Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Video Walls in 8 DD Studios and Earth Station at DD Kendra, Delhi inaugurated by Prakash Javadekar
DD to soon have Creative Head to further enhance quality of programmes: Prakash Javadekar
25 JUL 2019 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar inaugurated Video Walls in all eight Doordarshan Studios and Earth Station at DD Kendra, Delhi today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Prakash Javadekar highlighted the significance of the Video Walls in enhancing viewer experience. He said that under the three year Action Plan of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, support has been given to Doordarshan to modernise its infrastructure. Addition of State of Art Video Walls and Spectrum efficient Satellite equipment, is a step in the direction of revamping the Public Service Broadcaster. Appreciating the role of Doordarshan, he stated that the channel is synonymous with credibility. He asked the officials present to work towards expanding the spread of DD Free Dish from the current 3.25 crore households to 5 crore households. On this occasion, he also announced that Creative Head will soon be brought in for DD to give a further boost to programming and high quality content creation.
Secretary, Ministry of I&B Shri Amit Khare said that the Government is committed to support Doordarshan and All India Radio in every possible way to ensure that the Public Service Broadcaster is able to provide services of contemporary industry standards, reaching out to every nook and corner of India.
Shri A Surya Prakash, Chairman, Prasar Bharati lauded the efforts of Doordarshan and highlighted that in the recent past a number of impactful and meaningful programmes have been created, which have taken the Flagship Schemes of the Government to the door steps of people.
The State-of-Art Video Walls, installed at a cost of Rs 10.75 Crores under the three year Action Plan of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, are at par with those in studio centres of leading International Broadcasters. The induction of Video walls will save a lot of time in physical erection of Sets. Further, it will give greater flexibility through dynamic change of backdrop by introducing live/recorded videos, graphics etc. in studio sets as per program requirement.
The Earth Station, which is based on spectrum efficient technology, will result in increasing capacity to almost double the number of channels in the same bandwidth. The new Earth Station is HD capable and can give all the national channels of DD in HD. This state of art Earth Station will enable DD to save cost on teleport of DD channels and also allow inclusion of new channels in DD bouquet.
Earth Station Background
The satellite uplink facility of 9 channels of DDK Delhi, also called as Earth Station was commissioned in 2007. The technology available those days was not spectrum efficient and the compression technique used earlier was MPEG-2 in DVB-S format which resulted in spectrum utilisation of approx. 4 MHz per channel. In order to replace the old outdated and obsolete equipment and also save precious spectrum, the compression chain of the Earth Station is now replaced with state of art new equipment which uses MPEG-4 compression and DVBS-2 standards resulting into reducing bandwidth requirement per channel to half i.e. 2 MHz per channel.This spectrum efficient technology will result in increasing capacity of the Earth Station to almost double the number of channels in the same bandwidth.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
দিল্লি দূরদর্শন কেন্দ্রে আটটি স্টুডিও এবং আর্থ স্টেশনে ভিডিও ওয়ালের উদ্বোধন করলেন প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর
25 JUL 2019 3:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জুলাই, ২০১৯
দিল্লিতে আজ দূরদর্শন কেন্দ্রের আটটি স্টুডিও এবং আর্থ স্টেশনে ভিডিও ওয়ালের উদ্বোধন করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর। এই অনুষ্ঠানে বলতে গিয়ে শ্রী জাভড়েকর দর্শকদের জন্য ভিডিও ওয়ালের গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের তিন বছরের পরিকল্পনা অনুযায়ী পরিকাঠামোর আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য দূরদর্শনকে সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি, অত্যাধুনিক ভিডিও ওয়াল এবং স্পেকট্রাম উপযোগী উপগ্রহ উপকরণের মাধ্যমে জন-পরিষেবা প্রসারণকে আরও উন্নতমানের করার দিকে আরও একটি পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হল। দূরদর্শনের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করে তিনি বলেন, বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতার আর এক নাম এই চ্যানেল। তিনি উপস্থিত আধিকারিকদের বর্তমানে ৩ কোটি ২৫ লক্ষ বাড়ির জায়গায় ৫ কোটি বাড়িতে ডিডি ফ্রি ডিশ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার কাজ করার আহ্বান জানান। এই অনুষ্ঠানে তিনি আরও বলেন, অনুষ্ঠানের মান আরও বাড়াতে খুব শীঘ্রই দূরদর্শনের জন্য ক্রিয়েটিভ হেড পদের সৃষ্টি করা হবে।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অমিত খারে বলেন, দেশের প্রতিটি জায়গায় পৌঁছতে এবং শিল্পের চলতি মান বজায় রেখে পরিষেবা দেওয়ার জন্য দূরদর্শন এবং অল ইন্ডিয়া রেডিও-কে সাহায্য দিতে সরকার বদ্ধপরিকর।
প্রসার ভারতীর চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী এ সূর্যপ্রকাশ দূরদর্শনের উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন এবং বলেন, সরকারের ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচিগুলিকে মানুষের দোড়গোড়ায় পৌঁছে দিতে এই সংস্থা সাম্প্রতিককালে বেশ কিছু প্রভাবশালী ও অর্থবোধক অনুষ্ঠান তৈরি করেছে।
অত্যাধুনিক এই ভিডিও ওয়ালগুলির জন্য খরচ পড়েছে ১০ কোটি ৭৫ লক্ষ টাকা। এগুলি আন্তর্জাতিক মানের সম্প্রচারকারী সংস্থার সমতুল। এই ভিডিও ওয়াল আসার ফলে সেট তৈরিতে অনেক সময় বাঁচবে। লাইভ বা রেকর্ডেড ভিডিওগ্রাফি ইত্যাদি যা স্টুডিও সেটে একটি অনুষ্ঠানের জন্য প্রয়োজন, তাতে একটি আমূল পরিবর্তন ঘটাবে এই ওয়াল।
স্পেকট্রাম উপযোগী প্রযুক্তি-ভিত্তিক এই আর্থ স্টেশনের মাধ্যমে একই ব্যান্ডউইদে চ্যানেলের সংখ্যা প্রায় দ্বিগুণ করার ক্ষমতা বাড়বে। এই নতুন আর্থ স্টেশনটি এইচডি সক্ষম এবং দূরদর্শনের সবক’টি জাতীয় চ্যানেলকে এইচডি-র সুযোগ দিতে পারবে। এই অত্যাধুনিক আর্থ স্টেশনটি স্থাপনের ফলে ডিডি চ্যানেলগুলিতে সম্প্রচারের জন্য খরচ কমবে। এছাড়া নতুন চ্যানেল তৈরিতেও সহায়ক হবে।
২০০৭-এ এই আর্থ স্টেশন তৈরি হয়েছিল যার মাধ্যমে দিল্লি দূরদর্শন কেন্দ্রের ৯টি চ্যানেল উপগ্রহের মাধ্যমে আপলিঙ্ক করা যেত। সেই সময় যে প্রযুক্তি ছিল তা স্পেকট্রাম উপযোগী ছিল না। এমপিইজি-২ প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করা হত যার ফলে প্রতি চ্যানেল পিছু ৪ মেগাহার্ৎজ স্পেকট্রাম ব্যবহার করা যেত। সেই পুরনো যন্ত্রপাতি, উপকরণের পরিবর্তে নতুন যন্ত্র এবং উপকরণ বসানো হল যা ব্যবহার করবে এমপিইজি-৪ এবং ডিভিবিএস-২ মানের সম্প্রচার ক্ষমতা। ফলে কমবে চ্যানেল পিছু ব্যান্ডউইদের প্রয়োজনীয়তা। প্রায় অর্থেক অর্থাৎ, চ্যানেল পিছু ২ মেগাহার্ৎজ লাগবে। এই স্পেকট্রাম উপযোগী প্রযুক্তি আর্থ স্টেশনের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করবে। একই ব্যান্ডউইদে প্রায় দ্বিগুণ সংখ্যক চ্যানেল চলবে।