Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds the Union Budget 2019-2020
Budget will boost India’s development in 21st century: PM
05 JUL 2019 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today lauded the Union Budget 2019-2020, as the budget for building New India.
In a statement after the presentation of the Annual Budget 2019-2020 by the Finance Minister in the Parliament, the Prime Minister said that budget will strengthen the poor and will create a better future for the youth of the country.
Highlighting the potential benefits of the budget, PM said that the budget will accelerate the pace of development in the country and will greatly benefit the middle class. “The budget will simplify the tax processand help in modernizing the infrastructure in the country.”, PM said.
Shri Narendra Modi said that the budget will strengthen the enterprises as well as the entrepreneurs. He said that the budget will further increase the participation of women in the development of the country. The budget has a roadmap to transform the agriculture sector of India, PM added.
The Prime Minister termed the Annual Budget 2019-2020 as a budget full of hope.He said that the budget will boost India’s development in the 21st century.
The Prime Minister said that the Union Government has taken all round steps for the empowerment of poor, farmers, scheduled castes, oppressed and the underprivileged sections of the society. He said that this empowerment would make them the powerhouse of the country in the coming five years.The country will get the energy to fulfil the dream of a five trillion dollar economy from these empowered sections, PM added.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے مرکزی بجٹ ، 20-2019 ء کی ستائش کی
بجٹ 21 ویں صدی میں بھارت کی ترقی میں تیزی لائے گا : پی ایم
05 JUL 2019 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5 جولائی / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مرکزی بجٹ 2020 – 2019 ء کی ‘‘ نئے بھارت کی تعمیر کے لئے بجٹ ’’ کے طور پر ستائش کی ہے ۔
پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی وزیر خزانہ کے ذریعے سالانہ بجٹ ، 2020 – 2019 ء کو پیش کئے جانے کے بعد ایک بیان میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ بجٹ غریبوں کو مضبوط کرے گا اور ملک کے نو جوانوں کے لئے ایک بہتر مستقبل تشکیل دے گا ۔
بجٹ کے امکانی فوائد کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بجٹ ملک میں ترقی کی رفتار میں تیزی لائے گا اور متوسط طبقے کے لئے بہت زیادہ فائدہ مند ہو گا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘ بجٹ ٹیکس کے عمل کو آسان کرے گا اور ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔’’
جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ بجٹ صنعتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعت کاروں کو مستحکم کرے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بجٹ ملک کی ترقی میں خواتین کی شرکت میں اضافہ کرے گا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ بجٹ میں بھارت کے زرعی سیکٹر کی کایا پلٹ کے لئے ایک نقشۂ راہ موجود ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے سالانہ بجٹ 2020 – 2019 ء کو امیدوں سے پُر بجٹ قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بجٹ 21 ویں صدی میں بھارت کی ترقی میں تیزی لائے گا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے غریبوں ، کسانوں ، درج فہرست ذاتوں ، دبے کچلے لوگوں اور سماج کے محروم طبقوں کو با اختیار بنانے کے لئے تمام مجموعی اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس تفویض اختیارات سے انہیں آنے والے پانچ برسوں میں ملک کا پاور ہاؤس بنایا جاسکے گا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ اِن با اختیار طبقوں سے ملک 50 کھرب ڈالر کی معیشت کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لئے توانائی حاصل کرے گا۔
https://pbs.twimg.com/card_img/1147139501841690626/wvQX0-I-?format=jpg&name=386x202