Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to launch National Animal Disease Control Programme on 11th September 2019
Towards Empowering Farmers
09 SEP 2019 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
In one of the major efforts towards doubling the Farmers Income, Prime Minister Narendra Modi shall be launching the National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP) for eradicating the Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) and Brucellosis in the livestock, on 11th September from Mathura in Uttar Pradesh.
With 100 Percent funding from the Central Government, of Rs 12,652 Crores for a period of five years till 2024, the programme aims at vaccinating over 500 Million Livestock including cattle, buffalo, sheep, goats and pigs against the FMD.
The programme also aims at vaccinating 36 Million Female Bovine Calves annually in its fight against the Brucellosis disease.
The Programme has two components – to control the diseases by 2025 and eradication by 2030.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi shall also be launching the National Artificial Insemination Programme on that day.
Also expected is the simultaneous launch of the nationwide workshops in KrishiVigyanKendras in all the 687 Districts of the country on the topic of vaccination, disease management, artificial insemination and productivity.
During his visit to Mathura on the 11th September, the Prime Minister shall also be taking up the Swachhta Hi Seva Programme.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರಿಂದ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 11, 2019 ರಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಾಣಿ ರೋಗ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ
09 SEP 2019 5:51PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರಿಂದ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 11, 2019 ರಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಾಣಿ
ರೋಗ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ
ರೈತರ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ದುಪ್ಪಟ್ಟುಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಜಾನುವಾರುಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಕಾಲು ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಯಿ ರೋಗ (ಎಫ್‌ಎಂಡಿ) ಮತ್ತು ದನಕರುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗರ್ಭಪಾತಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುವ ಬ್ರೂಸೆಲೋಸಿಸ್ ಅನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ ಮಾಡಲು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಾಣಿ ರೋಗ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ (ಎನ್‌ಎಡಿಸಿಪಿ) ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 11 ರಂದು ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಮಥುರಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ಶೇ.100 ಧನಸಹಾಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ, 2024 ರವರೆಗೆ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ 12,652 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಎಫ್‌ಎಂಡಿ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ದನ, ಎಮ್ಮೆ, ಕುರಿ, ಮೇಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಂದಿಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 500 ದಶಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಜಾನುವಾರುಗಳಿಗೆ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಹಾಕುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಬ್ರೂಸೆಲೋಸಿಸ್ ಕಾಯಿಲೆಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕವಾಗಿ 36 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಹೆಣ್ಣು ಬೋವಿನ್ ಕರುಗಳಿಗೆ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಹಾಕುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. 2025 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ರೋಗಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು 2030 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ರೋಗ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಎರಡು ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಅಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೃತಕ ಗರ್ಭಧಾರಣೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೂ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಲಸಿಕೆ, ರೋಗ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ಕೃತಕ ಗರ್ಭಧಾರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದಕತೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಷಯದ ಕುರಿತು ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ 687 ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಏಕಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 11 ರಂದು ಮಥುರಾಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಹಿ ಸೇವಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.