President's Secretariat
President of India’s greetings on the eve of Ganesh Chaturthi
01 SEP 2019 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the eve of Ganesh Chaturthi has said:-
“On the auspicious occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi, I convey greetings and best wishes to all my fellow citizens in India and abroad.
The celebration of Ganesh Chaturthi marks the birth of Lord Ganesha, who epitomises learning, knowledge and prosperity. These represent values and goals that we must imbibe to achieve national development and welfare for all sections of society.
Let us all celebrate this festival with traditional fervour and gaiety”.
Click here to read President's message in Hindi

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
গণেশ চতুর্থী উপলক্ষে রাষ্ট্রপতির শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন
02 SEP 2019 5:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৯
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ গণেশ চতুর্থী উপলক্ষে তাঁর শুভেচ্ছা বার্তায় বলেছেন,
“পবিত্র গণেশ চতুর্থী উপলক্ষে দেশ-বিদেশের সকলকে আমার শুভেচ্ছা জানাচ্ছি।
ভগবান গণেশের জন্মতিথিকে স্মরণ করে গণেশ চতুর্থী উদযাপিত হয়। ভগবান গণেশ হলেন - জ্ঞান, বিদ্যা এবং সমৃদ্ধির প্রতীক। এই উৎসব আমাদের জাতীয় উন্নয়ন এবং সমাজের সকল স্তরে কল্যাণ-সাধন করে।
আসুন, আমরা চিরাচরিত ঐতিহ্য ও উদ্দীপনায় এই উৎসব পালন করি”।