Department of Space
Chandrayaan-2 precisely inserted in defined lunar orbit: ISRO Chairman
ISRO aims for Chandrayaan-2 landing at 1.55 AM on September 07, says Dr K. Sivan
20 AUG 2019 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The second moon mission of India, the Chandrayaan-2 has been precisely inserted in defined orbit. It reached in defined lunar orbit at 09.02 am today. This was stated by the Chairman, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), Dr K. Sivan, while addressing a press conference after the Lunar Orbit Insertion of Chandrayaan-2, in Bengaluru, today. With this, Chandrayaan-2 has crossed a major landmark, he said.
Dr Sivan said that ISRO aims for successful landing at 1.55 AM on 7th September. The soft landing will be near lunar South Pole. He said that the next major event will be on 2nd September when the lander will be separated from the orbiter. The Chairman said that ISRO is confident about its landing mission. ISRO has done enough stimulations of soft landing, he added. Chandrayyan-2 will undergo four more manoeuvres. The first manoeuvre will be tomorrow, followed by subsequent manoeuvres on 28th August, 30th August and 1st September.
This is ISRO’s second moon mission after Chandrayaan-1 in the year 2008. Chandrayaan-2 was launched from Sriharikota on 22nd July this year. It carries an orbiter, ‘Vikram’ lander and ‘Pragyan’ rover.
For viewing the full press conference, kindly click the link below:
https://youtu.be/2K0AJXuqy3A

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
चन्‍द्रयान-2 का चन्‍द्रमा की निर्धारित कक्षा में प्रवेश : इसरो अध्‍यक्ष
डॉ. के. सिवन ने कहा चन्‍द्रयान-2 सात सितम्‍बर को रात एक बजकर 55 मिनट पर चन्‍द्रमा पर उतरेगा
20 AUG 2019 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का दूसरा चन्‍द्र मिशन चन्‍द्रयान-2 ने चन्‍द्रमा की निर्धारित कक्षा में प्रवेश कर लिया है। वह निर्धारित कक्षा में आज सुबह 9 बजकर दो मिनट पर पहुंचा। भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के अध्‍यक्ष डॉ. के. सिवन ने चन्‍द्रयान-2 के चन्‍द्रमा की कक्षा में पहुंच जाने के बादआज बेंगलुरु में एक प्रेस वार्ता में यह बताया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि चन्‍द्रमा की कक्षा में पहुंचकर चन्‍द्रयान-2 ने एक प्रमुख उपलब्धि अर्जित कर ली है।
डॉ. सिवन ने बताया कि इसरो का लक्ष्‍य है कि चन्‍द्रयान-2 को 7 सितंबर को रात 1 बजकर 55 मिनट पर चन्‍द्रमा पर उतार दिया जाए। चन्‍द्रयान-2 की सहज लैंडिंग चन्‍द्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव के निकट होगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि 2 सितम्‍बर को अगली प्रमुख गति‍विधि उस समय होगी, जब ओर्बिटर से लैंडर अलग होगा। इसरो अध्‍यक्ष ने कहा कि इसरो इस लैंडिंग मिशन के प्रति पूर्ण रूप से आश्‍वस्‍त है। इसरो ने सहज लैंडिंग के लिए पर्याप्‍त अभ्‍यास किए हैं। चन्‍द्रयान-2 चार अन्‍य स्थिति परिवर्तन करेगा। पहला स्थिति परिवर्तन कल होगा। उसके बाद अन्‍य स्थिति परिवर्तन 28 अगस्‍त, 30 अगस्‍त और एक सितम्‍बर को होगा।
उल्‍लेखनीय है कि वर्ष 2008 में चन्‍द्रयान-1 के बाद इसरो का यह दूसरा चन्‍द्र मिशन है। चन्‍द्रयान-2 को इस साल 22 जुलाई को श्रीहरिकोटा से लॉन्‍च किया गया था। यह अपने साथ एक आर्बिटर, ‘विक्रम’ लैंडर और ‘प्रज्ञान’ रोवर साथ ले गया है।
संपूर्ण प्रेस सम्‍मेलन देखने के लिए कृपया नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर क्लिक करें-
https://youtu.be/2K0AJXuqy3A