Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Entries invited by Press Council of India for National Awards for Excellence in Journalism
Last date of sending entries is 30th August, 2019
12 JUL 2019 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Press Council of India has invited entries for National Awards for Excellence in Journalism, 2019. The Awards, carrying a cash prize and citation, will be given in eight categories:
S. No.
Category
Cash Prize
1
Raja Ram Mohan Roy National Award for Excellence in Journalism
Rs. 100000/-
2
Rural Journalism
Rs. 50000/-
3
Developmental Reporting
Rs. 50000/-
4
Photo Journalism:
i) Single News Picture
ii)Photo Feature
Rs. 50000/-
Rs. 50000/-
5
Best Newspaper Art: Covering cartoons, caricatures and illustrations
Rs. 50000/-
6
Sports Reporting / Sports Photo Feature
Rs. 50000/-
7
Financial Reporting
Rs. 50000/-
8
Gender Issue Reporting
Rs. 50000/-
In case of Raja Ram Mohan Roy National Award for Excellence in Journalism, the jury committee will itself decide the nominations for the category and therefore no entries are invited for it.
The details including procedure, eligibility, criteria, entry form etc. can be accessed from the website of Press Council of India: www.presscouncil.nic.in. All entries may be sent in sealed cover to Secretary, Press Council of India, SoochnaBhawan, 8-CGO Complex, Lodhi Road, New Delhi - 110003. The entries must reach by 5 PM on 30th August, 2019. Advance copies may be emailed at secy-pci@nic.ni.
Background
The Awards have been instituted to recognize outstanding contribution of journalists/ photo journalists of Indian nationality in print journalism. They are given on the occasion of National Press Day on November 16.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सर्वोत्कृष्ट पत्रकारिता राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारासाठी प्रेस काऊन्सिल ऑफ इंडियाने मागवल्या प्रवेशिका
प्रवेशिका पाठवण्याची अंतिम मुदत 30 ऑगस्ट 2019
12 JUL 2019 4:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जुलै 2019
सर्वोत्कृष्ट पत्रकारिता राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार 2019 साठी प्रेस काऊन्सिल ऑफ इंडियाने प्रवेशिका मागवल्या आहे. एकूण 8 प्रकारात पुरस्कार दिले जातील.
अ.क्र.
प्रकार
रोख रक्कम
1
सर्वोत्कृष्ट पत्रकारितेसाठी राजा राम मोहन रॉय राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार
रु. 100000/-
2
ग्रामीण पत्रकारिता
रु. 50000/-
3
विकासविषयक वृत्तांकन
रु. 50000/-
4
छायाचित्र पत्रकारिता:
i) सिंगल न्यूज पिक्चर
ii) फोटो फिचर
रु. 50000/-
रु. 50000/-
5
सर्वोत्कृष्ट वृत्तपत्र कला : कार्टून्स, व्यंगचित्र, चित्र
रु. 50000/-
6
क्रीडा वृत्तांकन/क्रीडा फोटो फिचर
रु. 50000/-
7
वित्तीय वृत्तांकन
रु. 50000/-
8
लिंग समानतेच्या मुद्यावरील वृत्तांकन
रु. 50000/-
सर्वोत्कृष्ट पत्रकारितेसाठी देण्यात येणाऱ्या राजा राम मोहन रॉय पुरस्कारासाठी परीक्षक समिती स्वत:च निर्णय घेणार असल्याने यासाठी प्रवेशिका आमंत्रित करण्यात आलेल्या नाहीत.
प्रवेशिका, पात्रता, प्रक्रिया याबाबतची माहिती प्रेस काऊन्सिल ऑफ इंडियाच्या www.presscouncil.nic.in या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध असेल. प्रवेशिका बंद लिफाफ्यात सचिव, प्रेस काऊन्सिल ऑफ इंडिया, सूचना भवन, 8-सीजीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स, लोधी रोड, नवी दिल्ली-110003 या पत्त्यावर पाठवाव्यात. प्रवेशिका 30 ऑगस्ट 2019 पर्यंत (संध्याकाळी 5 वाजेपर्यंत) पोहोचणे आवश्यक आहे. आगाऊ पत ई-मेलद्वारे पाठवता येईल.