کابینہ
کابینہ نے غیر منضبط ڈیپازٹ اسکیموں کے بل2019 پر پابندی کو منظوری دی
پارلیمنٹ کے آئندہ اجلاس میں بل پیش کیا جائے گا
10 JUL 2019 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 جولائی 2019،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے غیر منضبط ڈیپازٹ اسکیموں کے بل 2019 پر پابندی کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔یہ غیر منضبط ڈیپازٹ اسکیموں کے آرڈیننس 2019 پر پابندی کی جگہ لےگا۔
غیرمنضبط ڈیپازٹ اسکیموں کے بل 2019 پر پابندی 21 فروری2019 کو لاگو کئے گئے آرڈیننس کی جگہ لےگا۔جو پارلیمنٹ کے اجلاس کی دوبارہ کارروائی کے چھ ہفتے کے بعد کام کرنا بند کردے گا۔
اثرات
یہ بل ملک میں غیر قانونی جمع کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کی لعنت سے نمٹنے میں مددکرے گا جو موجودہ وقت میں ریگولیٹی سقم اور سخت اقدامات کے فقدان کے نتیجے میں پھل پھول رہے ہیں اور نادر اور اقتصادی اعتبار سے کمزور افراد کی محنت سے کمائی ہوئی رقم کو خردبرد کررہے ہیں۔
پس منظر
لوک سبھا کی جانب سے 13 فروری 2019 کو غیر منضبط ڈیپازٹ اسکیم بل 2018 پر پابندی کے بارے میں غور کیاگیا تھا اور بحث کے بعد اسے پاس کردیا گیا تھا۔ جبکہ مجوزہ سرکاری ترامیم کے ذریعہ ترمیم کی گئی تھی۔ جبکہ غیر منضبط بل اسکیم پر پابندی لگا دی گئی تھی۔ البتہ اس پر غورکرنے سے پہلے اسے راجیہ سبھا میں پاس کردیا گیا تھا اور اسی روز راجیہ سبھا کی کارروائی غیر معینہ مدت کے لئے ملتوی کردی گئی تھی۔

Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Bill, 2019
Bill to be introduced in ensuing session of Parliament
10 JUL 2019 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Bill, 2019. It will replace the banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Ordinance, 2019.
The banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Bill, 2019 will replace the Ordinance promulgated on 21st February, 2019, which will otherwise cease to operate after six weeks after reassembly of Parliament.
Impact
The Bill will help tackle the menace of illicit deposit taking activities in the country, which at present are exploiting regulatory gaps and lack of strict administrative measures to dupe poor and gullible people of their hard-earned savings.
Background
The banning of Unregulated Deposit Scheme Bill, 2018 was considered by the Lok Sabha in its sitting held on 13th February, 2019 and after discussion, the same was passed, as amended through the proposed official amendments, as the banning of Unregulated Deposit Scheme Bill, 2019. However, before the same could be considered and passed in the Rajya Sabha, the Rajya Sabha was adjourned sine die on the same day.