Cabinet
Cabinet approves Extension of term of the commission constituted under Article 340 of the constitution to examine the issue of Sub-categorization within other Backward Classes in the Central List
31 JUL 2019 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the extension of the term of the commission constituted under Article 340 of the constitution to examine the issue of Sub-categorization within other Backward Classes in the Central List by six months beyond 31st July, 2019 and upto 31st January, 2020.
Benefits
The proposed extension of tenure shall enable the “Commission” to submit a comprehensive report on the issue of sub-categorization of OBCs, after consultation with various stake holders.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
കേന്ദ്ര പട്ടികയിലെ പിന്നോക്ക വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ ഉപവര്‍ഗ്ഗീകരണത്തിനായി രൂപീകരിച്ച കമ്മിഷന്റെ കാലാവധി നീട്ടുന്നതിന് മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അനുമതി
31 JUL 2019 3:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര പട്ടികയിലെ പിന്നോക്ക വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ ഉപവര്‍ഗ്ഗീകരണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിഷയങ്ങള്‍ പരിശോധിക്കുന്നതിന് ഭരണഘടനയുടെ അനുേഛദം 340 പ്രകാരം രൂപീകരിച്ച കമ്മിഷന്റെ കാലാവധി 2019 ജൂലൈ 31 മുതല്‍ 2020 ജനുവരി 31 വരെയുള്ള ആറുമാസത്തേയ്ക്കു കൂടി നീട്ടുന്നതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ഞന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അനുമതി നല്‍കി.
ഗുണഫലങ്ങള്‍:
കാലാവധി നീട്ടാനുള്ള നിര്‍ദ്ദേശത്തിലൂടെ അവകാശപ്പെട്ട വിവിധ വിഭാഗങ്ങളുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തിയശേഷം മറ്റ് പിന്നോക്ക വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ ഉപവര്‍ഗ്ഗീകരണ പ്രശ്‌നത്തില്‍ സമഗ്രമായ ഒരു റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് സമര്‍പ്പിക്കാന്‍ ''കമ്മിഷന്'' സാധിക്കും.