Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh pays homage to martyrs at the National War Memorial on 20th Anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas
26 JUL 2019 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh paid homage to the martyrs at the National War Memorial (NWM) on the occasion of 20thanniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas here today.
F3HI.JPG)
The Raksha Mantri wrote a message in the visitors’ book on the occasion. “Homage to the brave soldiers of KargilWar who laid down their lives for the honour, prestige and pride of India. Their valour and sacrifice are a motivation for every Indian. On 20thanniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas, we take a pledge that the grateful nation will never forget the supreme sacrifice the soldiers made for the country’s honour,” wrote the Raksha Mantri in the book.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shripad Yesso Naik, Vice Chief of Army Staff Lieutenant General Devraj Anbu, Vice Chief of Naval Staff Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar and Vice Chief of Air Staff Air Marshal Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauriaalso laid wreath at NWMto pay their respects to the courage, valour and sacrifice of the heroes of ‘Operation Vijay’.
The Indo-Pak KargilWar was fought in May-July 1999 in the toughest terrain along the Line of Control (LoC) from ZojiLa in the West to Turtok in the East. The conflict was engineered by Pakistan by infiltrating its troops, occupying vacated dominating heights, overlooking and threatening National Highway besides violating the territorial integrity of the nation. The soldiers of the Indian Army, displaying utmost fortitude and resilience, fought legendary battles in Dras, Kaksar, Batalik and Turtok sectors at heights above 12,000 feet and evicted the Pakistani intruders. The Indian Air Force also contributed significantly and supported the Army operations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कारगिल विजय दिवस की 20वीं वर्षगांठ पर राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
26 JUL 2019 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में कारगिल विजय दिवस की 20वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक (नेशनल वार मेमोरियल) पर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
F3HI.JPG)
इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री ने आगंतुक पुस्तिका में एक संदेश लिखा। रक्षा मंत्री ने आगंतुक पुस्तिका में लिखा, ‘भारत के सम्मान, प्रतिष्ठा एवं गर्व के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले कारगिल युद्ध के बहादुर सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि। उनका पराक्रम और त्याग प्रत्येक भारतवासी के लिए प्रेरणादायक है। कारगिल विजय दिवस की 20वीं वर्षगांठ पर, हम यह संकल्प लेते है कि कृतज्ञ राष्ट्र देश के सम्मान के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान करने वाले सैनिकों को कभी नहीं भूलेगा।’
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक, उप-सेना प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल देवराज अंबू, नौसेना उप-प्रमुख वाइस एडमिरल जी. अशोक कुमार एवं वायुसेना उप-प्रमुख एयर मार्शल राकेश कुमार सिंह भदौरिया ने भी ‘ऑपरेशन विजय’ के वीरों के साहस, पराक्रम एवं बलिदान के लिए उनके सम्मान में राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्प अर्पित किए।
भारत-पाकिस्तान के बीच मई-जुलाई, 1999 के दौरान पश्चिम में जोजिला से लेकर पूर्व में तूरतोक तक नियंत्रण रेखा के निकट सबसे दुर्गम क्षेत्र में कारगिल युद्ध हुआ था। पाकिस्तान द्वारा अपने सैनिकों का घुसपैठ करा कर, खाली किए गए महत्वपूर्ण चोटियों पर कब्जा करके, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग की सुरक्षा की अनदेखी करने के अलावा राष्ट्र की क्षेत्रीय अखंडता का उल्लंघन करके इस विवाद की पृष्ठभूमि तैयार की गई थी। भारतीय सेना के सैनिकों ने अदम्य साहस और सहनशीलता का प्रदर्शित करते हुए 12,000 फुट से अधिक ऊंचाइयों पर द्रास, काकसर, बटालिक और तूरतोक सेक्टरों में युद्ध किया और पाकिस्तानी घुसपैठियों को मार भगाया। भारतीय वायु सेना ने भी अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान करते हुए सैन्य कार्रवाई में सहायता की थी।