Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds the Union Budget 2019-2020
Budget will boost India’s development in 21st century: PM
05 JUL 2019 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today lauded the Union Budget 2019-2020, as the budget for building New India.
In a statement after the presentation of the Annual Budget 2019-2020 by the Finance Minister in the Parliament, the Prime Minister said that budget will strengthen the poor and will create a better future for the youth of the country.
Highlighting the potential benefits of the budget, PM said that the budget will accelerate the pace of development in the country and will greatly benefit the middle class. “The budget will simplify the tax processand help in modernizing the infrastructure in the country.”, PM said.
Shri Narendra Modi said that the budget will strengthen the enterprises as well as the entrepreneurs. He said that the budget will further increase the participation of women in the development of the country. The budget has a roadmap to transform the agriculture sector of India, PM added.
The Prime Minister termed the Annual Budget 2019-2020 as a budget full of hope.He said that the budget will boost India’s development in the 21st century.
The Prime Minister said that the Union Government has taken all round steps for the empowerment of poor, farmers, scheduled castes, oppressed and the underprivileged sections of the society. He said that this empowerment would make them the powerhouse of the country in the coming five years.The country will get the energy to fulfil the dream of a five trillion dollar economy from these empowered sections, PM added.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
2019-2020 மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டுக்கு பிரதமர் பாராட்டு
21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பட்ஜெட் ஊக்கமளிக்கும்: பிரதமர்
05 JUL 2019 2:39PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய இந்தியாவைக் கட்டமைக்கும் என்பதால் 2019-2020-க்கான மத்திய அரசின் பட்ஜெட்டைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வாழ்த்தினார்.
நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் 2019-2020-க்கான பட்ஜெட் நிதியமைச்சரால் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்ட பின், வெளியிட்ட அறிக்கையில், இந்த பட்ஜெட் ஏழை எளிய மக்களை வலுப்படுத்தும், நாட்டின் இளைஞர்களுக்கு சிறந்த எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்கும்.
பட்ஜெட்டின் முக்கியப் பயன்கள் குறித்து சிறப்பித்துள்ள பிரதமர், நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியை இது துரிதப்படுத்தும் என்றும், மத்திய தர வகுப்பினர்கள் அதிக பயன்களைப் பெறுவார்கள். “வரி விதிப்பு நடைமுறைகளை எளிமையாக்கவும், நாட்டின் அடிப்படை கட்டமைப்பை நவீனமயமாக்கவும் இந்த பட்ஜெட் உதவும்” என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
தொழில் நிறுவனங்களையும், தொழிலதிபர்களையும் இந்த பட்ஜெட் வலுப்படுத்தும், நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பு மேலும் அதிகரிக்கும். இந்தியாவின் வேளாண் துறையில் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகாட்டியாகவும் இந்த பட்ஜெட் உள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
2019-2020 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான பட்ஜெட்டை நம்பிக்கை நிறைந்த பட்ஜெட் என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த பட்ஜெட் 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்கப்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஏழைகளுக்கும், விவசாயிகளுக்கும், ஷெட்யூல்டு வகுப்பினருக்கும், ஒடுக்கப்பட்டோருக்கும், சமூகத்தின் அடித்தள மக்களுக்கும் அதிகாரமளிக்க மத்திய அரசு அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுத்திருப்பதாகப் பிரதமர் கூறினார். இந்த அதிகாரமளித்தல், வரும் ஐந்தாண்டுகளில் வளர்ச்சியின் அதிகாரபீடமாக அவர்களை உருவாக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஐந்து டிரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதாரம் என்ற கனவை நனவாக்க அதிகாரமளிக்கப்பட்ட இந்தப் பகுதியினரிடம் இருந்து நாடு சக்தியைப் பெறும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.