Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Cabinet approves sale of 481.79 acres of land held by FACT to the Government of Kerala and utilization of the sale proceeds by FACT
24 JUL 2019 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approvedthe following proposals:
1. Sale of 481.79 acres of land held by the Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. (FACT) to the Govt. of Kerala in the following manner:
1. 150 acres of land at the rate of Rs. 1 crore per acre (in lieu, Govt. of Kerala agreed to give free-hold right over 143.22 acres of land to FACT); and
2. Remaining 331.79 acres @ Rs. 2.4758 crore per acre as assessed by the District Collector of Ernakulam
1. Utilization of the sale proceeds by FACT to address working capital deficiency, improvement of balance sheet and enabling the company to enhance physical and financial performance by implementing capacity expansion projects for sustainable growth of the company.
Major Impact:
This approval will help FACT to reduce the bank borrowings and to implement projects for enhancing fertilizer production capacity and upgrading logistics / raw material handling facilities.
Benefits:
The revival of FACT will create opportunities for expansion and diversification of the company and this in turn, will help to generate more jobs, both directly and indirectly. The net effect of this will be a boost to the economy of the State of Kerala and improving fertilizer availability to South India. Reduction of dependence on import of fertilizers and chemicals will facilitate resultant savings in foreign exchange to the country and also improve fertilizers and food security. Through inclusion of fixed timelines for monitoring the implementation of the sale of land, the accountability of the management in achieving performance after the sale of land will be ensured. The unit has already switched over to cleaner LNG as feedstock and fuel, which will improve its energy efficiency and environmental friendliness.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஃபேக்ட் நிறுவனத்தின் 481.79 ஏக்கர் நிலத்தைக் கேரள அரசுக்கு விற்கவும், விற்பனைத் தொகையை ஃபேக்ட் நிறுவனம் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளவும் மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
24 JUL 2019 4:24PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் கீழ்க்காணும் யோசனைகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
1. திருவாங்கூர் உரங்கள் மற்றும் ரசாயனங்கள் நிறுவனம் (ஃபேக்ட்) வசமுள்ள 481.79 ஏக்கர் நிலம் கீழ்க்காணும் முறையில் கேரள அரசுக்கு விற்கப்படும்:
எ. ஏக்கர் ரூ.ஒரு கோடி என்ற விலையில் 150 ஏக்கர் நிலம் விற்கப்படும். (இதில் 143.22 ஏக்கர் நிலத்தைக் கட்டணமின்றி ஃபேக்ட் நிறுவனத்திற்கு வழங்க கேரள அரசு ஒப்புக்கொண்டுள்ளது).
பி. எஞ்சியுள்ள 331.79 ஏக்கர் நிலம் எர்ணாகுளம் மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் மதிப்பீட்டின்படி, ஏக்கர் ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ.2.4758 கோடி என்ற விலையில் விற்கப்படும்.
1. விற்பனை மூலம் கிடைக்கும் தொகை, ஃபேக்ட் நிறுவனத்தின் செயல் மூலதனக் குறைபாடு, வரவு, செலவு அறிக்கையை சரிசெய்தல், நிறுவனத்தின் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்குத் திறன் விரிவாக்கத் திட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்துவதற்கான கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் நிதி நிலையை விரிவுப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.
மத்திய அமைச்சரவையின் இந்த ஒப்புதல், ஃபேக்ட் நிறுவனத்திற்கு வங்கிக் கடன்களைக் குறைக்கவும் உரங்கள் உற்பத்தித் திறனை விரிவாக்கும் திட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்தவும், உற்பத்திக் கருவிகள் / கச்சாப் பொருள்கள் கையாளப்படுவதை மேம்படுத்தவும் உதவியாக இருக்கும்.
ஃபேக்ட் நிறுவனத்தின் மறுசீரமைப்பு நேரடியாகவும், முறைமுகமாகவும் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதோடு, கேரள மாநிலத்தின் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தி தென்னிந்தியாவில் உரங்கள் இருப்பை அதிகரிக்கும்.