अंतराळ विभाग
चांद्रयान-2 अचूकपणे चंद्राच्या कक्षेत पोहोचले-इस्रो अध्यक्ष
चांद्रयान-2 सात सप्टेंबरला रात्री 1 वाजून 55 मिनिटांनी चंद्राच्या दक्षिण ध्रुवावर उतरणार
20 AUG 2019 5:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 ऑगस्ट 2019
भारताची दुसरी महत्वाकांक्षी चांद्रमोहीम, चांद्रयान-2 ने चंद्राच्या कक्षेत अचूकपणे प्रवेश केला आहे. आज सकाळी 9 वाजून 2 मिनिटांनी हे चांद्रयान चंद्राच्या कक्षेत पोहोचले, अशी माहिती भारतीय अवकाश संशोधन संस्था इस्रोचे प्रमुख डॉ. के. सिवन यांनी दिली. बंगळुरू येथे आज घेतलेल्या पत्रकार परिषदेत ते बोलत होते. या सोबतच चांद्रयानने एक महत्वाचा टप्पा पार केला आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
येत्या 7 सप्टेंबरला रात्री 1 वाजून 55 मिनिटांनी चांद्रयान चंद्राच्या दक्षिण ध्रुवावर यशस्वीपणे उतरेल, अशी अपेक्षा आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. यापुढचा महत्वाचा टप्पा 2 सप्टेंबरला असेल ज्यावेळी लॅण्डर ऑर्बिटरमधून वेगळे होईल. ही पूर्ण प्रक्रिया यशस्वी होईल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. चांद्रयान-2 ला आणखी चार परीक्षांना सामोरे जायचे आहे. त्यातली एक उद्या, त्यापाठोपाठ 28 ऑगस्ट, 30 ऑगस्ट आणि 1 सप्टेंबर अशी असेल असेही ते म्हणाले. इस्रोचे हे दुसरे चांद्रयान अभियान आहे. 22 जुलैला चांद्रयान श्रीहरीकोटा येथून अवकाशात झेपावले. त्यात एक ऑर्बिटर, विक्रम हे लॅण्डर आणि प्रग्यान हे रोव्हर आहे.

Department of Space
Chandrayaan-2 precisely inserted in defined lunar orbit: ISRO Chairman
ISRO aims for Chandrayaan-2 landing at 1.55 AM on September 07, says Dr K. Sivan
20 AUG 2019 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The second moon mission of India, the Chandrayaan-2 has been precisely inserted in defined orbit. It reached in defined lunar orbit at 09.02 am today. This was stated by the Chairman, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), Dr K. Sivan, while addressing a press conference after the Lunar Orbit Insertion of Chandrayaan-2, in Bengaluru, today. With this, Chandrayaan-2 has crossed a major landmark, he said.
Dr Sivan said that ISRO aims for successful landing at 1.55 AM on 7th September. The soft landing will be near lunar South Pole. He said that the next major event will be on 2nd September when the lander will be separated from the orbiter. The Chairman said that ISRO is confident about its landing mission. ISRO has done enough stimulations of soft landing, he added. Chandrayyan-2 will undergo four more manoeuvres. The first manoeuvre will be tomorrow, followed by subsequent manoeuvres on 28th August, 30th August and 1st September.
This is ISRO’s second moon mission after Chandrayaan-1 in the year 2008. Chandrayaan-2 was launched from Sriharikota on 22nd July this year. It carries an orbiter, ‘Vikram’ lander and ‘Pragyan’ rover.
For viewing the full press conference, kindly click the link below:
https://youtu.be/2K0AJXuqy3A