Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Entries invited by Press Council of India for National Awards for Excellence in Journalism
Last date of sending entries is 30th August, 2019
12 JUL 2019 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Press Council of India has invited entries for National Awards for Excellence in Journalism, 2019. The Awards, carrying a cash prize and citation, will be given in eight categories:
S. No.
Category
Cash Prize
1
Raja Ram Mohan Roy National Award for Excellence in Journalism
Rs. 100000/-
2
Rural Journalism
Rs. 50000/-
3
Developmental Reporting
Rs. 50000/-
4
Photo Journalism:
i) Single News Picture
ii)Photo Feature
Rs. 50000/-
Rs. 50000/-
5
Best Newspaper Art: Covering cartoons, caricatures and illustrations
Rs. 50000/-
6
Sports Reporting / Sports Photo Feature
Rs. 50000/-
7
Financial Reporting
Rs. 50000/-
8
Gender Issue Reporting
Rs. 50000/-
In case of Raja Ram Mohan Roy National Award for Excellence in Journalism, the jury committee will itself decide the nominations for the category and therefore no entries are invited for it.
The details including procedure, eligibility, criteria, entry form etc. can be accessed from the website of Press Council of India: www.presscouncil.nic.in. All entries may be sent in sealed cover to Secretary, Press Council of India, SoochnaBhawan, 8-CGO Complex, Lodhi Road, New Delhi - 110003. The entries must reach by 5 PM on 30th August, 2019. Advance copies may be emailed at secy-pci@nic.ni.
Background
The Awards have been instituted to recognize outstanding contribution of journalists/ photo journalists of Indian nationality in print journalism. They are given on the occasion of National Press Day on November 16.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയ ജേര്‍ണലിസം പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി പ്രസ് കൗണ്‍സില്‍ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ അപേക്ഷ ക്ഷണിച്ചു; അവസാന തീയതി ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 30
12 JUL 2019 3:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രസ് കൗണ്‍സില്‍ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ ദേശീയ ജേര്‍ണലിസം പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി അപേക്ഷ ക്ഷണിച്ചു. എട്ട് വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി ക്യാഷ് അവാര്‍ഡും പ്രശസ്തിപത്രവും ഉള്‍പ്പെട്ടതാണ് പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍. പ്രിന്റ് ജേര്‍ണലിസത്തില്‍ മികച്ച സംഭാവനകള്‍ നല്‍കിയ ജേര്‍ണലിസ്റ്റുകള്‍ക്കും, ഫോട്ടോ ജേര്‍ണലിസ്റ്റുകള്‍ക്കുമാണ് പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കുക.
ക്രമ നമ്പര്‍ വിഭാഗം അവാര്‍ഡ് തുക (രൂപയില്‍)
1 രാജാ റാം മോഹന്‍ റോയ് നാഷണല്‍ അവാര്‍ഡ് ഫോര്‍ എക്‌സലന്‍സ് ഇന്‍ ജേര്‍ണലിസം Rs. 100000/-
2 റൂറല്‍ ജേര്‍ണലിസം Rs. 50000/-
3 ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റല്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ടിങ്ങ് Rs. 50000/-
4 ഫോട്ടോ ജേര്‍ണലിസം: 1) സിംഗിള്‍ ന്യൂസ് പിക്ചര്‍ 2) ഫോട്ടോ ഫീച്ചര്‍ Rs. 50000/- Rs. 50000/-
5 ബെസ്റ്റ് ന്യൂസ്‌പേപ്പര്‍ ആര്‍ട്ട്: കവറിങ്ങ് കാര്‍ട്ടൂണുകള്‍, കാരിക്കേച്ചര്‍, ഇല്ലസ്‌ട്രേഷന്‍സ് Rs. 50000/-
6 സ്‌പോട്‌സ് റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ടിങ്ങ്/ സ്‌പോട്‌സ് ഫോട്ടോ ഫീച്ചര്‍ Rs. 50000/-
7 ഫിനാന്‍ഷ്യല്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ടിങ്ങ് Rs. 50000/-
8 ജെന്‍ഡര്‍ ഇഷ്യൂ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ടിങ്ങ് Rs. 50000/-