ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2019-2020 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਬਜਟ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ
05 JUL 2019 3:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2019-2020 ਦੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਬਜਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਬਜਟ 2019-2020 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਜਟ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਸਿਰਜੇਗਾ।
ਬਜਟ ਦੇ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਜਟ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਲਾਭ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਬਜਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।"
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਜਟ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਜਟ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਹਾ, ਬਜਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੀ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਬਜਟ 2019-2020 ਨੂੰ ਉਮੀਦ ਭਰਿਆ ਬਜਟ ਕਰਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਜਟ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤਾਂ, ਦੱਬੇ-ਕੁਚਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪਾਵਰ ਹਾਊਸ (ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਭੰਡਾਰ) ਬਣਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਦੇਸ਼ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੰਜ ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds the Union Budget 2019-2020
Budget will boost India’s development in 21st century: PM
05 JUL 2019 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today lauded the Union Budget 2019-2020, as the budget for building New India.
In a statement after the presentation of the Annual Budget 2019-2020 by the Finance Minister in the Parliament, the Prime Minister said that budget will strengthen the poor and will create a better future for the youth of the country.
Highlighting the potential benefits of the budget, PM said that the budget will accelerate the pace of development in the country and will greatly benefit the middle class. “The budget will simplify the tax processand help in modernizing the infrastructure in the country.”, PM said.
Shri Narendra Modi said that the budget will strengthen the enterprises as well as the entrepreneurs. He said that the budget will further increase the participation of women in the development of the country. The budget has a roadmap to transform the agriculture sector of India, PM added.
The Prime Minister termed the Annual Budget 2019-2020 as a budget full of hope.He said that the budget will boost India’s development in the 21st century.
The Prime Minister said that the Union Government has taken all round steps for the empowerment of poor, farmers, scheduled castes, oppressed and the underprivileged sections of the society. He said that this empowerment would make them the powerhouse of the country in the coming five years.The country will get the energy to fulfil the dream of a five trillion dollar economy from these empowered sections, PM added.