Prime Minister's Office
PM releases the book "Chandra Shekhar - The Last Icon of Ideological Politics"
24 JUL 2019 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today released the book "Chandra Shekhar - The Last Icon of Ideological Politics." The book has been written by Shri Harivansh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha; and Shri Ravi Dutt Bajpai. The book release event was held at the Balayogi Auditorium, Parliament Library Building.
The Prime Minister presented the first copy of the book to the Vice President of India, Shri Venkaiah Naidu.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that in today's political context, it is remarkable that even after about 12 years of his passing away, the thoughts of former Prime Minister Chandra Shekhar ji, continue to guide us, and are as vibrant as ever.
Congratulating Shri Harivansh for writing the book, the Prime Minister shared some memories and anecdotes of his interactions with Shri Chandra Shekhar.
He recalled that he had first met Shri Chandra Shekhar ji in 1977. He saidthat he was travelling with former Vice President Bhairon Singh Shekhawat ji, and had met Shri Chandra Shekhar at Delhi Airport. He said that the two leaders shared a close bond, despite their different political ideologies.
The Prime Minister also recalled that Shri Chandra Shekhar ji addressed Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji as "Guru ji." He described Chandra Shekhar ji as a man of remarkable culture and principles, who did not hesitate to oppose the dominant political party of his time, because he disagreed with certain aspects of it.
The Prime Minister mentioned political leaders such as Mohan Dharia ji and George Fernandes ji, both of whom, he said, spoke highly about Chandra Shekhar ji.
Shri Narendra Modi recalled his last meeting with Shri Chandra Shekhar ji. He said the ailing former Prime Minister had telephoned him and invited Shri Modi to visit him whenever he was in Delhi. During that interaction, Shri Chandra Shekhar ji had inquired about Gujarat's development, and shared his perspective on many national issues.
The Prime Minister appreciated his clarity of thought, commitment to the people, and dedication to democratic principles.
The Prime Minister also recalled the historic Padyatra that Shri Chandra Shekhar ji had undertaken, for the farmers, the poor, and the marginalized. The Prime Minister said that it is unfortunate that we failed give him the respect he deserved, at that time.
The Prime Minister said that there is a coterie of people who have sought to create adverse impressions of some great Indian leaders, including Dr. Ambedkar and Sardar Patel. He asserted that a museum for all former Prime Ministers will be established in Delhi. He urged the family members of former Prime Ministers to share aspects of the life and work of these Prime Ministers. He said the country needs a new political culture, beyond political untouchability.
Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; and Leader of Opposition in the Rajya Sabha, Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad, were present on the occasion, and also addressed the gathering.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
‘চন্দ্রশেখর- আদর্শগত রাজনীতির শেষ প্রতীক’ শীর্ষক বই প্রকাশ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
25 JUL 2019 3:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জুলাই, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গতকাল চন্দ্রশেখর- আদর্শগত রাজনীতির শেষ প্রতীক শীর্ষক বই প্রকাশ করেছেনবইটি লিখেছেন রাজ্যসভার ডেপুটি চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী হরিবংশ এবং রবি দত্ত বাজপেয়ীর। এই বই প্রকাশ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল সংসদের গ্রান্হাগার কক্ষের বালাযোগী আডিটোরিয়ামে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বইটির প্রথম খন্ড উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডুর হাতে তুলে দেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, চন্দ্রশেখরজীর মৃত্যুর ১২ বছর পরেও আজকের রাজনৈতিক প্রেক্ষাপটে তিনি চিরস্মরণীয় হয়ে রয়েছেন। প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী চন্দ্রশেখরজীর চিন্তা-ভাবনা প্রতিনিয়ত আমাদের পথ দেখায় এবং অনুপ্রেরণা যোগায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই বই লেখার জন্য শ্রী হরিবংশকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে শ্রী চন্দ্রশেখরের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতের কিছু মুহুর্ত এবং কিছু ঘটনার স্মৃতিচারণ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শ্রী চন্দ্রশেখরজীর সঙ্গে তাঁর প্রথম সাক্ষাৎ হয়েছিল ১৯৭৭ সালে। চন্দ্রশেখরজীর সেইসময় উপরাষ্ট্রপতি ভৈরন সিং শেখাওয়াতের সঙ্গে ভ্রমণ করছিলেন। তিনি দিল্লী বিমানবন্দরে চন্দ্রশেখরজীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁরা ভিন্ন রাজনৈতিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির লোক হলেও দুই নেতার মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ট সম্পর্ক ছিল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও জানান, শ্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীকে গুরুজী বলে ডাকতেন শ্রী চন্দ্রশেখরজী। তিনি বলেন, শ্রী চন্দ্রশেখরজী তাঁর সংস্কৃতিমনস্ক এবং মতাদর্শের কারণে চিরস্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবেন। এমনকি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে মতোপার্থক্যের কারণে তৎকালীন শাসক দলের সঙ্গেও বিরোধীতায় সঙ্কোচবোধ করতেন না।
মোহন ধারিয়াজী এবং জর্জ ফার্নান্ডেজের মতো নেতারাও চন্দ্রশেখরজীর কথা বার বার বলতেন বলে জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
চন্দ্রশেখরজীর সঙ্গে শেষ সাক্ষাতের কথা স্মরণ করেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি বলেন, অসুস্হ প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে যোগাযোগ রাখতেন। যখনই শ্রী মোদী দিল্লীতে আসতেন, তখনই তাঁকে ফোন করে আমন্ত্রণ জানাতেন। সাক্ষাতের সময় চন্দ্রশেখরজী গুজরাটের উন্নয়ন নিয়ে খোঁজখবর নিতেন এবং বিভিন্ন রাজনৈতিক বিষয় নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হতো।
চন্দ্রশেখরজীর স্বচ্ছ চিন্তাভাবনা, মানুষের প্রতি তাঁর আস্হা এবং গণতান্ত্রিক নীতির প্রতি তাঁর দৃঢ়তা প্রশংসনীয় বলে জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
কৃষক, দরিদ্র এবং প্রান্তিক মানুষের জন্য চন্দ্রশেখরজীর ঐতিহাসিক পদযাত্রার কথাও স্মরণ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এটা খুব দুর্ভাগ্যের, তাঁর সেই সময় যে সম্মান প্রাপ্য ছিল, তা তিনি পাননি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সমস্ত প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রীদের নিয়ে দিল্লীতে একটি সংগ্রহশালা তৈরি করা হবে। তাঁদের জীবনী এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে কর্মকান্ডের বিষয় তুলে ধরার জন্য, তিনি সমস্ত প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পরিবারদের কাছে আহ্বান জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রাজনৈতিক অস্পৃশ্যতাকে দুরে সরিয়ে দেশে নতুন রাজনৈতিক সংস্কৃতির প্রয়োজন।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্হিত ছিলেন লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা, রাজ্যসভার ডেপুটি চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী হরিবংশ, রাজ্যসভার বিরোধী দলনেতা শ্রী গুলাম নবি আজাদ।