Ministry of Defence
Recruitment of Matriculate Sailors in the Indian Navy
23 JUL 2019 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy will conduct a computer-based examination called Indian Navy Entrance Test (INET) for recruitment of sailors in September 2019. Unmarried males born between 01 Apr 2000 and 31 Mar 2003 (both dates inclusive) will be eligible to apply. Candidates need to have passed Class X. Matriculate Recruit Entry sailors serve in the Indian Navy as Chefs, Stewards and Hygienists.
Online applications only shall be accepted through www.joinindiannavy.gov.in. In order to save time before the application window opens, aspiring candidates are advised to register themselves only on www.joinindiannavy.gov.in. There is no other website or app for registration. By creating their user accounts on the website, candidates will receive email alerts about the online application submission window. After registering online, candidates would be required to update their personal, educational and communication particulars. Candidates will also be able to upload their supporting documents in their accounts. Pre-registration will save candidates’ time when the application window opens.
On completion of INET, short-listed candidates will be called for the next phase of selection, i.e., Physical Fitness Test and Preliminary Medical Examination. On completion of this phase, a Merit List shall be published and successful candidates will be called for enrolment at the training establishment, INS Chilka in Odisha. Enrolment in the Indian Navy shall be subject to candidates successfully passing in the Final Enrolment Medical Examination at INS Chilka. Training will commence in April 2020. For details on eligibility and medical standards, please visit www.joinindiannavy.gov.in.
Candidates may also choose to visit any Common Service Centre and receive assistance in filling-up the online application. A nominal fee of Rs 60 (plus GST) will be charged for this service. An examination fee will be required to be paid online while submitting the online application.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलात दहावी उत्तीर्ण खलाशी भरती
23 JUL 2019 2:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 जुलै 2019
भारतीय नौदल खलाशी या पदाच्या भरतीसाठी सप्टेंबर 2019 मध्ये संगणक आधारित परीक्षा आयोजित करणार आहे. 1 एप्रिल 2000 आणि 31 मार्च 2003 ( दोन्ही दिवस समाविष्ट) या दरम्यान जन्म झालेले अविवाहित पुरुष अर्ज करण्यासाठी पात्र असतील. उमेदवार दहावीची परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण असणे आवश्यक आहे. दहावी उत्तीर्ण खलाशी भारतीय नौदलात शेफ, स्टुअर्ड आणि हायजिनिस्ट म्हणून काम करतील.
या पदांसाठी केवळ www.joinindiannavy.gov.in.च्या माध्यमातून आलेले ऑनलाईन अर्जच स्वीकारण्यात येतील. या पदासाठी इच्छुक उमेदवारांनी आपला वेळ वाचवण्यासाठी अॅप्लिकेशन विंडो खुली होण्यापूर्वी www.joinindiannavy.gov.in.वर स्वतःची नोंदणी करावी. या संकेतस्थळाव्यतिरिक्त इतर कोणतेही संकेतस्थळ किंवा अॅपवर नोंदणी करता येणार नाही. या संकेतस्थळावर आपले यूजर अकाउंट सुरू केल्यावर उमेदवारांना ऑनलाईन अर्ज पाठवण्याच्या विंडोबाबत ईमेल अॅलर्ट पाठवण्यात येतील. ऑनलाईन नोंदणी केल्यावर उमेदवारांनी त्यांची वैयक्तिक माहिती, शैक्षणिक पात्रता आणि संपर्कासाठी उपयुक्त तपशील भरला पाहिजे.उमेदवारांना त्यांच्या माहितीची पुष्टी करणारी कागदपत्रे देखील अपलोड करता येतील. पूर्व-नोंदणीमुळे अॅप्लिकेशन विंडो खुली झाल्यावर उमेदवारांचा वेळ वाचेल.
भारतीय नौदलाची प्रवेश चाचणी आयएनईटी पूर्ण झाल्यावर चाळणी प्रक्रियेतून पुढच्या टप्प्याच्या निवड प्रक्रियेसाठी उमेदवारांना बोलावण्यात येईल. पुढच्या टप्प्यात शारीरिक तंदुरुस्ती चाचणी आणि प्राथमिक वैद्यकीय चाचणीचा समावेश असेल. या टप्प्यानंतर उमेदवारांची गुणवत्ता यादी प्रसिद्ध केली जाईल आणि यशस्वी उमेदवारांना ओदिशामधील आयएनएस चिल्का या प्रशिक्षण केंद्रावर नोंदणीसाठी बोलावण्यात येईल. आयएनएस चिल्का येथे अंतिम वैद्यकीय चाचणीत उत्तीर्ण होणाऱ्या उमेदवारांचीच नोंदणी केली जाईल. एप्रिल 2020 मध्ये प्रशिक्षणाची सुरुवात होईल. पात्रता आणि वैद्यकीय निकष यांचे तपशील जाणून घेण्यासाठी कृपया www.joinindiannavy.gov.in. ला भेट द्या. एखाद्या सामान्य सामाईक सेवा केंद्राला देखील उमेदवार भेट देऊ शकतात आणि ऑनलाईन अर्ज भरण्यासाठी मदत घेऊ शकतात. या सेवेसाठी रुपये 60( अधिक जीएसटी) असे माफक शुल्क आकारले जाईल. ऑनलाईन अर्ज भरताना परीक्षा शुल्क भरावे लागेल.