सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने दूरदर्शन केंद्र, दिल्ली के आठ स्टूडियो में वीडियो वॉल और अर्थ स्टेशन का उद्घाटन किया
25 JUL 2019 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने आज दिल्ली स्थित दूरदर्शन केंद्र में सभी आठ स्टूडियो में वीडियो वॉल और अर्थ स्टेशन का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने दर्शको की अनुभूति बढाने के लिए वीडियो वॉल की महत्ता पर जोर दिया। सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा तीन वर्षीय कार्ययोजना के अंतर्गत दूरदर्शन का आधारभूत ढांचा बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोग दिया जा रहा है। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के प्रसारणकर्ता में आमूल परिवर्तन करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक वीडियो वॉल और स्पेक्ट्रम सक्षम सैटेलाइट उपकरण इस दिशा में एक कदम है। दूरदर्शन की भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि चैनल को विश्वसनीयता के साथ देखा जाता है। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित अधिकारियो से डीडी फ्री डिश को वर्तमान में 3.25 करोड़ घरो से बढाकर 5 करोड़ घरो तक पंहुचाने के प्रति कार्य करने के लिए कहा। श्री जावडेकर ने शीघ्र ही दूरदर्शन में कार्यक्रम और उच्च गुणवत्ता के कार्यक्रम बनाने के लिए क्रियेटिव प्रमुख की तैनाती करने की घोषणा भी की।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में सूचना और प्रसारण सचिव श्री अमित खरे ने कहा कि सरकार दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी की देश के हर कोने तक पहुंच समक्ष करने के लिए हरसंभव सहायता करने के लिए तैयार है।
प्रसार भारती के अध्यक्ष श्री ए सूर्य प्रकाश ने इस अवसर पर दूरदर्शन के प्रयासो की सराहना की और कहा कि हाल ही में प्रभावी और सार्थक कार्यक्रम बनाए गए हैं,जिसने केंद्र सरकार की प्रमुख योजनाओ को लोगो तक पंहुचाया है।
तीन वर्षीय योजना के अंतर्गत स्थापित की गई वीडियो वॉल की स्थापना में 10.75 करोड़ की लागत आई है और यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रसारणकर्ताओ के स्टूडियो के समकक्ष है। वीडियो वॉल की शुरूआत से सेट को जमीनी रूप से खड़ा करने में लगने वाले समय में काफी बचत होगी। इससे कार्यक्रम की आवश्यतानुसार स्टूडियो सेट में लाइव/रिकार्ड किए गए वीडियो और ग्राफिक्स आदि प्रयोग किए जा सकेंगे।
स्पेक्ट्रम योग्य प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित अर्थ स्टेशन द्वारा समान बैंडविथ में दोगुना चैनल का प्रयोग संभव होगा। नवीनतम अर्थस्टेशन एचडी क्षमता योग्य है और इससे दूरदर्शन के सभी चैनलो का एचडी प्रसारण किया जा सकेगा। इस अत्याधुनिक अर्थ स्टेशन से दूरदर्शन को अपने चैनलो को टैलीपोर्ट करने में बचत होगी और इससे डीडी बुके में नए चैनलो को शामिल किया जा सकेगा।
अर्थ स्टेशन की पृष्ठभूमि
दूरदर्शन केंद्र दिल्ली के 9 चैनलो की सैटेलाइट अपलिंक सुविधा अर्थात अर्थ स्टेशन की शुरूआत 2007 में हुई थी। उस समय उपलब्ध प्रौद्योगिकी स्पेक्ट्रम सक्षम नहीं थी। उस समय डीवीबी-एस फारमेट में एमपीईजी-2 कंप्रेशन तकनीक का प्रयोग किया जाता था, जिससे लगभग प्रत्येक चैनल 4 मेगाहर्टज का प्रयोग ही संभव हो पाता था। पुराने उपकरणो को बदलने और बहुमूल्य स्पेक्ट्रम को बचाने के लिए अर्थ स्टेशन की कंप्रेशन चेन को अब अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों से बदला गया है। इसमें एमपीईजी-4 कंप्रेशन और डीवीबीएस-2 मानक का प्रयोग किया गया है, जिससे प्रत्येक चैनल बैंडविद्थ की आवश्यकता घटकर 2 मेगाहर्टज रह गयी है। स्पैक्ट्रम सक्षम प्रौद्योगिकी से अर्थ स्टेशन की क्षमता में बढोत्तरी होगी,जिसके परिणामस्वरूप समान बैंडविद्थ में लगभग दोगुना चैनल होंगे।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Video Walls in 8 DD Studios and Earth Station at DD Kendra, Delhi inaugurated by Prakash Javadekar
DD to soon have Creative Head to further enhance quality of programmes: Prakash Javadekar
25 JUL 2019 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar inaugurated Video Walls in all eight Doordarshan Studios and Earth Station at DD Kendra, Delhi today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Prakash Javadekar highlighted the significance of the Video Walls in enhancing viewer experience. He said that under the three year Action Plan of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, support has been given to Doordarshan to modernise its infrastructure. Addition of State of Art Video Walls and Spectrum efficient Satellite equipment, is a step in the direction of revamping the Public Service Broadcaster. Appreciating the role of Doordarshan, he stated that the channel is synonymous with credibility. He asked the officials present to work towards expanding the spread of DD Free Dish from the current 3.25 crore households to 5 crore households. On this occasion, he also announced that Creative Head will soon be brought in for DD to give a further boost to programming and high quality content creation.
Secretary, Ministry of I&B Shri Amit Khare said that the Government is committed to support Doordarshan and All India Radio in every possible way to ensure that the Public Service Broadcaster is able to provide services of contemporary industry standards, reaching out to every nook and corner of India.
Shri A Surya Prakash, Chairman, Prasar Bharati lauded the efforts of Doordarshan and highlighted that in the recent past a number of impactful and meaningful programmes have been created, which have taken the Flagship Schemes of the Government to the door steps of people.
The State-of-Art Video Walls, installed at a cost of Rs 10.75 Crores under the three year Action Plan of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, are at par with those in studio centres of leading International Broadcasters. The induction of Video walls will save a lot of time in physical erection of Sets. Further, it will give greater flexibility through dynamic change of backdrop by introducing live/recorded videos, graphics etc. in studio sets as per program requirement.
The Earth Station, which is based on spectrum efficient technology, will result in increasing capacity to almost double the number of channels in the same bandwidth. The new Earth Station is HD capable and can give all the national channels of DD in HD. This state of art Earth Station will enable DD to save cost on teleport of DD channels and also allow inclusion of new channels in DD bouquet.
Earth Station Background
The satellite uplink facility of 9 channels of DDK Delhi, also called as Earth Station was commissioned in 2007. The technology available those days was not spectrum efficient and the compression technique used earlier was MPEG-2 in DVB-S format which resulted in spectrum utilisation of approx. 4 MHz per channel. In order to replace the old outdated and obsolete equipment and also save precious spectrum, the compression chain of the Earth Station is now replaced with state of art new equipment which uses MPEG-4 compression and DVBS-2 standards resulting into reducing bandwidth requirement per channel to half i.e. 2 MHz per channel.This spectrum efficient technology will result in increasing capacity of the Earth Station to almost double the number of channels in the same bandwidth.