने भेंट की
10 SEP 2019 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
सेंट विंसेंट और ग्रेनेडाइंस के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय डॉ. राल्‍फ एवरार्ड गोंजाल्विस ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी से भेंट की। प्रधानमंत्री गोंजाल्विस सेंट विंसेंट और ग्रेनेडाइंस के ऐसे पहले प्रधानमंत्री हैं, जो भारत के दौरे पर आए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री गोंजाल्विस ने कल नई दिल्‍ली में ‘मरुस्‍थलीकरण की रोकथाम पर संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र सम्‍मेलन’ पर आयोजित उच्‍चस्‍तरीय संगोष्‍ठी में भाग लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री गोंजाल्विस ने सेंट विंसेंट और ग्रेनेडाइंस के साथ-साथ कैरिबियन एवं लैटिन अमेरिकी क्षेत्र में भी भारत के लिए व्‍यापक सद्भावना होने की बात रेखांकित की। उन्‍होंने इस क्षेत्र के साथ भारत के विकास सहयोग के साथ-साथ प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के बाद भारत की ओर से त्‍वरित सहायता मिलने की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय फोरम पर सहयोग सहित दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्‍ठ सहयोग को रेखांकित किया और इसके साथ ही उन्‍होंने संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र की सुरक्षा परिषद के एक अस्‍थायी सदस्‍य के रूप में ‘अब तक के सबसे छोटे देश’ के तौर पर निर्वाचित होने के लिए सेंट विंसेंट और ग्रेनेडाइंस को बधाई दी।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने भारत एवं सेंट विंसेंट और ग्रेनेडाइंस के बीच कौशल विकास, प्रशिक्षण, शिक्षा, वित्‍त, संस्‍कृति और आपदा प्रबंधन सहित विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमति जताई।