Ministry of Defence
Recruitment of Matriculate Sailors in the Indian Navy
23 JUL 2019 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy will conduct a computer-based examination called Indian Navy Entrance Test (INET) for recruitment of sailors in September 2019. Unmarried males born between 01 Apr 2000 and 31 Mar 2003 (both dates inclusive) will be eligible to apply. Candidates need to have passed Class X. Matriculate Recruit Entry sailors serve in the Indian Navy as Chefs, Stewards and Hygienists.
Online applications only shall be accepted through www.joinindiannavy.gov.in. In order to save time before the application window opens, aspiring candidates are advised to register themselves only on www.joinindiannavy.gov.in. There is no other website or app for registration. By creating their user accounts on the website, candidates will receive email alerts about the online application submission window. After registering online, candidates would be required to update their personal, educational and communication particulars. Candidates will also be able to upload their supporting documents in their accounts. Pre-registration will save candidates’ time when the application window opens.
On completion of INET, short-listed candidates will be called for the next phase of selection, i.e., Physical Fitness Test and Preliminary Medical Examination. On completion of this phase, a Merit List shall be published and successful candidates will be called for enrolment at the training establishment, INS Chilka in Odisha. Enrolment in the Indian Navy shall be subject to candidates successfully passing in the Final Enrolment Medical Examination at INS Chilka. Training will commence in April 2020. For details on eligibility and medical standards, please visit www.joinindiannavy.gov.in.
Candidates may also choose to visit any Common Service Centre and receive assistance in filling-up the online application. A nominal fee of Rs 60 (plus GST) will be charged for this service. An examination fee will be required to be paid online while submitting the online application.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય નૌસેનામાં મેટ્રિક પાસ નાવિકોની ભરતી
23 JUL 2019 12:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 23-07-2019
ભારતીય નૌસેના સપ્ટેમ્બર 2019માં નાવિકોની ભરતી માટે ભારતીય નૌસેના પ્રવેશ પરીક્ષા (આઈએઈટી) આયોજિત કરશે. જે કોમ્પ્યુટર આધારિત પરીક્ષા હશે. 1 એપ્રિલ, 2000 અને 31 માર્ચ, 2003 (બંને તારીખો સહિત) ની વચ્ચે જન્મેલા અપરિણિત પુરુષો અરજી કરવા માટે પાત્ર રહેશે. ઉમેદવારોએ ધોરણ 10 પાસ કરેલું અનિવાર્ય છે. ભારતીય નૌસેનામાં મેટ્રિક પાસ ભરતી દ્વારા પ્રવેશ મેળનારા નાવિક રસોઈયા, કોષાધ્યક્ષ, સફાઈકર્મચારીના રૂપમાં કાર્ય કરશે.
ઓનલાઈન આવેદન માત્ર www.joinindiannavy.gov.in ના માધ્યમથી જ સ્વીકારાશે. ઓનલાઈન આવેદન કરતા પહેલા સમય બચાવવા માટે, આવેદન કરનાર ઉમેદવારોને www.joinindiannavy.gov.in પર જાતે નોંધણી કરાવવાની સલાહ આપવામાં આવે છે. નોંધણી કરાવવા માટે કોઈ અન્ય વેબસાઈટ કે એપ નથી. વેબસાઈટ પર પોતાનું અકાઉન્ટ બનાવ્યા બાદ ઉમેદવારને ઓનલાઈન આવેદન નોંધણી કરાવવા માટે ઈમેઈલ એલર્ટ પ્રાપ્ત કરશે. ઓનલાઈન નોંધણી બાદ, ઉમેદવારે પોતાનું વ્યક્તિગત, શૈક્ષણિક અને પત્રવ્યવહારની વિગતો અપડેટ કરવી પડશે. ઉમેદવાર પોતાના સંલગ્ન દસ્તાવેજો પોતાના અકાઉન્ટમાં પણ અપલોડ કરી શકશે. પૂર્વ નોંધણી કરવાને કારણે જ્યારે આવેદન બારી ખુલે ત્યારે ઉમેદવારના સમયનો બચાવ થશે.
આઈએનઈટી પૂર્ણ થયા બાદ, પસંદગી થયેલ ઉમેદવારો બીજા ચરણ એટલે કે શારીરિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય પરીક્ષણ અને પ્રાથમિક આરોગ્ય તપાસ પરીક્ષા માટે બોલાવાશે. આ ચરણ પૂર્ણ થયા બાદ, મેરીટ લિસ્ટ બહાર પડાશે અને સફળ ઉમેદવારોને ઓડિશામાં પ્રશિક્ષણ સંસ્થાન, આઈએનએસ ચિલ્કામાં પ્રવેશ માટે બોલાવાશે. ભારતીય નૌસેનાના આઈએનએસ ચિલ્કામાં છેલ્લો પ્રવેશ ઉમેદવારોની આરોગ્ય પરીક્ષાની સફળતાપૂર્વક ઉતીર્ણતાના આધારે થશે. એપ્રિલ 2020માં પ્રશિક્ષણ શરુ થશે. પાત્રતા અને ચિકિત્સા ધોરણોની વિગતો www.joinindiannavy.gov.in પર જોઈ શકશો.
ઉમેદવારો કોઈપણ સામાન્ય સર્વિસ સેન્ટર પર જઈને ઓનલાઈન અરજી કરવામાં મદદ મેળવી શકે છે. આ સેવા માટે 60 રૂપિયા (જીએસટી વધારા)નો ચાર્જ લેવામાં આવશે. ઓનલાઈન અરજી કરતાં સમયે પરીક્ષા ફીની ચૂકવણી પણ ઓનલાઈન કરવાની રહેશે.