Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Cabinet approves sale of 481.79 acres of land held by FACT to the Government of Kerala and utilization of the sale proceeds by FACT
24 JUL 2019 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approvedthe following proposals:
1. Sale of 481.79 acres of land held by the Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. (FACT) to the Govt. of Kerala in the following manner:
1. 150 acres of land at the rate of Rs. 1 crore per acre (in lieu, Govt. of Kerala agreed to give free-hold right over 143.22 acres of land to FACT); and
2. Remaining 331.79 acres @ Rs. 2.4758 crore per acre as assessed by the District Collector of Ernakulam
1. Utilization of the sale proceeds by FACT to address working capital deficiency, improvement of balance sheet and enabling the company to enhance physical and financial performance by implementing capacity expansion projects for sustainable growth of the company.
Major Impact:
This approval will help FACT to reduce the bank borrowings and to implement projects for enhancing fertilizer production capacity and upgrading logistics / raw material handling facilities.
Benefits:
The revival of FACT will create opportunities for expansion and diversification of the company and this in turn, will help to generate more jobs, both directly and indirectly. The net effect of this will be a boost to the economy of the State of Kerala and improving fertilizer availability to South India. Reduction of dependence on import of fertilizers and chemicals will facilitate resultant savings in foreign exchange to the country and also improve fertilizers and food security. Through inclusion of fixed timelines for monitoring the implementation of the sale of land, the accountability of the management in achieving performance after the sale of land will be ensured. The unit has already switched over to cleaner LNG as feedstock and fuel, which will improve its energy efficiency and environmental friendliness.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल ने एफएसीटी की 481.79 एकड़ भूमि केरल सरकार को बेचने तथा बिक्री से प्राप्त राशि का एफएसीटी द्वारा उपयोग करने की मंजूरी दी
24 JUL 2019 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
​​​​​प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने निम्नलिखित प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी है :
1. निम्नलिखित तरीके से फर्टीलाइजर्स एंड केमिकल्स त्रावणकोर लिमिटेड (एफएसीटी) की 481.79 एकड़ भूमि केरल सरकार को बेचना :
• एक करोड़ रुपये प्रति एकड़ की दर से 150 एकड़ जमीन (बदले में केरल सरकार एफएसीटी को 143.22 एकड़ भूमि का संपूर्ण स्वामित्व अधिकार देने पर सहमत) तथा
• एर्नाकुलम के जिला कलेक्टर द्वारा निर्धारित 2.4758 करोड़ रुपये प्रति एकड़ की दर से शेष 331.79 एकड़ जमीन।
1. बिक्री से प्राप्त राशि का उपयोग एफएसीटी द्वारा कार्यशील पूंजी की कमी का समाधान करने, तुलन पत्र सुधारने में किया जाएगा और कंपनी के सतत विकास के लिए क्षमता विस्तार परियोजनाओं को लागू करके कंपनी के वास्तविक और वित्तीय प्रदर्शन की वृद्धि में उपयोग किया जाएगा।
प्रमुख प्रभाव :
इस मंजूरी से एफएसीटी को बैंक उधारी कम करने तथा उर्वरक उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। इससे उर्वरक उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने और लॉजिस्टिक/ कच्चा माल सुविधा उन्नत बनाने के लिए परियोजनाएं लागू करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
लाभ :
एफएसीटी को पुनर्जीवित करने से कंपनी के विस्तार और विविधता के अवसर प्राप्त होंगे और बदले में प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजन में मदद मिलेगी। इससे केरल की अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा और दक्षिण भारत के लिए उर्वरक उपलब्धता में सुधार होगा। उर्वरकों तथा रसायनों की आयात निर्भरता में कमी होगी जिसके परिणामस्वरूप देश की विदेशी मुद्रा बचेगी और उर्वरक तथा खाद्य सुरक्षा में सुधार होगा। जमीन बिक्री कार्य की निगरानी के लिए निर्धारित समय सीमा को शामिल करने से जमीन बिक्री के बाद कार्य प्रदर्शन में प्रबंधन का दायित्व सुनिश्चित होगा। इकाई पहले ही आपूर्ति स्टॉक तथा ईंधन के रूप में स्वच्छ एलएनजी को अपना चुकी है, जिससे इसकी ऊर्जा सक्षमता और पर्यावरण अनुकूलता में सुधार होगा।