Ministry of Women and Child Development
Smriti Zubin Irani confers POSHAN Abhiyaan Awards
23 AUG 2019 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD)recognized significant contributions of State Governments, District teams, Block level teams and Field Functionaries at the POSHAN Abhiyaan Award Ceremony for 2018-19 held in New Delhi, today. The commitment of Associated Ministries and Development Partners were also appreciated during the Program and they were also felicitated with a Certificate. The POSHAN Abhiyaan Awards Ceremony was graced by Union Minister for Women & Child Development,Smriti Zubin Irani, Minister of State,Debasree Chaudhuri, Secretary, WCD, Rabindra Panwar, Additional Secretary, Ajay Tirkey, and Joint Secretary, Sajjan Singh Yadav.
During the award ceremony, nine States - Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Uttarakhand and three Union Territories - Chandigarh, Daman &Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli were given 23 excellence awards consisting of a certificate and cash prize of Rs. 1 crore to 1st position and Rs. 50 lakh to the 2nd position for ICDS-CAS implementation and capacity building, convergence, behaviour change and community mobilisation. For overall excellence, the award amount was Rs. 1.5 crore to 1st position holders and Rs. 75 lakh to 2nd position holders. At the District Level, 53 officers of19 districts of different States/UTs were given awards comprising of a certificate and a medal. At the Block Level, 50 officers of 24 Blocks of different States/UTs were also given awards comprising of a certificate and a medal.
Moreover, for exemplary services, 237 field functionaries comprising of Anganwadi Workers, Anganwadi Helpers, Lady Supervisors, Accredited Social Health Activist (ASHA) and Auxiliary Nurse and Midwives (ANM) were given a cash prize of Rs. 50,000 each, a certificate and a medal. Total 363 POSHAN Abhiyaan Awards were given away with total cash prize of Rs 22 crore.Twenty-two certificates of appreciation were also given to the line Ministries and Development Partners.
Ajay Tirkey, Additional Secretary read out the message of the Prime Minister of India. The Prime Minister in his message highlighted that “Health and Nutrition are priority areas of our Government. Health remains one of the key areas in our quest of building an inclusive and new India. An Integral part of our vision is achieving ‘KuposhanMukt Bharat’ by 2022. POSHAN has been implemented to combat malnutrition and enhance the nutritional status of targeted beneficiaries. Digital technology, convergence and targeted approach are being optimally utilized to reduce malnutrition. This one of a kind initiative is an endeavour to fight malnutrition through multimodal intervention to prevent further diseases. We remain firmly committed to provide affordable and quality healthcare to the poor, needy and disadvantaged sections of the society. The emphasis on health and nutrition will surely make a lasting contribution in furthering healthcare to every nook and corner of the country. However, such schemes can succeed only through large scale community participation. The initiative to present incentive awards for POSHAN is an acknowledgement and appreciation of the untiring efforts of the workforce at the grassroots level such as Anganwadi Workers and Helpers, Auxiliary Nurses, Midwives, lady supervisors and ASHA workers”. Prime Minister congratulated and conveyed his best wishes to all the winners of the POSHAN Abhiyaan Award.
At the felicitation ceremony, Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smriti ZubinIrani, launched #ThankyouAnganwadiDidi- a Short Film which recognises the contribution of Anganwadi workers towards the development of a healthy child. Hon'ble Minister also urged everyone to join this Campaign. She emphasized that, as a Nation, we are grateful to AnganwadiDidi for looking after our children & laying a strong foundation for their better tomorrow.
WCD Minister stated the 5 pillars of POSHAN Abhiyaan i.e. ‘’importance of First 1000 days, detection and right treatment of Anemia&Diarrohea, Personal Hygiene, Sanitation and PaushtikAahaar’’. The vision of Suposhit Bharat can only be realised when we join our hands and work effortlessly. The Ministry of Women and Child Development urges everyone to make the upcoming RashtriyaPoshanMaah a great success.
Minister of State, Debasree Chaudhuri, shared that malnutrition is inter-generational cycle. Synergised efforts are required from all concerned Departments for achieving the targets under POSHAN Abhiyaan. She has stated that Anganwadi Workers, Anganwadi Helpers, Lady Supervisors, Accredited Social Health Activist (ASHA) and Auxiliary Nurse and Midwives (ANM) are the most important field functionaries for effective delivery of services under POSHAN Abhiyaan.
Secretary WCD, RabindraPanwar, in his opening remarks, highlighted that 2018 has been a landmark year during which the Government of India catapulted nutrition to the centre-stage of the National Development Agenda. The launch of POSHAN Abhiyaan by the Hon’ble Prime Minister has been a crucial step in this direction. The synergized efforts of stakeholders have transformed this Abhiyaan into a Jan Andolan.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানি ‘পোষণ’ অভিযান পুরস্কার প্রদান করলেন
26 AUG 2019 4:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ অগাস্ট, ২০১৯
নারী ও শিশুবিকাশ মন্ত্রক ২৩শে অগাস্ট নতুন দিল্লিতে ‘পোষণ’ অভিযান পুরস্কার প্রদান অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে। যেসব রাজ্য সরকার, জেলা-ভিত্তিক, ব্লকস্তরের দল এবং মাঠ পর্যায়ের কর্মীরা উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন, তাঁদের কাজের স্বীকৃতিতেই এই পুরস্কার। এই অনুষ্ঠানে ‘পোষণ’ অভিযান কর্মসূচিকে যেসব মন্ত্রক এবং অন্যান্য সহযোগীরা সফল করতে সাহায্য করেছেন তাঁদের কাজের প্রশংসা করে শংসাপত্র দেওয়া হয়েছে। অনুষ্ঠানে দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানি, প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী দেবশ্রী চৌধুরি, সচিব শ্রী রবীন্দ্র পানোয়ার, অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী অজয় তিরকে, যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী সজ্জন সিং যাদব উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, ছত্তিশগড়, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, মিজোরাম, রাজস্থান, তামিলনাড়ু এবং উত্তরাখণ্ড – এই নয়টি রাজ্য এবং চণ্ডীগড়, দমন ও দিউ এবং দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলি – এই তিনটি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে আইসিডিএস-সিএএস বাস্তবায়ন এবং ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, অভ্যাস পরিবর্তন এবং বিভিন্ন সম্প্রদায়কে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য শংসাপত্র ও নগদ অর্থ পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রথম পুরস্কার প্রাপকরা ১ কোটি টাকা এবং দ্বিতীয় পুরস্কার প্রাপকরা ৭৫ লক্ষ টাকা পেয়েছেন। জেলাস্তরে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ১৯টি জেলার ৫৩ জন আধিকারিককে ও ২৪টি ব্লকের ৫০ জন আধিকারিককে একটি শংসাপত্র ও পদক দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এছাড়া, দৃষ্টান্তমূলক কাজের স্বীকৃতি হিসেবে অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কর্মী, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি সহায়িকা, মহিলা সুপারভাইজার, আশা এবং এএনএম কর্মীদের মধ্যে ২৩৭ জন মাঠ পর্যায়ের কর্মীকে নগদ ৫০ হাজার টাকা, একটি শংসাপত্র ও একটি মেডেল দেওয়া হয়েছে। মোট ২২ কোটি টাকার অর্থমূল্যের ৩৬৩টি ‘পোষণ’ অভিযান পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক এবং উন্নয়নমূলক কাজের অংশীদারদের ২২টি শংসাপত্র দেওয়া হয়েছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী অজয় তিরকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পাঠানো ভাষণটি পড়ে শোনান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর বার্তায় বলেছেন, “স্বাস্থ্য এবং পুষ্টি ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের সরকার গুরুত্ব দিয়ে আসছে। নতুন ভারত গঠনে স্বাস্থ্যের ভূমিকা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে ‘কুপোষণ মুক্ত ভারত’ গড়ার লক্ষ্যে আমরা নির্দিষ্ট সুবিধাভোগীদের অপুষ্টি দূর করতে ‘পোষণ’ অভিযান শুরু করেছি। এই কাজে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি সহ সমন্বিত নানা উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন রকমের রোগ প্রতিরোধের জন্য অপুষ্টি দূরীকরণের লক্ষ্যে আমাদের এই লড়াই। আমরা দরিদ্র এবং পিছিয়ে পড়ার সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষদের সুলভে মানসম্মত স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। দেশের প্রতিটি কোণে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে স্বাস্থ্য এবং পুষ্টির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। তবে, সমাজের অধিকাংশ মানুষের অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে এই ধরনের কর্মসূচি সফলভাবে বাস্তবায়িত হয়। ‘পোষণ’ অভিযানে এই ধরনের পুরস্কার প্রদানের মাধ্যমে তৃণমূল স্তরের অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কর্মী, সহায়িকা, মহিলা সুপারভাইজার, আশা এবং এএনএম কর্মীদের নিরলস প্রয়াসকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হচ্ছে।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী, সকল ‘পোষণ’ অভিযান পুরস্কার প্রাপককে অভিনন্দন ও শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানি শিশুদের সুস্বাস্থ্যের জন্য অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কর্মীদের ভূমিকার স্বীকৃতি হিসেবে তৈরি একটি স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যের চলচ্চিত্র ‘#থ্যাঙ্কইউঅঙ্গনওয়াড়িদিদি’ প্রদর্শনের সূচনা করেন। তিনি প্রত্যেককে এই কর্মসূচির প্রচারে অংশগ্রহণের আবেদন জানান। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, আমাদের শিশুদের দেখভালের জন্য এবং তাদের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের জন্য অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি দিদিদের ভূমিকায় আমরা অত্যন্ত কৃতজ্ঞ।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘পোষণ’ অভিযানের পাঁচটি স্তম্ভ রয়েছে। এগুলি হল – প্রথম এক হাজার দিনের গুরুত্ব, রক্তাল্পতা এবং ডায়রিয়ার সনাক্তকরণ এবং সঠিক চিকিৎসা, স্বাস্থ্যকর পরিবেশ, অনাময় ব্যবস্থা এবং পৌষ্টিক আহার। মহিলা ও শিশুবিকাশ মন্ত্রী ‘রাষ্ট্রীয় পোষণ মাহ্‌’ কর্মসূচিকে সফল করার জন্য সকলের সহায়তা আহ্বান করেছেন।
দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী দেবশ্রী চৌধুরি বলেন, প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে অপুষ্টির সমস্যা রয়েছে। ‘পোষণ’ অভিযানকে সফল করার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল দপ্তরের একযোগে কাজ করার তিনি আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। ‘পোষণ’ অভিযান অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কর্মী, সহায়িকা, মহিলা সুপারভাইজার, আশা এবং এএনএম কর্মীদের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমেই সফলভাবে রূপায়িত হওয়া সম্ভব।
দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী রবীন্দ্র পানোয়ার তাঁর স্বাগত ভাষণে কেন্দ্রের জাতীয় উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচির আওতায় ২০১৮ সালে পুষ্টি অভিযানের সাফল্যের বিভিন্ন দিক তুলে ধরেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই লক্ষ্যে ‘পোষণ’ অভিযান কর্মসূচি সূচনা করার মাধ্যমে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছিলেন। সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের সক্রিয় অভিযানের মাধ্যমে এই অভিযান আজ জন-আন্দোলনে পরিণত হয়েছে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে আধিকারিকরা ছাড়া বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের মধ্যে ঝাড়খণ্ডের ১০ জন, আন্দামান-নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের চারজন, ত্রিপুরার ১০ জন মাঠ পর্যায়ের কর্মী ‘পোষণ’ অভিযানে তাঁদের উল্লেখযোগ্য কাজের স্বীকৃতিস্বরূপ পুরস্কৃত হয়েছেন।