Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh pays homage to martyrs at the National War Memorial on 20th Anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas
26 JUL 2019 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh paid homage to the martyrs at the National War Memorial (NWM) on the occasion of 20thanniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas here today.
F3HI.JPG)
The Raksha Mantri wrote a message in the visitors’ book on the occasion. “Homage to the brave soldiers of KargilWar who laid down their lives for the honour, prestige and pride of India. Their valour and sacrifice are a motivation for every Indian. On 20thanniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas, we take a pledge that the grateful nation will never forget the supreme sacrifice the soldiers made for the country’s honour,” wrote the Raksha Mantri in the book.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shripad Yesso Naik, Vice Chief of Army Staff Lieutenant General Devraj Anbu, Vice Chief of Naval Staff Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar and Vice Chief of Air Staff Air Marshal Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauriaalso laid wreath at NWMto pay their respects to the courage, valour and sacrifice of the heroes of ‘Operation Vijay’.
The Indo-Pak KargilWar was fought in May-July 1999 in the toughest terrain along the Line of Control (LoC) from ZojiLa in the West to Turtok in the East. The conflict was engineered by Pakistan by infiltrating its troops, occupying vacated dominating heights, overlooking and threatening National Highway besides violating the territorial integrity of the nation. The soldiers of the Indian Army, displaying utmost fortitude and resilience, fought legendary battles in Dras, Kaksar, Batalik and Turtok sectors at heights above 12,000 feet and evicted the Pakistani intruders. The Indian Air Force also contributed significantly and supported the Army operations.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کرگل وجے دوس کی20ویں سالگرہ پر قومی جنگی یادگار پر شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
26 JUL 2019 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26؍جولائی،وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آج یہاں کرگل وجے دوس کی 20 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر قومی جنگی یادگار پر شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
F3HI.JPG)
اس موقع پر وزیر دفاع نے ’’ویزیٹرس بک‘‘ میں اپنے پیغام میں تحریر کیا کہ ’’کرگل کے جنگ کے بہا در فوجیوں کو خراج عقیدت، جنہوں نے بھارت کی عزت ، وقار اور فخر کے لئے اپنی جانیں نچھاور کیں۔ ان کی بہادری اور قربانی ہر انسان کے لئے باعث تحریک ہے۔ کرگل وجے دوس کی 20 ویں سالگرہ پر ہم یہ عہد کرتے ہیں کہ شکر گزار قوم ملک کے وقار کے لئے سپاہیوں کے ذریعے دی گئی عظیم قربانی کو کبھی نہیں بھلائیں گے‘‘۔
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت سری پد یسو نائک ، فوج کے نائب سربراہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دیوراج انبو ، بحریہ کے نائب سربراہ وائس ایڈمیرل جی اشوک کمار ، اور فضائیہ کے نائب سربراہ ایئر مارشل راکیش کمار سنگھ بدھوڑی نے بھی آپریشن وجے کے ہیروز کی جرا مندی ، بہادری اور قربانی کے لئے سلام پیش کرنے کی خاطر قومی جنگی یادگار پر گلدائرے نذر کئے۔
بھارت –پاک کرگل جنگ 1999 میں مئی سے جولائی تک ، مغرب میں زوجیلا سے مشرق میں ترنوک تک کنٹرول لائن کے قریب دشوار ترین علاقے میں لڑی گئی۔ اس لڑائی کا آغاز پاکستان نے اپنے فوجیوں کے دراندازی کے ذریعے اونچی پہاڑیوں پر خاکی چوکیوں پر قبضہ کرنے کے ساتھ کیا تھا، جس سے ملک کی علاقائی سالمیت کی خلاف ورزی سمیت قومی شاہراہ کو بھی خطرہ پیدا ہوگیا تھا۔ بھارتی فوج کے بہادر جوانوں نے انتہائی ثابت قدمی اور تحمل کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے 12000 فٹ سے زیادہ اونچائی پر دراس ، ککسر ، بٹالک اور ترتوک سیکٹروں میں شدید جنگ لڑی اور پاکستانی در اندازوں کو مار بھگایا ۔ اس لڑائی میں بھارتی فضائیہ نے بھی فوجی کارروائی میں زبردست تعاون کیا۔