President's Secretariat
President of India’s greetings on the eve of Ganesh Chaturthi
01 SEP 2019 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the eve of Ganesh Chaturthi has said:-
“On the auspicious occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi, I convey greetings and best wishes to all my fellow citizens in India and abroad.
The celebration of Ganesh Chaturthi marks the birth of Lord Ganesha, who epitomises learning, knowledge and prosperity. These represent values and goals that we must imbibe to achieve national development and welfare for all sections of society.
Let us all celebrate this festival with traditional fervour and gaiety”.
Click here to read President's message in Hindi

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
गणेश चतुर्थी निमित्त राष्ट्रपतींच्या शुभेच्छा
01 SEP 2019 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 सप्टेंबर 2019
भारताचे राष्ट्रपती श्री राम नाथ कोविंद यांनी गणेश चतुर्थी निमित्तच्या शुभेच्छा संदेशात म्हटले आहे की, "गणेश चतुर्थीच्या पवित्र प्रसंगी मी देशातील आणि परदेशातील सर्व नागरिकांप्रति सदिच्छा व्यक्त करतो.
गणरायाच्या जन्मानिमित्त गणेश चतुर्थी हा सण साजरा केला जातो. गणपती हे विद्या, ज्ञान आणि समृद्धी अशा जीवनमूल्यांचे प्रतीक आहे. राष्ट्रीय विकास आणि समाजातील सर्व वर्गांचे कल्याण साध्य करण्यासाठी आपण ही जीवनमूल्ये आत्मसात केली पाहिजेत. आपण सर्व मिळून हा सण पारंपारिक उत्साहात आणि आनंदात साजरा करू या."