राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्‍ट्रपति ने गणेश चतुर्थी पर बधाई दी
01 SEP 2019 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने गणेश चतुर्थी के अवसर पर अपने संदेश में कहा है:-
‘‘गणेश चतुर्थी के पावन अवसर पर, मैं भारत और विदेश में रह रहे सभी देशवासियों को बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
गणेश चतुर्थी का पर्व मंगलमूर्ति श्री गणेश के जन्‍मोत्‍सव के रूप में मनाया जाता है। गणेश जी विद्या, ज्ञान और समृद्धि जैसे जीवन-मूल्‍यों के प्रतीक हैं। राष्‍ट्रीय विकास और समाज के सभी सभी वर्गों की भलाई के लिए इन जीवन-मूल्‍यों और लक्ष्‍यों को हमें आत्‍मसात करना चाहिए।
आइए, हम सब मिलकर यह त्‍योहार पारंपरिक उत्‍साह तथा हर्षोल्‍लास से मनाएं।’’

President's Secretariat
President of India’s greetings on the eve of Ganesh Chaturthi
01 SEP 2019 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the eve of Ganesh Chaturthi has said:-
“On the auspicious occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi, I convey greetings and best wishes to all my fellow citizens in India and abroad.
The celebration of Ganesh Chaturthi marks the birth of Lord Ganesha, who epitomises learning, knowledge and prosperity. These represent values and goals that we must imbibe to achieve national development and welfare for all sections of society.
Let us all celebrate this festival with traditional fervour and gaiety”.
Click here to read President's message in Hindi