ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਐੱਫਏਸੀਟੀ ਦੀ 481.79 ਏਕੜ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਕੇਰਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਚਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਐੱਫਏਸੀਟੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
24 JUL 2019 5:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ:
- ਫਰਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਕੈਮੀਕਲਜ਼ ਟ੍ਰੈਵਨਕੋਰ (Tranvancore)ਲਿਮਿਟਡ (ਐੱਫਏਸੀਟੀ) ਦੀ 481.79 ਏਕੜ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੇਰਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਚਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ:
ੳ. 150 ਏਕੜ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਏਕੜ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ (ਕੇਰਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬਦਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 143.22 ਏਕੜ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ’ਤੇ ਐੱਫਏਸੀਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਫਰੀ ਹੋਲਡ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ) ਅਤੇ
ਅ. ਬਾਕੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ 331.79 ਏਕੜ ੲਰਨਾਕੁਲਮ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕੁਲੈਕਟਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ 2.4758 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਏਕੜ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ।
- ਐੱਫਏਸੀਟੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੈਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਬੈਲੈਂਸ ਸ਼ੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਫਏਸੀਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ/ਕੱਚਾ ਮਾਲਾ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪ੍ਰਗੇਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ।
ਲਾਭ:
ਐੱਫਏਸੀਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਿੱਧਾ, ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸਦਾ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਕੇਰਲ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਖਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘਟੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਤ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣੇਗੀ। ਯੂਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਫੀਡਸਟੌਕ ਅਤੇ ਈਂਧਣ ਲਈ ਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਸਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Cabinet approves sale of 481.79 acres of land held by FACT to the Government of Kerala and utilization of the sale proceeds by FACT
24 JUL 2019 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approvedthe following proposals:
1. Sale of 481.79 acres of land held by the Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. (FACT) to the Govt. of Kerala in the following manner:
1. 150 acres of land at the rate of Rs. 1 crore per acre (in lieu, Govt. of Kerala agreed to give free-hold right over 143.22 acres of land to FACT); and
2. Remaining 331.79 acres @ Rs. 2.4758 crore per acre as assessed by the District Collector of Ernakulam
1. Utilization of the sale proceeds by FACT to address working capital deficiency, improvement of balance sheet and enabling the company to enhance physical and financial performance by implementing capacity expansion projects for sustainable growth of the company.
Major Impact:
This approval will help FACT to reduce the bank borrowings and to implement projects for enhancing fertilizer production capacity and upgrading logistics / raw material handling facilities.
Benefits:
The revival of FACT will create opportunities for expansion and diversification of the company and this in turn, will help to generate more jobs, both directly and indirectly. The net effect of this will be a boost to the economy of the State of Kerala and improving fertilizer availability to South India. Reduction of dependence on import of fertilizers and chemicals will facilitate resultant savings in foreign exchange to the country and also improve fertilizers and food security. Through inclusion of fixed timelines for monitoring the implementation of the sale of land, the accountability of the management in achieving performance after the sale of land will be ensured. The unit has already switched over to cleaner LNG as feedstock and fuel, which will improve its energy efficiency and environmental friendliness.