Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds the Union Budget 2019-2020
Budget will boost India’s development in 21st century: PM
05 JUL 2019 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today lauded the Union Budget 2019-2020, as the budget for building New India.
In a statement after the presentation of the Annual Budget 2019-2020 by the Finance Minister in the Parliament, the Prime Minister said that budget will strengthen the poor and will create a better future for the youth of the country.
Highlighting the potential benefits of the budget, PM said that the budget will accelerate the pace of development in the country and will greatly benefit the middle class. “The budget will simplify the tax processand help in modernizing the infrastructure in the country.”, PM said.
Shri Narendra Modi said that the budget will strengthen the enterprises as well as the entrepreneurs. He said that the budget will further increase the participation of women in the development of the country. The budget has a roadmap to transform the agriculture sector of India, PM added.
The Prime Minister termed the Annual Budget 2019-2020 as a budget full of hope.He said that the budget will boost India’s development in the 21st century.
The Prime Minister said that the Union Government has taken all round steps for the empowerment of poor, farmers, scheduled castes, oppressed and the underprivileged sections of the society. He said that this empowerment would make them the powerhouse of the country in the coming five years.The country will get the energy to fulfil the dream of a five trillion dollar economy from these empowered sections, PM added.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने केंद्रीय बजट 2019-2020 की प्रशंसा की
बजट 21वीं सदी में भारत के विकास को तेजी देगा: प्रधानमंत्री
05 JUL 2019 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने केंद्रीय बजट 2019-20 की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह बजट नये भारत के निर्माण के लिए है।
आज संसद में वित्‍त मंत्री द्वारा 2019-20 का वार्षिक बजट प्रस्‍तुत करने के बाद प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने वक्तव्‍य में कहा कि यह बजट गरीबों को मजबूत बनाएगा और देश के युवाओं के लिए बेहतर भविष्‍य का सृजन करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बजट के संभावित लाभों की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि यह बजट देश में विकास की गति में तेजी लाएगा और मध्‍यम वर्ग के लोगों को बहुत लाभ देगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘बजट कर प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाएगा और देश में आधारभूत संरचना के आधुनिकीकरण में सहायक होगा।’
श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने कहा कि बजट उद्यमों के साथ-साथ उद्यमियों को भी मजबूती प्रदान करेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि बजट से देश के विकास में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में कृषि क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन के लिए बजट में रोडमैप मौजूद है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 2019-20 के बजट को आशा से भरा बजट बताया। उन्होंने बताया कि यह बजट 21वीं शताब्‍दी में भारत के विकास को गति देगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा केंद्र सरकार ने समाज के गरीब किसान, अनुसूचित जाति तथा वंचित वर्गों को सशक्‍त बनाने के लिए चौतरफा कदम उठाएं। उन्‍होंने कहा यह सशक्‍तिकरण समाज के कमजोर वर्ग के लोगों को अगले 5 वर्षों में देश का पावर हाउस बनाएगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि देश इन सशक्‍त वर्गों से 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के सपनों को पूरा करने में ऊर्जा प्राप्‍त करेगा।