प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 11 सितंबर, 2019 को राष्ट्रीय पशु रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम को लॉन्च करेंगे
किसानों के सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में पहल
09 SEP 2019 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
किसानों की आय दोगुना करने के प्रमुख प्रयासों के मद्देनजर पशुधन में मुखपका-खुरपका और पशुजन्य माल्टा-ज्वर के उन्मूलन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 11 सितंबर, 2019 को उत्तर प्रदेश के मथुरा में राष्ट्रीय पशु रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम को लॉन्च करेंगे।
वर्ष 2024 तक पांच वर्षों की अवधि के लिए केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा शत-प्रतिशत वित्त पोषण के 12,652 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाले इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य 500 मिलियन से अधिक पशुधन का टीकाकरण है। इसके तहत गाय, भैंस, भेड़, बकरी और सूअर को मुखपका-खुरपका रोग से बचाना है।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य पशुजन्य माल्टा-ज्वर से बचाव के लिए हर वर्ष दुधारू पशुओं के 36 मिलियन मादा बच्चों को टीका लगाना है।
इस कार्यक्रम के दो घटक हैं- 2025 तक रोगों पर नियंत्रण और 2030 तक रोगों का उन्मूलन।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी इस दिन राष्ट्रीय कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कार्यक्रम को भी लॉन्च करेंगे।
आशा है कि इसी के साथ टीकाकरण, रोग प्रबंधन, कृत्रिम गर्भाधान और उत्पादकता के विषय पर देश के सभी 687 जिलों में कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्रों पर राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यशालाओं की भी शुरूआत की जाएगी।
11 सितंबर, 2019 को अपने मथुरा दौरे पर प्रधानमंत्री स्वच्छता ही सेवा कार्यक्रम में भी हिस्सा लेंगे।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to launch National Animal Disease Control Programme on 11th September 2019
Towards Empowering Farmers
09 SEP 2019 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
In one of the major efforts towards doubling the Farmers Income, Prime Minister Narendra Modi shall be launching the National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP) for eradicating the Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) and Brucellosis in the livestock, on 11th September from Mathura in Uttar Pradesh.
With 100 Percent funding from the Central Government, of Rs 12,652 Crores for a period of five years till 2024, the programme aims at vaccinating over 500 Million Livestock including cattle, buffalo, sheep, goats and pigs against the FMD.
The programme also aims at vaccinating 36 Million Female Bovine Calves annually in its fight against the Brucellosis disease.
The Programme has two components – to control the diseases by 2025 and eradication by 2030.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi shall also be launching the National Artificial Insemination Programme on that day.
Also expected is the simultaneous launch of the nationwide workshops in KrishiVigyanKendras in all the 687 Districts of the country on the topic of vaccination, disease management, artificial insemination and productivity.
During his visit to Mathura on the 11th September, the Prime Minister shall also be taking up the Swachhta Hi Seva Programme.