Cabinet
Cabinet approves Extension of term of the commission constituted under Article 340 of the constitution to examine the issue of Sub-categorization within other Backward Classes in the Central List
31 JUL 2019 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the extension of the term of the commission constituted under Article 340 of the constitution to examine the issue of Sub-categorization within other Backward Classes in the Central List by six months beyond 31st July, 2019 and upto 31st January, 2020.
Benefits
The proposed extension of tenure shall enable the “Commission” to submit a comprehensive report on the issue of sub-categorization of OBCs, after consultation with various stake holders.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਉਪ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਸਲੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਛੇਦ 340 ਤਹਿਤ ਗਠਿਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
31 JUL 2019 4:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਸਲੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਛੇਦ 340 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਗਠਿਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦਾ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ , 2019 ਤੋਂ 31 ਜਨਵਰੀ , 2020 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਲਾਭ:
ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ “ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ” ਕਈ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋਰ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ (ਓਬੀਸੀ) ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਸਲੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।